Skip to Main Content
CWRU Links
Institutional Research

Academy and Society Fellows

Academy and Society Fellows

University faculty and researchers are elected members of premier academies and societies around the world.

( *denotes former; denotes deceased )

The American Academy of Nursing fellows are nursing's most accomplished leaders in education, management, practice, and research. They have been recognized for their extraordinary contributions to nursing and health care. 



Barbara J. Daly

Marguerite A. Dimarco

Mary A. Dolansky

Joyce J. Fitzpatrick

Faye A. Gary

Ronald Hickman

Mary E. Kerr

Jill F.N. Kilanowski

Cheryl M. Killion

Marilyn Lotas

Susan M. Ludington

Elizabeth A. Madigan

Shirley M. Moore

Diana L. Morris

Carol M. Musil

Rebecca M. Patton

Mary Quinn Griffin

Mary F. Terhaar

Patricia W. Underwood*

Joachim G. Voss

Jaclene A. Zauszniewski

Emeriti Faculty

Gene C. Anderson

Judith A. Maloni

May L. Wykle


Living Legends

Gene C. Anderson

Joyce J. Fitzpatrick

May L. Wykle

The American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows are elected by their peers in recognition of meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications.



James M. Anderson

Amiya Banerjee

Cynthia M. Beall

Ernest C. Borden

Walter F. Boron

Paul DiCorleto*

Dominique Durand

Charis Eng

Serpil C. Erzurum

Pierluigi Gambetti

Ram N. Ganapathi

Jonathan L. Haines

Thomas A. Hamilton

Clifford V. Harding

Stanley L. Hazen

Joe G. Hollyfield

Eric D. Kodish

Bruce Lamb

Michael M. Lederman

Xiaoxia Li

Vincent Monnier

Richard A. Padgett

Edward F. Plow

Jun Qin

Richard M. Ransohoff*

Alfred A. Rimm

Roy E. Ritzmann

Richard A. Rudick

Ganes C. Sen

Jerry Silver

Robert H. Silverman

Roy L. Silverstein

Jonathan D. Smith

Mark A. Smith

John W. Sweetenham*

Philip L. Taylor

Bruce D. Trapp

Qing Kenneth Wang

Anthony Wynshaw-Boris

Qing Yi

Emeriti Faculty

Darhl Foreman

Arthur H. Heuer

Lynn T. Landmesser

Morton Litt

Michael Maguire

Timothy W. Nilsen

Alan J. Rocke

George Stark


Newcomb Cleveland Prize

Mark D. Adams


Science Journalism Award

Scott Shane

The American Ceramic Society awards honor members who use ceramics to pioneer energy solutions, advance medicine, improve the environment, and support manufacturing innovations to make life better.




Roger H. French

James D. McGuffin-Cawley



The American Chemical Society (ACS) Fellows Program recognizes outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.


Society Fellows:

Rigoberto C. Advincula

Eric Baer

John D. Protasiewicz

David A. Schiraldi

Emeriti Faculty

Alan J. Rocke

Charles Goodyear Medal:

Eric Baer

The American Epilepsy Society (AES) recognizes individuals for outstanding research in the field of epilepsy and exemplary contributions to the welfare of the AES and its members.
Elaine Wyllie, Recognition Award
Robert Ruff, Service Award

The American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) Fellows are nominated each year by their peers and represent the top 2% of the medical and biological engineering community.


Ozan Akkus

James M. Anderson

James P. Basilion

Arnold I. Caplan

M. Cenk Cavusoglu

John Chae

Liming Dai

Achilles Demetriou

Jeffrey L. Duerk*

Dominique M. Durand

Leonard A. R. Golding*

Linda M. Graham

Mark A. Griswold

Robert F. Kirsch

Erin B. Lavik*

Chung-Chiun Liu

Zheng-Rong Lu

Roger E. Marchant

P. Hunter Peckham

Clare Rimnac

Andrew Rollins

Gerald M. Saidel

Ronald J. Triolo

Margaret A. Wheatley

David L Wilson

Xin Yu

Maciej Zborowski


Emeriti Faculty

Patrick E. Crago

The American Law Institute is an independent organization producing scholarly work to clarify, modernize, and improve the law. Members are selected on the basis of professional achievement and demonstrated interest in improving the law.


Jessica W. Berg

Juliet P. Kostritsky

Michael P. Scharf

Barbara R. Snyder

Emeriti and Retired Faculty:

Kathleen Carrick

Leon Gabinet

Erik M. Jensen

Morris Shanker


Fellows of the American Mathematical Society are recognized for their outstanding contributions to the creation, exposition, advancement, communication, and utilization of mathematics. 


Stanislaw J. Szarek

Elisabeth M. Werner

The American Philosophical Society honors and engages distinguished scientists, humanists, social scientists, and leaders in civic and cultural affairs through elected membership and interdisciplinary activities.

Cynthia M. Beall

Walter F. Boron

Jeffrey Garvin

Diana Kunze*

Yuxia Zhang

Emeriti Faculty

Edward J. Olszewski



The American Physical Society fellowships are a distinct honor signifying professional peer recognition and outstanding achievements in research, education and public service.


Daniel S. Akerib*

Robert W. Brown

Kathleen Kash

Walter R. L. Lambrecht

Charles S. Rosenblatt

John E. Ruhl

Jie Shan*

Kenneth D. Singer

Glenn D. Starkman

Cyrus C. Taylor

Tanmay Vachaspati*

The American Psychological Association fellow status recognizes outstanding contributions toward the advancement of psychology as a science and as a profession.


Cynthia M. Kubu

Terry Stancin

The American Society for Bioethics and Humanities (ASBH) recognizes members for excellence in bioethics and/or the medical humanities, and exemplary leadership in advancing the goals of the Society.


 Distinguished Service Award

Mark P. Aulisio 

Stuart J. Youngner 



The American Society of Civil Engineers honors and awards recognize civil engineers who advance the profession either through achievement or published papers.  
Emeriti Faculty:

Arthur A. Huckelbridge, Moisseiff Award

The American Society of Human Genetics mission is to advance human genetics in science, health, and society through excellence in research, education, and advocacy.

Emeriti Faculty

Robert C. Elston, William Allan Award

The American Society of International Law (ASIL) advances international law scholarship and education for international law professionals and the broader policymaking audience and the public.


Book Awards

Michael P. Scharf

The American Society for Investigative Pathology recognizes members for long-term contributions to research, teaching, general excellence in the field, and leadership in pathology. 


James M. Anderson, Chugai Mentoring Award

Mark A. SmithOutstanding Investigator Award

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Fellow is the highest elected grade of membership which recognizes exceptional engineering achievements and contributions to the engineering profession.


Ozan Akkus

Jaikrishnan N. Kadambi

Melissa Knothe Tate*

Vikas Prakash


Emeriti Faculty

J. Lawrence Katz

Joseph M. Mansour

Simon Ostrach

The mission of the American Society for Microbiology is to promote and advance the microbial sciences.  Members from the world of microbial sciences are recognized and nominated by their peers for academic, clinical, service, and leadership awards, grants, and fellowships.



Robert A. Bonomo

Piet de Boer

Jonathan Karn

Michael R. Jacobs

Michael M. Lederman

Gary W. Procop

Ganes C. Sen

Robert H. Silverman 

Emeriti Faculty

Thomas M. Daniel

The American Society of Nephrology leads the fight to prevent, treat, and cure kidney diseases throughout the world through education, research and innovation, and patient advocacy.


Donald E. Hricik


Homer Smith Award

Walter F. Boron

The American Statistical Association recognizes statisticians who have made outstanding contributions through research, teaching, consulting, and service to the association and statistical profession.



Thomas E. Love

Ralph G. O'Brien

Nancy Obuchowski

Mark S. Scher


Emeriti Faculty

Robert C. Elston

The Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC) recognizes exemplary members with status as a Fellow, a distinction of honor for infection preventionists who are not only advanced practitioners of infection prevention practice, but also leaders within the field.


Irena L. Kenneley

The Gerontological Society of America is an interdisciplinary organization devoted to research, education, and practice in the field of aging.  Fellows are recognized for outstanding and continuing work in the field of gerontology. 


Christopher J. Burant

Eva Kahana

Jennifer Karas Montez*

Mark A. Smith

Emeriti Faculty

Robert H. Binstock

May L. Wykle


The Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellows are members with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest. 


Jeffrey L. Duerk*

Dominique M. Durand

Bo Li

Kenneth A. Loparo

Behnam Malakooti

Christos A. Papachristou

Fellows of the International Academy of Production Engineering (CIRP) are internationally recognized scientists in production engineering research and at the forefront of design, optimization, control and management of processes, machines and systems.


Robert Gao

MacArthur Foundation Fellows are talented individuals who have shown extraordinary originality and dedication in their creative pursuits and a marked capacity for self-direction. 


Susan K. McClary

The Materials Research Society Fellow Award recognizes the sustained and distinguished contributions of members to the advancement of materials research internationally.


Emeriti Faculty

Arthur H. Heuer

The Society for Social Work and Research (SSWR) Fellows are members who have served with distinction to advance, disseminate, and translate research that addresses issues of social work practice and policy and promotes a diverse, equitable and just society.


David Biegel

Claudia J. Coulton

Elizabeth Tracy