Skip to Main Content
CWRU Links

School of
Medicine

Continuing Medical Education

Regularly Scheduled Series

Regularly Scheduled Series

 

Browse the Regularly Scheduled Series (RSS)

Below is a list of Regularly Scheduled Series (RSS). These may range from Grand Rounds and Seminiar Series to M&M Conferences.

*Please contact the identified Program Coordinator before attending to ensure space is available and the time is still correct for that specific week. 

ActivityCoordinatorPhoneEmailDatesLocationCredits
Advances in Cancer Treatment Erica Chuhay 216.286.3860 Send Email Varies

Varies

1

Ahuja Grand Rounds Lucy Beseda 216.593.5533 Send Email Tuesdays
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Rosenberg Conference Room

1

Basic Science Conference Grand Rounds Regina Longdon 216.844.5732 Send Email Tuesdays
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
BRB 105, varies

1

CAML Lecture Series Diane Dowd 216.368.7561 Send Email Varies Varies

Varies

Cancer Center Seminar Series Bonnie West 216.844.1862 Send Email Fridays
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
BRB 105

1

Cardiac Surgery Grand Rounds Doris Seymour 216.844.3992 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Lakeside #3026

1

Cardiology & Cardiac Surgery Catherization Conference @ VAMC Deborah Catania 216.791.3800
(x3273)
Send Email Fridays
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
VAMC PCU E-345

1

Cardiovascular Medicine Ground Rounds Joanna Benson, MBA 216.844.7603 Send Email Thursdays
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Wolstein Auditorium

1

Cardiovascular Clinical Case Conferences Joanna Benson, MBA 216.844.7603 Send Email Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am and 12-1 pm
Carpenter Room (CCC) in Wolstein Research Building

1.5

Case Based Discussions for Prescribers Using Specialty Care Access Network (SCAN) Malva Rashid 216.791.3800
(x5670)
Send Email Various
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Varies

1

Clinical Advances in Digestive Health Linda Shenk 216.844.5385
Option 4
Send Email Every Tuesday, 1st and 3rd Thursday
5:00-6:00pm
Varies

1

Critical Care Journal Review Conference Liza Rieke 216.791.3800
(x5060)
Send Email Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
3B Conference Room 176

1

Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner Lecture Series Jan Mannion 216.698.5503 Send Email Wednesday
2:30 PM- 3:30 PM
Rm. 423

1

Dermatology Grand Rounds & Lecture Series Minjia Griesser 216.368.0533 Send Email 2nd & 4th Thursday
7:30AM- 10:30 AM
BRB 105

3

Didactics in Neonatology Yvonne Jackson 216.844.7843 Send Email Fridays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
RBC 3101

1

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds Dildred Houston 216.844.5918 Send Email Thursdays
Various
McDonald 7th Floor Conference Room.

1

ENT Multidisciplinary Tumor Board Jason Ayapana 216.791.3800
(x4825)
Send Email 2nd & 4th Wednesday of each month
10:00 am - 11:00 am
West Wing Lincoln Conf Rm

1

Epilepsy Grand Rounds Michele Post 216.844.5160 Send Email Monday
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Frohring Auditorium

1.5

Fetal Boards/Fetal Echo Boards Elizabeth Ruzga 216.286.6594 Send Email 1st & 3rd Monday of each Month & 3rd Thursday
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Drusinsky-Fanaroff Conference Room, McDonald 4 and Peds Cardiology Conference Rm.

1

Gastro Intestinal (GI) Multidisciplinary Tumor Board @VAMC Gwen Crenshaw 216.791.3800
(x4825)
Send Email Mondays
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lincoln Rm., West Wing

1

Gyn Oncology Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Every Friday
8:00am-10:00am
Mather B-151 Radioation Oncology Conf Room

2

Head and Neck Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Fridays
7:00 AM- 8:00AM
Radiation/ Oncology Conf. Room, Mather B-151

1

Hematology and Oncology Division Research Conference Kelly Sliter 216.983.4946 Send Email Wednesdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Lerner, B-151

1

Hematology Conference Kelly Sliter 216.983.4946 Send Email Mondays
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
WRB #2136

1

Hematology/ Oncology Fellow Conference Kelly Sliter 216.983.4946 Send Email Fridays
8:00 AM- 9:00 AM
Wearn 137

1

Hepatobiliary Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.844.5351 Send Email 2nd & 4th Monday of each month
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lerner, B 151

2

Immunology Seminar Series & Journal Club Melissa Ricco 216.368.1087 Send Email Tuesdays & Thursdays (journal Club)
12:00 PM- 1:00 PM
Wolstein Research Building or BRB

1

Infectious Disease Grand Rounds Martha Salata 216.844.1988 Send Email Tuesdays
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Lerner 2060

1.5

Interdisciplinary Brain and Spine Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Wednesdays
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Mather B151, RadOnc Conference Room

1.5

Interdisciplinary Breast Tumor Board Conference Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Thursdays
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Breen Conference Rm.

2

Interdisciplinary GI Cancer Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Every Wednesday
4:30 PM- 6:00 PM
Lerner Tower B151

1.5

Interdisciplinary GU Cancer Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Tuesdays
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
RAD Onc Conference Room

1.5

Interdisciplinary Sarcoma Malignancies Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Mondays
12:15-1:30
Green-Seidman Cancer Center

1.25

Interdisciplinary Thoracic Malignancies Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Tuesdays
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
B151

1

Lung Tumor Board and Nodule Rounds (LTBNR) Stephanie Mervar 216.791.3800
(x6112)
Send Email Tuesdays
7:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Module C & D Conference Rm.

1.25

Malignant Hematology Tumor Board Claudia Lillibridge 216.286.6924 Send Email Thursdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Radiation/Oncology Conf. Room

1

Medical Genetics Grand Rounds Cynthia Medves 216.844.7236 Send Email Tuesday & Friday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM & 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
BRB 732 BRB 832

1

Medicine Grand Rounds and M & M Conferences Barbara Bonfiglio 216.844.3811 Send Email varies
12:00 PM- 1:00 PM
Kulas Auditorium

1

Morbidity and Mortality Conference Christ Myers 216.791.3800
(x4833)
Send Email Wednesdays
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
VAMC, Rm. K119

1

Multidisciplinary Tumor Board @ VAMC Doris Thompson 216.791.3800
(x4837)
Send Email Thursdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
VAMC, K-119

1

Neurology Grand Rounds Kim Puskus 216.844.3194 Send Email Fridays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Kulas Auditorium

1

Neuromuscular Grand Rounds Bobbie Phelps 216.844.4854 Send Email 1st Friday of every month
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Lerner 2060

1

Northcoast Behavioral Conferences Helen Brannon 330.467.7131
(x1427)
Send Email Varies
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Northcoast Behavioral Healthcare

1.5

Ob/Gyn Grand Rounds Denise Stroder 216.844.3787 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
MAC 7110

1

Ophthalmology Grand Rounds Marilyn Taylor 216.983.4991 Send Email Wednesdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
RBC Amphitheater

1

Orthopaedics Grand Rounds Ellen Greenberger 216.844.3233 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Wolstein Auditorium

1.5

Pain Management Grand Rounds Regina Longdon 216.844.5732 Send Email Mondays
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Bolwell A or B or Ahuja

1

Pain Medicine Grand Rounds @ VAMC Christine Gaudino 216.791.3800
(x3824)
Send Email 3rd Thurs of Each Month
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
VAMC, Room K119

1

PALS Monyulona James 216.286.0820 Send Email Varies
Varies
Rainbow Peds EM Dept.

Varies

Pathology Grand Rounds Melissa Ricco 216.368.1087 Send Email 2nd & 4th Wednesday of Each Month, 2 Fridays in July/Aug
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Pathology Ampitheater

1

Pathology Seminar Series Melissa Ricco 216.368.1087 Send Email Mondays
12:00 PM- 1:00 PM
Wolstein Research Building or BRB

1

Pediatric Cardiology Conference Heather Yates 216.286.2266 Send Email Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
RB&C Rm. 380C

1

Pediatric Critical Care Management Conference & Journal Club Willie Winn 216.844.3310 Send Email 4 Tuesdays/Month
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
RBC 3101

1

Pediatric Emergency Medicine Yvonne Jackson 216.844.8716 Send Email 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesday of Each Month
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
2071 Cornell , Bldg. #3 Rm. 156

4

Pediatric Gastronenterology Conference Lenore Twigger 216.844.6021 Send Email Thursdays
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
RBC Rm. # 706A

1

Pediatric Grand Rounds Christine Cowan 216.844.8984 Send Email Thursdays
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
RB&C Amphitheater

1

Pediatric Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds Jennifer Arias 216.844.3644 Send Email Thursdays
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
RBC 706A

1

Pediatric Pulmonology Conference Samella Crump 216.844.3267 Send Email Tuesdays/Thursdays
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM or 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tuesday -BRB #832 Thursday - Community Rm. In Rainbow

1

Pediatric Trauma Video Reivew Lynn Horton, BSN 216.844.3895 Send Email Wednesdays
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Cornell Building #3, Ped ED Conf. Rm.

1

Pediatric Tumor Board Conference Jennifer Steinhoff 216.844.3345 Send Email Thursdays & 3rd Tuesday
12:00 PM- 1:00 PM 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lerner, B 181 RBC Auditorium

1

Primary Care & Mental Health Symposium @VAMC Sharon Holmes 216.791.3800
(x4414)
Send Email Monthly, Varies
Varies
VAMC

Varies

Psychiatry Grand Rounds Cynthia Glenn 216.844.3830 Send Email Fridays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
WO Walker Center Auditorium

1

Psychiatry Grand Rounds @ VAMC Decey Cabarle 216.791.3800
(x6808)
Send Email Fridays
2:30 PM- 4:00pm
VAMC - K119

1.5

Pulmonary Science Grand Rounds Natalie Wheeler 216.983.0871 Send Email varies
varies
varies

1

Radiation Oncology Grand Rounds Wanika Givens 216.844.2517 Send Email 1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesday
8:10 am - 9:00 am
Lerner Tower B-151

1

Radiology Grand Rounds Marianne Chaloupek 216.844.3859 Send Email Tuesdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Kulas Conference Room

1

Radiology Pathology Conference Nicole Pritts 216.844.5330 Send Email 2nd Wednesday
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Breen Conference Rm.

1

Pulmonary Science Grand Rounds Natalie Wheeler 216.844.7662 Send Email Tuesdays & Fridays
8:00 AM- 9:00 AM
Wearn 617 & Rainbow 1st Floor

1

Rainbow Care Connection Corinne Friend 216.844.1509 Send Email Quarterly
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
TBD, Various

2

Regional Rounds Jason Lansdale 937.609.7611 Send Email Varies
Varies
Various Sites

1

Rheumatology Grand Rounds Barbara Walker, MBA 216.844.2289 Send Email Thursdays
8:00 AM- 9:00 AM
Div. Of Rheumatology Conference Rm- Foley 216

1

Seminars in Faculty Development Celena Howard 216.368.0114 Send Email Tuesdays
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
SOM- E301 & E401

1

Spinal Cord Injury Medical Professionals Education Series Cynthia Davis 216.791.3800
(x5519)
Send Email 2nd Monday of Each Month
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
VAMC SCI Dining Room

1

Stem Cell Transplant Weekly Conference Marlo Morris 216.844.3639 Send Email Weekly, Wednesdays
12:00pm-1:00pm, 4:00-5:00pm
UHCMC Rad/Onc Conf Rm B-151, UHCMC Wearn 137 Conf Room

1

Surgery Grand Rounds Karen Young 216.844.7981 Send Email Monthly on Wednesday
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Kulas Auditorium

1

Surgery Grand Rounds - Vascular Sessions Rosemary Horvath 216.844.2925 Send Email Bi-Weekly - Monday & 2nd Wednesday of each month
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM & 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
6123 A Lakeside

1

Surgery Morbidity & Mortality Conference Karen Young 216.844.7981 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Kulas Auditorium

1

Thoracic Surgery Conference Pat Finegan-Link 216.983.4728 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Lakeside #6200

1

Topics in Geriatric Medicine VAMC Barbara Heath 216.791.3800
(x5670)
Send Email Fridays
8:00 AM- 9:00 AM
LSVAMC - Rm. K119

1

Topics in Nephrology Grand Rounds Tanya Stanfield 216.844.8060 Send Email Thursdays & ; 1x Tues
12-1; 5pm-6pm
UHCMC

1

Transplant Journal Club Kelly Noon 216.844.8103 Send Email 3rd Thursday of each month
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Mather 2060

1

Trauma Performance & Patient Safety Committee @ SJMC Maureen Traine 440.827.5323 Send Email 3rd Wednesday of Each Month
8:00 am - 9:00 am
SJMC Conference Rm. B

1

Trauma Performance Improvement Committee (PIPS) Meeting Sandra Crossley, RN 216.844.2691 Send Email Monthly - 2nd Thursday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lerner 2060

1

Trauma PI Committee Lynn Horton, BSN 216.844.3895 Send Email Third Wednesday Monthly
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Bolwell B

1

Tumor Board/Oncology Conference @ SJMC Maryellen Jankowski 440.827.5279 Send Email Bi-Weekly - 2nd Thursday & 4th Tuesday of each month
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM & 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SJMC

1

UHPMC Tumor Board Board Deborah Marton 440.743.4788 Send Email 1st Wednesday & 2nd, 3rd & 4th Monday of each month.
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM (Wed) 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM (Mon)
Cancer Center Conference Room

1

UHRH Tumor Board & Grand Rounds Felecia Johnson 440.516.8724 Send Email Fridays
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
UHRMC - 4th Floor Auditorium

1

University Hospitals Ear, Nose & Throat Institute - Lecture Series Mary Cerveny 216.844.8433 Send Email Tuesday or Wednesday
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM & 6:30 AM- 9:00 AM
Lakeside Conference Rm., #4500N

2

VA Radiology Case Conference Shirley Hammond 216.791.3800
(x4300)
Send Email Every other Thursday
12:00 - 1:00
VAMC Radiology Conference Rm., H08

1

VA Specialty Care Access Network Education Didactics Christine Gaudino 216.791.3800
(x3824)
Send Email Up to 4 Days/Week
Varies
PCU Conference Room, Broadcast

1

Wednesday Anesthesia Conference (WAC) Regina Longdon 216.844.5732 Send Email Wednesdays
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Bio-Medical Research Building, #105

1

Wednesday Case Presentations in Anesthesiology Renee Berkheimer 216.844.8077 Send Email Wednesdays
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
SOM E501

1.5