Congratulations to the 2011 SOURCE Summer Funding Recipients

Ata Adeel, Civil Engineering, Time-Dependent Analysis of Cable-Stayed Bridges, Dario Gasparini, Department of Civil Engineering

Matthew Boes, Biology, Examining the Interaction Between Prey Selection and Locomotor Performance in Juvenile Wood Frogs (Rana sylvatica), Michael Benard, Department of Biology

Sean Carr, Biomedical Engineering, Examining the Interaction Between Prey Selection and Locomotor Performance in Juvenile Wood Frogs (Rana sylvatica), Kenneth Laurita, Metrohealth

Daniel Chopyk, Biochemistry, Expression of P2X7 Receptor Splice Variants is Differientially Regulated in Macrophages Versus T Lymphocytes and is Modulated by Inflammatory Cytokines, George Dubyak, Department of Pharmacology

Kate Clancy, Chemistry, Comparison of Histological Characteristics of Recurrent Malignant Brain Tumor and Radiation Necrosis with Patient Outcome, Lisa Rogers, Department of Neuroscience

Abigail Dawson, Cognitive Science, Moral Boundaries, Jack Anthony, Department of Cognitive Science

Ashleigh DeVito, Cognitive Science, Social Physics, Jack Anthony, Department of Cognitive Science

Sean Dwijendra, Biochemistry, Direct Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells into Hippocampal Granular Neurons, Hoonkyo Suh, Department of Stem Cell Biology

Jacob Emmert-Aronson, Mathematics and Physics, Shallow Impurities in Semiconductors, Walter Lambrecht, Department of Physics

John Enevoldsen, Chemical Engineering, Heat it to Freeze it: Utilizing methylcellulose's Unusual Thermal Properties in Materials Processing, Donald Feke, Department of Chemical Engineering

Ye Fang, Computer Science, Heat it to Freeze it: Utilizing methylcellulose's Unusual Thermal Properties in Materials Processing, Mehmet Koyuturk, Department of Electrical Engineering

Rebecca Gilson, Physics, Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria Response to Oscillating Weak Magnetic Fields, Brian Grimberg, Center for Global Health & Development

Kathryn Goldberg, History, The Dalkon Shield: A Social History, Jonathan Sadowsky, Department of History

Andrew Hale, Biochemistry, The Role of Kruppel-Like Factor 4 in Cardiovascular Oxidative Stress, Anne Hamik, Department of Cardiology

Elliott Hayden, Biomedical Engineering, Effect of Particle Size, Density and Shape on Margination of Nanoparticles of Microcirculation, Efstatios Karathanasis, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Michael Hayden, Biomedical Engineering, Electrospun Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds with Polyelectrolyte Complexation as a Vehicle for Sustained Gene Delivery, Eben Alsberg, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Carmen Kakish, Biomedical Engineering, Electrospun Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds with Polyelectrolyte Complexation as a Vehicle for Sustained Gene Delivery, Alexis Abramson, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Edward Kreinar, Electrical Engineering, High- and Low- Level Autonomy for Complete Coverage Robotic Path Planning, Roger Quinn, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Sabina Kumar, Biomedical Engineering, AWARE (AWAreness during Resuscitation), Vicken Totten, Department of Emergency Medicine
 
Mee Jee Lee, Biology, The effect of AXL activation in human osteosarcoma cell lines, Edward Greenfield, Department of Orthopedic

George Linderman. Biomedical Engineering, Potential Gene Modifiers Affecting Energy Metabolism in Cystic Fibrosis, Andrew Rollins, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Allison Luoma, Nursing, eSMART-HD (Electronic Self-Management Resource Training to Reduce Health Disparities) Exit Interviews (RC2M0004760-0), John Clochesy, Department of Nursing

James Maloy, Biochemistry, Development of a Fluorescence-based Yeast Two Hybrid Assay to Study Protein-Protein Interactions, Michael Weiss, Department of Biochemistry

Matthew McPheeters, Engineering Physics, Characterization of Optical Pacing Thresholds in the Avian (Quail) Embryonic Heart, Andrew Rollins, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Colin Morlock, Biomedical Engineering, Evaluation of Growth Factor Release Patterns from Dual-Crosslinked Alginate, Eben Alsberg, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Alair Newman, Psychology, Preschool Assessment Study Expansion, Elizabeth Short, Department of Psychology

Alexander Olear, Biomedical Engineering, Optimizing the Hydrophobicity of an Excipient to Obtain a Zero-Order Drug Release Profile from In Situ Forming Implants, Agata Exner, Department of Radiology

Gerardo Ortega, Chemical Engineering, UV Stimulated Gelator Effects on Mechanical Properties, LaShanda Korley, Department of Materials Engineering

Rachel Paul, Nutrition, Developing a Social Marketing Toolkit for Health Eating in Disadvantaged Urban Neighborhoods, Jessica Kelley-Moore, Department of Sociology

Vikram Ramanujam, Biomedical Engineering, Cryo-Imaging Assessment of the Biodistribution of Fluorescently Labeled Stem Cells in Mouse Models of Graft Versus Host Disease, David Wilson, Department of Biomedical Engineering

William Rinard, Chemical Engineering, Evaluation of Diamond-on-Polymer Sensors for in vitro Detection of an electrochemically Active Neurotransmitter, Adenosine, Heidi Martin, Department of Chemical Engineering

Kaitlyn Roudebush, Nursing, Interventions for Girls Struggling with Obesity, Shirley Moore, Department of Nursing

Wade Self, Biomedical Engineering, Viability and Protection During Activated Phagocytosis of Microglia Cells, Jeff Capadona, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Ethan Smith, Nursing, Targeting Obesity and Blood Pressure in Urban Youth, Shirley Moore, Department of Nursing
 
Shruti Sudhakar, Biomedical Engineering, Nanoparticles for Cancer Diagnosis and Therapy: Design and Synthesis of Magnetic Core-Shell Nanoparticles, Junmin Zhu, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Nicholas Szczecinski, Mechanical Engineering, Biologically Inspired Control System for Legged Robots, Roger Quinn, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Kristyen Tomcik, Nutrition, Diets and the Disposal of Lipid Peroxidation Product 4-Hydroxynonenal, Guofang Zhang, Department of Nutrition

Rebecca Tun, Chemical Engineering, Development of Biosensors Using Microfabrication Technology, Chung-Chiun Liu, Department of Chemical Engineering

Kristina Vaci, Biomedical Engineering, Surface Modification and Characterization of a Stent Coating Polymer to Enhance Hemocompatibility, Anirban Sen Gupta, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Anton Vehovec, Nursing, Relationships Among Compensatory Strategies, and Heart Failure Patients' Self Management Skills, Mary Dolansky, Department of Nursing

Zachary Weinrich, Macromolecular Engineering, Crosslinking of Poly(vinyl-alcohol) Aerogels to Improve Moisture Resistance and Increase Mechanical Strength, David Schiraldi, Department of Macromolecular Engineering

Ross Widenor, Chemical Engineering, Controlled Studies of Contact Charging Between Insulating Materials, Mohan Sankaran, Department of Chemical Engineering

Larry Wu, Biomedical Engineering, Application of Ultrasound in Drug Release and Imaging of Polymer Nanospheres, Erin Lavik, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Irina Yakubenko, Polymer Science, Government Relations Intern at University Hospitals, Kelly McMann, Department of Polymer Science

Yenan Zhu, Biology, Balance of Exicitation and Inhibition in Local Cortical Circuits, Roberto Fernández Galán, Department of Neurology

Kaitlyn Zolton, Chemical Engineering, Model Platinum Nanoparticle Electrocatalyst Supported on Graphene Sheets for Oxygen Reduction Reaction, Robert Savinell, Department of Chemical Engineering