Student Funding Programs

 

Congratulations to 2013-2014 Recipients

Kevin Chiou [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation.

Francis Cassidy [Chemistry] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Erngineering - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Amy Van [Biochemistry and Philosophy] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Maureen O’Reilly [Biology] with Mitchell Drumm [Pediatric Pulmonology/Genetics and Genomic Sciences] - North American Cystic Fibrosis Conference 2013, October 16 – 20, Salt Lake City, UT for an oral poster presentation

Daniel Doherty [Biomedical Engineering] with Aik Choon Tan [University of Colorado-Denver, School of Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology]  - BMES Annual Meeting, September 27-29, Seattle, WA for a poster presentation

Dana Coleman [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting, January 3-7, Austin, TX for an oral presentation

Anise Grant [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Kenneth Carter [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 40th Annual Conference - National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers, October 1 – 4, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation

Anthony Martone [Materials Science and Engineering] with Mark Deguire [EMSE] - MS%T - Undergraduate Materials Society, October 27 – 29, Montreal, Canada for a poster presentation

Rebecca Dreyer [Medical Anthropology and Spanish] with Evan Dreyer [Ophthalmology] - Gerontological Society of America Annual Scientific Meeting, November 21 -23, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Marca Doeff [Technologies Division]- American Ceramics Society, January 22 – 24, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation

Olga Eliseeva [Materials Science and Engineering] with French Roger [Materials Science and Engineering] – Materials Science and Technology 2013 - ASM, October 27 – 29, Quebec, Canada for academic inquiry

Max Sheng [Biochemistry] with Focco van den Akker [Biochemistry] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences 2014 Annual Meeting, February 14-16, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Steven Cramer [Cognitive Science and Economics] with Amy Absher [History] - Hawaii International Conference on Education, January 5 – 8, Honolulu, HI for a paper presentation

Rachel Lanyi [Dance] with Karen Poter [Dance] - American Dance Festival Winter Intensive, December 26 – January 7, New York, NY for professional training

 

Congratulations to 2012-2013 Recipients

Kyle Alsup [Chemical Engineering] with Jesse Wainright [Chemical Engineering] and Michael Halbig [NASA] - 37th International Conference and Expo on Advanced Ceramics and Composite, January 27 – February 1, Daytona Beach, FL for a paper presentation.

Mallory Busso [Biomedical Engineering] with David Wilson [Biomedical Engineering] - 2013 SPIE Medical Imaging Conference, February 9 – 14, Lake Vuena Vista, FL for an oral presentation.

Kayla DeVault [Civil Engineering] with Aaron Jennings [Civil Engineering] -American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) National Convention, October 30 - November 4, Anchorage, AK for a poster presentation.

Matheus Fernandes [Mechanical Engineering] with David Matthiesen [Mechanical Engineering] - COMSOL Boston Conference, October 3-5, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Felipe Gomez del Campo [Mechanical Engineering] with Iwan Alexander [Mechanical Engineering] - The Society of Experimental Test Pilots, September 27-29, Anaheim, CA for a poster presentation.

Jessica Lin [Systems Biology] with Alan Riga [Polymer Science] - North American Thermal Analysis Conference, August 12-15, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation.

Pooja Rambhia [Biochemistry] with Neil Greenspan [Neuroscience] and Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] - American Association for the Advancement of Science, February 13 – 17, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Gail Simpson [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Meeting, January 3-7, San Francisco, CA for an oral and poster presentation.

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Dao Lru [Polymer Science and Engineering] and Gary Wnek [Polymer Science and Engineering] – 2013 Materials Research Society, April 1 - 5, San Francisco, CA for a poster presentation

David Hildebrandt [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Ryan Kowalski [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Jeff Ullom   [Theater] – United States Institute for Theatre Technology, March 20 - 23, Milwaukee, WI for a paper presentation
Alllison Luoma [Nursing] with Patricia Underwood and Mary Dolaney [Nursing] – Annual Research Conference, Midwest Nursing Research Society, March 7 - 10, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Rachel Giesey [Biology] with [Claudia Mizutani] Biology – Drosophila Research Conference, April 3 - 7, Washington, D.C. for a poster presentation
Craig Lewis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Lei Zhu [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Physical Society, March 17 - 20, Baltimore, MD for a poster presentation

Mary Jennings [Nutrition] with Hope Barkoukis [Nutrition]  - National Kidney Foundation Spring Clinical Meeting, April 3 - 4, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation
Shree Agrawal [Biology] with Rodney Ellis [Radiology Oncology] – American Brachytherapy Society, April 19 - 21, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Kerry Martenis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Jon Pokorski [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Congratulations to 2011-2012 Recipients

Zachary Arace [Political Science] with Karen Beckwith [Polymer Science] - Claremont-UC Undergraduate Research Conference on the European Union, April 12-14, Claremont, CA for a Paper Presentation.

Matthew Clemens [Anthropology & Evolutionary Biology] with Michael Ryan [Cleveland Museum of Natural History] - North Central Section Annual Meeting - Geological Society of America, April 23-24, Dayton, OH for a Poster Presentation.

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Angelina Herin [Theater] - United States Institute for Theater Technology, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA

John Edelbrock [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with David Schiraldi [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - EMAC American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25-29, San Diego, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Jacob Emmert-Aronson [Physics] with Walter Lambrecht [Physics] - American Physical Society, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA for a talk.

Ryan Haskins with Claudia Mizutani [Biology] - 53rd Annual Drosophila Research Conference, March 7 - March 11, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Molly Karl [Chemistry] with Robert Miller [Neuroscience] - Great Lakes Glia, September 24-26, Traverse City, MI for a Poster Presentation.

Edward Kreinar [Electrical Engineering] with Roger Quinn [Mechanical Engineering] - Institute of Navigation (ION) Global Navigation and Satellite Systems (GNSS) conference, September 22-24, Portland, OR for a Paper Presentation.

Karen Kruzer [Anthropology] with Geraldine Hall [Cleveland Clinic - Microbiology] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences (AAAS), November 12-16, Washington D.C., for a Poster Presentation.

Alexanda Litolsky [Eastern Civilizations] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - EWB National Conference, March 22-25, Las Vegas, NV for a poster presentation.

Matthew McPheeters [Engineering and Physics] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - Engineers Without Borders Intern Conference, March 28 - April 1, Long Beach, CA for a poster presentation.

Indira Samuels, Anthony Gatti, Lisa Viers, Alexis Praris, Nicholas Rossi, Bryden Spevak with Joshua Roiland [SAGES & English] - International Association for Literary Journalism Studies, May 16-19, Toronto, Canada for a Panel Presentation.

Wayne Tse [Chemistry] with Michael Kenney [Chemistry] -American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25 - March 29, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Megan Witzke [Chemical Engineering] with Mohan Sankaran [Chemical Engineering] - 58th American Vacuum Society International Symposium & Exhibition, October 31 - November 2, Nashville, TN for a Paper Presentation.

Yenan Zhu [Biology] with Roberto Gelan [Neuroscience] -National Conference on Undergraduate Research, March 29 - April , Ogen, UT for a Poster Presentation.

Congratulations to 2010-2011 Recipients

James Boyle [Geological Science Major] with Ralph Harvey [Geological Science] - GSA North-Central Annual Meeting; March 19-21; Pittsburgh, PA for a Presentation.

Katherine Callahan [History Major] with Renee Sentilles [History] - Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference, April 8-9, Villanova for a Paper Presentation.

Youngmin Chu [Biology Major] with Rui Sousa Neves [Biochemistry] - 2011 Drosophila Research Conference; March 30-April 3; San Diego, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Caitlin Cipicchio [History Major] with Renee Sentilles [History] - Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference, April 8-9, Villanova for a Paper Presentation.

Rachel Craft [Materials Science Major] with Mark DeGuire [Materials Science] - Materials Science and Technology; Oct 17-21, 2010; Houston, TX.

Victoria Grande [Music Major] with Francesca Brittan [Music] - "Music & Politics"; March 18-20; London, Ontario for a Paper Presentation.

Samuel Geiger [Chemical Engineering Major] with Syed Qutubuddin [Chemical Engineering] - ACS; March 27-31; Anaheim, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Rosa Hand [Nutrition Major] with Alison Steiber [Nutrition] National Kidney Foundation, Spring Clinical Meeting; April 26-30; Las Vegas for a Poster Presentation.

Ian Kidd (on behalf of Undergraduate Materials Society) [Materials Science Major] with Mark DeGuire [Materials Science] - Materials Science and Technology; Oct 17-21, 2010; Houston, TX for a Poster Presentation.

Shirley Kim [Chemistry Major] with James Burgess [Chemistry] - Electrochemical Society; May 2-7; Montreal, Canada for a Presentation.

Karen Kruzer [Biology Major] with Christine Moravec [Cleveland Clinic] - American Jr. Academies of Sciences held with AAAS, February 17-20; Washington DC for a Poster and Oral Presentation.

Maggie Min [Cognitive Science] with Per Aage Brandt [Cognitive Science] - Pilobolus Summer Workshop, July 26-30, Washington Depot, CT.

Christa Modery [Biomedical Engineering Major] with Anirban Sen Gupta [Biomedical Engineering] - Society for Biomaterials National Conference; April 13-17; Orlando FL for an Oral Presentation.

Jonathan Mortensen [Biomedical Engineering Major] with GQ Zhang [Electrical Engineering and Computer Science] - Semantic mining in biomedicine, Oct 23-27, European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire, UK for a Paper & Poster Presentation.

Stephanie Onuoha [Communication Science Major] with Barbara Lewis [Communication Science] - American Speech-Language Hearing Association, Nov 17-21, 2010, Philadelphia, PA.

Kathleen Pittman [Chemical Engineering Major] with Hatsuo Ishida [Materials Science] - American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 27-31, Anaheim, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Alexander Wendling [Biology Major] with Mary Laughlin, MD [Medicine and Pathology] - Annual Meeting of the American Society of Hematology, Dec 3-7, Orlando, FL for a Poster Presentation.

Crystal Zhou [Biochemistry Major] with Patrick Wintrode [Biochemistry] - Annual Biophysical Society Meeting; March 5-9; Baltimore, MD for a Poster Presentation.