Check Out Our Past Recipients!

The purpose of the SOURCE Travel Fund is to provide monetary support to students who are traveling to undergraduate and professional conferences and performing arts opportunities to present their undergraduate research or creative project. Please make sure that your mentor also submits her/his portion of the application (Mentor Support Form - below).

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************


Past Recipients by Year


Congratulations to 2016-2017 Recipients

Christina Coppel [Dance & Psychology] with Karen Potter [Dance] - International Association for Dance Medicine and Science (IADMS) Annual Conference, October 18-24, Hong Kong for a poster presentation.

Keith Dona [Biomedical Engineering] with Jeffery Capadona [Neural Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 8 - 5, Minneapolis, MN for a poster presentation.

Adam Erlichman [Chemical Engineering] with Hatsuo Ishida [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - 252nd American Chemical Society National Meeting & Exposition, August 21, Philadelphia, PA for an oral presentation.

Paul Fisher [Economics] with Justin Gallagher [Economics] - Ohio Association of Political Scientists and Economists Annual Meeting, September 23 - 24, Highland Heights, KY for a paper presentation.

Xingjian Gong [Biomedical Engineering] with Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a poster presentation.

Tyler Heyl [Chemical Engineering] with Hatsuo Ishida [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - 252nd American Chemical Society National Meeting & Exposition, August 21 - 25, Philadelphia, PA for a paper presentation.

Nicholas Kwon [Biochemistry] with Eben Alsberg [Biomedical Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 5 - 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a paper presentation.

Shushen Lin [Biomedical Engineering] with Jeffery Capadona [Biomedical Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 5 - 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a poster presentation.

Qiaoyi Liu [Engineering Physics & Mathematics] with Michael Martins [Physics] - 2016 North American Particle Accelerator Conference, October 9 - 14, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Brian McLaughlin [Spanish & English] with Damaris Puñales-Alpízar [Spanish] - CEISAL 2016, June 25 - July 5, Salamance, Spain for a paper presentation.

Seth Meade [Biomedical Engineering] with Jeffery Capadona [Biomedical Engineering] -2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 5 - 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a poster presentation.

Mantas Naris [Biomedical Engineering] with Eben Alsberg [Biomedical Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 5 - 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a poster presentation.

Olga Nazarenko [Psychology and Medical Anthropology] with Arin Connell [Psychologic Sciences] - 2016 American Psychological Association National Convention, August 4 - 7, Denver, CO for a poster presentation.

Cara Smith [Biomedical Engineering] with Jeffery Capadona [Biomedical Engineering] - 2016 BMES Annual Meeting, October 5 - 8, Minneapolis Convention Center/ Minneapolis, Minnesota for a poster presentation.

Brandon White [Biomedical Engineering] with Steven Eppell [Biomedical Engineering] - Annual Meeting & OTO EXPO, September 18 - 21, San Diego, CA for an oral presentation.


Congratulations to 2015-2016 Recipients

Brennan Ashwood [Chemistry] with Carlos Crespo-Hernández [Chemistry] - 251st ACS National Meeting and Exposition, March 13-17, San Diego, CA for a paper presentation.

Justin Beiriger [Biomedical Engineering] with Dr. Alan Riga [Polymer Engineering] - North American Thermal Analysis Society Conference, August 10-13 2015, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada for a poster presentation.

William Breckwoldt [Mechanical Engineering] with Roger Quinn [Mechanical Engineering] - 2015 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems, September 28 - October 2, Hamburg, Germany for a paper presentation.

Eric Bruckner [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Stuart Rowan [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - 251st American Chemical Society National Meeting & Exposition, March 13-17, San Diego, CA for a presentation.

Alexander Cao [Applied Mathematics] with Peter Thomas [Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Statistics] - 2015 MBI Undergraduate Capstone Conference, August 10-14, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH for an oral and poster presentation.

Matthew Castner [Aerospace Engineering and Music] with Greg Banaszak [Music] - Finland Concert Series sponsored by the Music Institute Juvenalia, March 5-12, Espoo, Riihimaki, and Helsinki, Finland for Concert Series and Master Classes.

Erika Cyphert [Biomedical Engineering] with Horst von Recum [Biomedical Engineering] - Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, October 7-10, Tampa, FL for a poster presentation.

Stephanie Doran [Psychology and Cognitive Science] with Anthony Jack [Philosophy] - Neuroscience 2015, October 17-21, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Gilad Doron [Biomedical Engineering] with Efstathios Karathanasis [Biomedical Engineering] – 2015 BMES Annual Meeting, October 7-10, Tampa, FL for a poster presentation.

Olga Eliseeva [MS&E] with Roger French [MS&E] – Materials Science & Technology, October 4-8, Columbus, OH for a poster presentation.

Leah Feitl [Music] with Greg Banaszak [Music] – Finland Concert Series, March 4-13, Helsinki, Finland for a Concert series.

Jon Foissotte [International Studies, Japanese Studies] with Linda Ehlrich [Modern Languages and Literatures] – Japan-America Student Conference, August 1-24, Boston, Washington D.C., Missoula, San Francisco to discuss contemporary global issues, write papers, and give presentations.

Anna Gawlik [Biomedical Engineering] with Anant Madabhushi [Biomedical Engineering] – American Urological Association Annual Meeting, May 6-10, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Amy Goldberg [Biomedical Engineering - Biomechanics] with Efstathios Karathanasis [Departments of Biomedical Engineering and Radiology] – Biomedical Engineering Society Conference, October 8-10, Tampa, FL for a poster presentation.

Aditi Gore [Biomedical Engineering] with Alan Riga [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – 43rd NATAS Annual Conference, August 10-13, 2015, Montreal, Canada for a paper presentation.

Henry Hershey [Biology & Environmental Studies] with Michael Benard [Biology] - Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference, January 24-27, Grand Rapids, MI to participate in workshops.

Marisha Kazi [Cognitive Science] with Fey Parrill [Cognitive Science] – 28th APS Annual Convention, May 26-29, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Collin Kemeny [Music] with Greg Banaszak [Music] – Finland Concert Series sponsored by the Music Institute Juvenalia, March 5-12, Espoo, Riihimaki, and Helsinki, Finland for a concert series.

Patrick Leo [Biomedical Engineering] with Anant Madabhushi [Biomedical Engineering] – SPIE Medical Imaging, March 2-4, San Diego, CA for a platform presentation.

Alexander Leong [Undecided] with Alan Riga [Polymer Science and Engineering] – North American Thermal Analysis Conference, August 10-13, Montreal, Canada for a poster presentation.

Glosser Logan [Ntrn. Bioc. & Metabolism] with James Swain [Nutrition] – Experimental Biology, April 2-6, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Nikhil Mallipeddi [Biology/MPH (IGS)] with Jeffery Luk [University Hospitals Emergency Medicine] – 2016 NAEMSP Annual Conference, January 13-16, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Andrew McGrath [Biology] with Darin Croft [Anatomy] – Society of Vertebrate Paleontology Annual Meeting, October 14-17, Dallas, TX for an oral presentation.

Brian McLaughlin [Spanish] with Damaris Puñales-Alpízar [Department of Modern Languages and Literatures - Spanish] – CEISAL 2016, June 25 - July 5, Salamanca, Spain for a paper presentation.

William Pontius [Chemical Engineering] with Harihara Baskaran [Chemical Engineering] – American Institute of Chemical Engineers Student Conference, November 6-10, Salt Lake City, UT for a poster presentation.

Jeffery Rabinowoitz [Chemistry] with Jason Goodrick [Emergency Management] – NCEMSF Annual Conference, February 26-28, Philadelphia, PA for a teaching presentation.

Farah Rahman [International Studies] with Pete Moore [Political Science] – Pittsburgh Asia Consortium Undergraduate Asian Studies Research Conference, April 8-9, Pittsburgh, PA for a teaching presentation.

Katherine Rodgers [Biomedical Engineering] with Alan Riga [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – NATAS, August 10-13, Montreal, Canada for a paper presentation.

Ryan Rose [Computer Engineering and Music Performance] with Greg Banaszak [Music] – Finland Concert Series sponsored by the Music Institute Juvenalia, March 5-12, Espoo, Riihimaki, and Helsinki, Finland for a Concert Series and Master Classes.

Jacob Schimelman [Polymer Science and Engineering, Biomaterials Track] with Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, October 7-10, Tampa, FL for a poster presentation.

Caitlin Schwarz [Art History, Archaeology] with Elina Gertsman [Art History] – Undergraduate Art History Symposium, April 14-18, Chapman University, Orange, CA for a paper presentation.

Victoria Sisk [Psychology and Philosophy] with Brooke Macnamara [Psychological Sciences] – Midwestern Psychological Association Conference, May 4-8, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Arielle Soffer [Biomedical Engineering] with Jeffrey Capadona [Biomedical Engineering] – Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting 2015, October 7-10, Tampa, FL for a poster presentation.

Elizabeth Tarantino [Astronomy and Physics] with Stacy McGaugh [Astronomy] – American Astronomical Society Annual Winter Meeting, January 4-8, Kissimmee, FL for presenting student research.

Ilakkiya Thanigaivelan [Biology] with Jessica Fox [Biology] – Annual meeting for the society of Integrative and Comparative Biology, January 3-7, Portland, OR for a paper presentation.

Nishant Uppal [Biomedical Engineering] with Erin Lavik [Biomedical Engineering] – World Biomaterials Congress, May 17-22, Montreal, Canada for a poster presentation.

Kaveh Varghai [Biomedical Engineering] with Steven Eppell [Biomedical Engineering] – 2016 AADR/CADR Annual Meeting, March 16-19, Los Angeles, CA for a poster presentation.


Congratulations to 2014-2015 Recipients

Diane Acosta [Biomedical Engineering] with Roger French [Materials Science and Engineering] and Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] - BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Precious Amoako [Nursing] with Shirley Moore [Nursing] – Midwestern Nursing Research Conference, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation

Varsha Aravindabose [Biology, Medical Anthropology] with Jeffrey Garvin [Physiology and Biophysics] – American Physiology Society’s Comparative Approaches to Grand Challenges in Physiology, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation

Brittany Bishop [Chemical Engineering] with Mohan Sankaran [Chemical Engineering] – AVS International Symposium and Exhibition, Baltimore, MD for a paper presentation

Gilad Doron [Biomedical Engineering] with Efstathios Karathanasis [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Olga Eliseeva [Materials Science and Engineering] with Roger French [Materials Science and Engineering] – Materials Science & Technology 2014, Pittsburgh, PA for a poster presentation

Samuel Esterman [Political Science, Philosophy] with Amy Absher [History] – 31st Annual Nursing and Healthcare History Conference, Hartford, CT for a paper presentation

Amy Goldberg [Biomedical Engineering] with Efstathios Karathanasis [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Gregory Hsu [Chemistry] with Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

John Kim [Biology] with Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Kota Pavan [Biomedical Engineering] with Agata Exner [Radiology] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a paper presentation

Kathy Lin [Psychology] with Amy Przeworski [Psychological Sciences] – Enhancing CBT by Drawing Strength from Multiple Disciplines, Philadelphia, PA for a poster presentation

Emilie Lothet [Biology, Cognitive Science] with Michael Jenkins [Biomedical Engineering] – SPIE Photonics West, San Francisco, CA for a paper presentation

Stephanie Merlino [Nutrition] with Sharon Groh-Wargo [Nutrition] – 19th Annual International Meeting of the Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine, Cleveland, OH for a poster presentation

Jay Patel [Biomedical Engineering] with Anant Madabhushi [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Nicholas Schindler [Biomedical Engineering] with Erin Lavik [Biomedical Engineering] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Allison Smith [Biology, Cognitive Science] with Mark Willis [Biology] – Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting, West Palm Beach, FL for a paper presentation

Shriya Srinivasan [Biomedical Engineering] with Amy Paller [Dermatology] – BMES Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX for a poster presentation

Katrina Thede [Biology, Music] with Jeffrey Garvin [Physiology and Biophysics] – Comparative Approaches to Grand Challenges in Physiology, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation

Aaron Thompson [Material Science and Engineering] with Jennifer Carter [Materials Science and Engineering] – MS&T, Pittsburgh, PA for a poster presentation


Congratulations to 2013-2014 Recipients

Kevin Chiou [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation.

Francis Cassidy [Chemistry] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Amy Van [Biochemistry and Philosophy] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Maureen O’Reilly [Biology] with Mitchell Drumm [Pediatric Pulmonology/Genetics and Genomic Sciences] - North American Cystic Fibrosis Conference 2013, October 16 – 20, Salt Lake City, UT for an oral poster presentation

Daniel Doherty [Biomedical Engineering] with Aik Choon Tan [University of Colorado-Denver, School of Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology]  - BMES Annual Meeting, September 27-29, Seattle, WA for a poster presentation

Dana Coleman [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting, January 3-7, Austin, TX for an oral presentation

Anise Grant [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Kenneth Carter [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 40th Annual Conference - National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers, October 1 – 4, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation

Anthony Martone [Materials Science and Engineering] with Mark Deguire [EMSE] - MS%T - Undergraduate Materials Society, October 27 – 29, Montreal, Canada for a poster presentation

Rebecca Dreyer [Medical Anthropology and Spanish] with Evan Dreyer [Ophthalmology] - Gerontological Society of America Annual Scientific Meeting, November 21 -23, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Marca Doeff [Technologies Division]- American Ceramics Society, January 22 – 24, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation

Olga Eliseeva [Materials Science and Engineering] with French Roger [Materials Science and Engineering] – Materials Science and Technology 2013 - ASM, October 27 – 29, Quebec, Canada for academic inquiry

Max Sheng [Biochemistry] with Focco van den Akker [Biochemistry] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences 2014 Annual Meeting, February 14-16, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Steven Cramer [Cognitive Science and Economics] with Amy Absher [History] - Hawaii International Conference on Education, January 5 – 8, Honolulu, HI for a paper presentation

Rachel Lanyi [Dance] with Karen Poter [Dance] - American Dance Festival Winter Intensive, December 26 – January 7, New York, NY for professional training

 

Congratulations to 2012-2013 Recipients

Kyle Alsup [Chemical Engineering] with Jesse Wainright [Chemical Engineering] and Michael Halbig [NASA] - 37th International Conference and Expo on Advanced Ceramics and Composite, January 27 – February 1, Daytona Beach, FL for a paper presentation.

Mallory Busso [Biomedical Engineering] with David Wilson [Biomedical Engineering] - 2013 SPIE Medical Imaging Conference, February 9 – 14, Lake Vuena Vista, FL for an oral presentation.

Kayla DeVault [Civil Engineering] with Aaron Jennings [Civil Engineering] -American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) National Convention, October 30 - November 4, Anchorage, AK for a poster presentation.

Matheus Fernandes [Mechanical Engineering] with David Matthiesen [Mechanical Engineering] - COMSOL Boston Conference, October 3-5, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Felipe Gomez del Campo [Mechanical Engineering] with Iwan Alexander [Mechanical Engineering] - The Society of Experimental Test Pilots, September 27-29, Anaheim, CA for a poster presentation.

Jessica Lin [Systems Biology] with Alan Riga [Polymer Science] - North American Thermal Analysis Conference, August 12-15, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation.

Pooja Rambhia [Biochemistry] with Neil Greenspan [Neuroscience] and Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] - American Association for the Advancement of Science, February 13 – 17, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Gail Simpson [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Meeting, January 3-7, San Francisco, CA for an oral and poster presentation.

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Dao Lru [Polymer Science and Engineering] and Gary Wnek [Polymer Science and Engineering] – 2013 Materials Research Society, April 1 - 5, San Francisco, CA for a poster presentation

David Hildebrandt [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Ryan Kowalski [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Jeff Ullom   [Theater] – United States Institute for Theatre Technology, March 20 - 23, Milwaukee, WI for a paper presentation
Alllison Luoma [Nursing] with Patricia Underwood and Mary Dolaney [Nursing] – Annual Research Conference, Midwest Nursing Research Society, March 7 - 10, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Rachel Giesey [Biology] with [Claudia Mizutani] Biology – Drosophila Research Conference, April 3 - 7, Washington, D.C. for a poster presentation
Craig Lewis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Lei Zhu [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Physical Society, March 17 - 20, Baltimore, MD for a poster presentation

Mary Jennings [Nutrition] with Hope Barkoukis [Nutrition]  - National Kidney Foundation Spring Clinical Meeting, April 3 - 4, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation
Shree Agrawal [Biology] with Rodney Ellis [Radiology Oncology] – American Brachytherapy Society, April 19 - 21, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Kerry Martenis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Jon Pokorski [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Congratulations to 2011-2012 Recipients

Zachary Arace [Political Science] with Karen Beckwith [Polymer Science] - Claremont-UC Undergraduate Research Conference on the European Union, April 12-14, Claremont, CA for a Paper Presentation.

Matthew Clemens [Anthropology & Evolutionary Biology] with Michael Ryan [Cleveland Museum of Natural History] - North Central Section Annual Meeting - Geological Society of America, April 23-24, Dayton, OH for a Poster Presentation.

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Angelina Herin [Theater] - United States Institute for Theater Technology, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA

John Edelbrock [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with David Schiraldi [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - EMAC American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25-29, San Diego, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Jacob Emmert-Aronson [Physics] with Walter Lambrecht [Physics] - American Physical Society, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA for a talk.

Ryan Haskins with Claudia Mizutani [Biology] - 53rd Annual Drosophila Research Conference, March 7 - March 11, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Molly Karl [Chemistry] with Robert Miller [Neuroscience] - Great Lakes Glia, September 24-26, Traverse City, MI for a Poster Presentation.

Edward Kreinar [Electrical Engineering] with Roger Quinn [Mechanical Engineering] - Institute of Navigation (ION) Global Navigation and Satellite Systems (GNSS) conference, September 22-24, Portland, OR for a Paper Presentation.

Karen Kruzer [Anthropology] with Geraldine Hall [Cleveland Clinic - Microbiology] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences (AAAS), November 12-16, Washington D.C., for a Poster Presentation.

Alexanda Litolsky [Eastern Civilizations] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - EWB National Conference, March 22-25, Las Vegas, NV for a poster presentation.

Matthew McPheeters [Engineering and Physics] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - Engineers Without Borders Intern Conference, March 28 - April 1, Long Beach, CA for a poster presentation.

Indira Samuels, Anthony Gatti, Lisa Viers, Alexis Praris, Nicholas Rossi, Bryden Spevak with Joshua Roiland [SAGES & English] - International Association for Literary Journalism Studies, May 16-19, Toronto, Canada for a Panel Presentation.

Wayne Tse [Chemistry] with Michael Kenney [Chemistry] -American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25 - March 29, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Megan Witzke [Chemical Engineering] with Mohan Sankaran [Chemical Engineering] - 58th American Vacuum Society International Symposium & Exhibition, October 31 - November 2, Nashville, TN for a Paper Presentation.

Yenan Zhu [Biology] with Roberto Gelan [Neuroscience] -National Conference on Undergraduate Research, March 29 - April , Ogen, UT for a Poster Presentation.