Skip to Main Content
CWRU Links

2016 Winners

Post-Doctoral First Place Winners

Joanna Pucilowska

Neurosciences

 

David Soler

Dermatology

 

Andrea Bourke

Chemical Engineering

 

Kyle Fluegge 

Epidemiology & Biostatistics

 

Sylvia Gayle

Pharmacology

Post-Doctoral Honorable Mention Winner

Raffaella Spina

Neurological Surgery Department

Graduate Student First Place Winners

Henry Neilson

Materials Science & Engineering

 

Catherine Kehl

Biology

 

Myeongseop Kim

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

 

Benjamin Bryson

Case Comprehensive Cancer Center

 

Lynn Barabach

Nursing

 

Rachel Stegemann

Genetics & Genome Sciences

 

Elizabeth Freund

Chemical Engineering

Graduate Student Honorable Mention Winners

Weidi Qin

Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences

 

Leigh Henderson

Genetics & Genome Sciences

 

Saman Sabzehzar

Civil Engineering

 

Tyler Cowman

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

 

Victoria Webster

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

 

Mehveen Qureshi

Dental Medicine

 

Christopher Francy

Pharmacology

Audience Choice Winners

Yuwakshi Alag

Dental Medicine

 

Matthew Klein

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Undergraduate First Place Winners

Phwey Gil

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

Vikram Vasudevan, Robyn Marks, Megan Romelfanger, Shruti Shah & Brian Stump

Biomedical Engineering

 

Alexis Attinoto & Jennifer Brucken

Nursing

 

Jessica Asirwatham

Physiology & Biophysics

 

Alice Zhou

Chemistry

 

Danika Baskar

Anthropology

 

Kristina Bowdrie

Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Undergraduate First Place Winners - Oral Presentation

William Breckwoldt

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering



Michaela Epperson

Psychological Sciences

Undergraduate Second Place Winners

Tibby Duan, Nicholas DiFranco, Anurag Gupta, Clarissa Kos & Jackson Pilliod

Biomedical Engineering

 

Brandon White

Biomedical Engineering

 

Sophia Senderak

Biology

 

Mariel Tader

Physics

 

Jeniece Montellano

Urology

 

Riki Drout

Chemistry

 

Michael McKenna

Psychological Sciences

High School Student Winner

Juan Sanchez

John Hay High School

Macromolecular Science & Engineering

High School Student Honorable Mention Winners

Jessica Ezeji

Wooster High School

Gastroenterology

 

Nupur Goel

Gilmour Academy

RNA Center

 

Cristina Rackley

Hathaway Brown

Center for Medical Mycology

 

Michelle Yin

Hathaway Brown

Biomedical Engineering

 

Caitlin Coyne

Hathaway Brown

Pathology

 

Isha Lele

Hathaway Brown

Biomedical Engineering