Skip to Main Content
CWRU Links
UCITE

Learning Fellowships

Learning Fellowships

The Learning Fellowship program began in the spring of 2003. These fellowships are available to CWRU Faculty -- tenure track or not -- each spring semester and are designed to give faculty an opportunity to meet with peers from throughout the university to explore how people learn, and then apply this new knowledge to their own courses. The structure of the program is a semester-long seminar in which faculty meet once a week to discuss research literature on learning and how to apply that to practical strategies that enhance student learning. The program has had over 250 Faculty participate so far. Meetings cover:

  • learning theory;
  • interactive teaching in large and small classes;
  • alignment of course goals, teaching methods, and assessments;
  • cooperative learning;
  • assessment methods;
  • developing classroom rapport with and among students;
  • student motivation;
  • general teaching and class management issues;
  • ethical issues;
  • gender and ethnicity implications of teaching strategies.

Meetings take place each week on Wednesdays from 12:30-2:00p.m. in the Herrick Room of Allen Memorial Library Building (at the corner of Euclid and Adelbert), Lunch will be provided at each session. We do not meet the week of Spring Break.

Enrollment in the program implies a commitment by the faculty member to attend and participate in all 14 weekly sessions, submit weekly journals, participate in program evaluations, and complete other assignments as may be required. Readings and assignments take about 4 to 6 hours per week. 

Since attendance and participation is so crucial to the success of the program, please check your calendars to make sure that you can attend ALL the sessions. While we understand that unanticipated professional and personal commitments may cause you to miss a session (or even perhaps two in very extreme situations), missing more than two will result in automatic withdrawal from the program.

Those who complete the program receive a $2,500 grant for academic purposes to be used during the fiscal year following the program.

Applications for the fellowship consist of a cover letter detailing the reason for applying as well as a one-page biosketch that includes education and employment history and a list of recently taught courses and their approximate enrollment. These documents are submitted in electronic (pdf format) to ucite@case.edu. Preference is given to faculty with an expectation of a reasonably long-term, multi-year relationship with the university.

LEARNING FELLOWS

(* indicates that the faculty member has since retired or left the university.)

DepartmentNameSemester
Art History Noelle Giuffrida Spring 2012
Art History Anne Helmreich Spring 2006
Art History Catherine Scallen Spring 2005
Biology Jim Bader Fall 2003
Biology Jean Burns

Spring 2015

Biology Jean Burns

Spring 2017

Biology Chris Cullis

Fall 2003

Biology Chris Cullis

Spring 2017

Biology Nancy DiIulio Spring 2007
Biology Rich Drushel Fall 2003
Biology Rich Drushel Fall, 2016
Biology Joe Koonce* Fall 2009
Biology Dianne Kube Spring 2016
Biology Barbara Kuemerle Fall 2009
Biology Barbara Kuemerle Spring 2017
Biology Jenny Liang* Spring 2007
Biology Chuck Rozek Spring 2003
Biology Norm Rushforth* Spring 2004
Biology Rui Sousa-Neves* Spring 2011
Biology Robin Snyder Spring 2009
Biology Mark Willis Spring 2008
Chemistry Ken Adair Spring 2016
Chemistry Mike Kenney Spring 2008
Chemistry Drew Meyer Spring 2015
Chemistry John Protasiewisz Spring 2013
Chemistry Rekha Srinivasan Spring 2009
Chemistry Michael Zagorski Spring 2015
Classics Andrea De Giorgi* Spring 2012
Classics Paul Iversen Fall 2005
Classics Timothy Wutrich Spring 2012
Classics Timothy Wutrich Fall 2016
Communication Sciences Barbara Hugenberg* Fall 2003
English Brian Ballentine* Spring 2004
English Tom Bishop* Spring 2005
English Kim Emmons Spring 2005
English Mary Grimm Spring 2016
English Megan Jewell Fall 2009
English Kris Kelly Spring 2013
English Kurt Koenigsberger Spring 2006
English Heather Meakin* Spring 2003
English Eve McPherson* Spring 2011
English Brad Ricca Spring 2008
English Bill Siebenschuh Spring 2004
English Rob Spadoni Spring 2005
English Gary Stonum Spring 2004
English Thrity Umrigar Spring 2006
English Martha Woodmansee Fall 2005
Geology Beverly Saylor Fall 2005
Geology Jim van Orman Spring 2007
History Jia-Chen "Wendy" Fu Spring 2012
History Jonathan Sadowsky Fall 2004
History Renee Sentilles Fall 2005
History Peter Shulman Fall 2009
History Gillian Weiss Fall 2003
Mathematics Chris Butler Fall 2009
Mathematics Michiel Hochstenbach* Fall 2004
Mathematics Joel Langer Spring 2011
Mathematics Marshall Leitman Spring 2009
Mathematics Silvia Saccon Spring 2016
Mathematics Silvia Saccon Spring 2017
Mathematics Longhua Zhao Spring 2014
Modern Languages and Literatures Antonio Candau* Fall 2005
Modern Languages and Literatures Christine Cano Spring 2007
Modern Languages and Literatures Denise Caterinacci Spring 2010
Modern Languages and Literatures Denise Caterinacci Fall 2016
Modern Languages and Literatures Margaretmary Daley Spring 2007
Modern Languages and Literatures Gilbert Doho Spring 2006
Modern Languages and Literatures Mauricio Duarte Spring 2011
Modern Languages and Literatures Linda Ehrlich Spring 2005
Modern Languages and Literatures Marie Lathers Spring 2005
Modern Languages and Literatures Jacqueline Nanfito Spring 2008
Modern Languages and Literatures Damaris Punales-Alpizar Spring 2012
Modern Languages and Literatures Cheryl Toman Spring 2008
Modern Languages and Literatures Cheryl Toman Fall 2016
Modern Languages and Literatures Susanne Vees-Gulani Spring 2008
Modern Languages and Literatures Peter Yang Fall 2004
Modern Languages and Literatures Peter Yang Spring 2017
Modern Languages and Literatures Tatiana Zilotina Fall 2016
Modern Languages and Literatures Tatiana Zilotina Spring 2007
Music Bill Bauer* Fall 2003
Music Eric Charnofsky Spring 2011
Music Georgia Cowart Spring 2015
Music Rob Dunn* Spring 2004
Music Matthew Garrett Spring 2013
Music Daniel Goldmark Fall 2009
Music Daniel Goldmark Fall 2016
Music Kathleen Horvath Fall 2005
Music David Rothenberg Spring 2014
Philosophy Chris Haufe Spring 2012
Philosophy Laura Hengehold Fall 2004
Philosophy Jeremy Bendik-Keymer Spring 2015
Physics Bob Brown Fall 2004
Physics Corbin Covault Fall 2004
Physics Corbin Covault Fall 2016
Physics Claudia de Rahm Spring 2012
Physics Diana Driscoll Spring 2010
Physics Kathy Kash Spring 2005
Physics Mike Martens Spring 2012
Physics Harsh Mathur Spring 2014
Physics Rolfe Petschek Spring 2010
Physics Rolfe Petschek Fall 2016
Physics Glenn Starkman Spring 2005
Physics Cyrus Taylor Spring 2005
Physics Phil Taylor Spring 2009
Political Science Justin Buchler Spring 2007
Political Science Emery Lee* Spring 2003
Political Science Pete Moore Spring 2006
Political Science Paul Schroeder Spring 2016
Political Science Joe White Fall 2005
Psychological Sciences Jennifer Butler Spring 2010
Psychological Sciences Heath Demaree Spring 2006
Psychological Sciences T. J. McCallum Fall 2004
Psychological Sciences Jim Overholser Fall 2004
Psychological Sciences Betsy Short Fall 2003
Psychological Sciences Jennell Vick Spring 2011
Religion Alice Bach* Fall 2004
Religion Joy Bostic Fall 2009
Religion Bill Deal Spring 2003
Religion Deepak Sarma Fall 2005
SAGES Barbara Burgess-Van Aken Spring 2014
Sociology Brian Gran Spring 2009
Sociology Brian Gran Fall 2016
Sociology Susan Hinze Spring 2008
Sociology Cassi Pittman Spring 2015
Theater Beth McGee Spring 2009
Theater John Orlock Spring 2005
DepartmentNameSemester
Biological Sciences Pushpa Pandiyan Spring 2016
Biological Sciences Fengchun Ye Spring 2016
Community Dentistry Kristin Victoroff Fall 2005
Comprehensive Care Bob Hirsch* Spring 2004
Comprehensive Care Stanley Hirsch Fall 2005
Comprehensive Care Ron Occhionero Fall 2005
Oral and Maxillofacial Medicine and Diagnostic Sciences Ali Syed Spring 2015
Oral Diagnosis and Radiology Wisam Al-Rawi* Spring 2010
Oral Diagnosis and Radiology Sarah Fitzpatrick* Spring 2013
Oral Diagnosis and Radiology Marsha Pyle* Spring 2005
Oral Diagnosis and Radiology Ali Syed Spring 2017
Orthodontics Juan Martin Palomo Spring 2006
Periodontics Judith Ablaza* Spring 2004
Periodontics Leena Palomo Spring 2008
Periodontics Andre Pais Spring 2015
Restorative Dentistry Jack Love Spring 2004
DepartmentNameSemester
Biomedical Engineering Cheri Deng* Fall 2005
Biomedical Engineering Agata Exner Fall 2005
Biomedical Engineering Miklos Gratzl Spring 2009
Biomedical Engineering Dmitri Kourennyi* Spring 2003
Biomedical Engineering Erin Lavik Spring 2010
Biomedical Engineering Marty Pagel* Spring 2004
Biomedical Engineering Andrew Rollins Spring 2003
Biomedical Engineering Nicole Seiberlich Spring 2012
Biomedical Engineering Dawn Taylor Spring 2006
Biomedical Engineering Dustin Tyler Fall 2009
Biomedical Engineering Horst von Recum Spring 2007
Biomedical Engineering Horst von Recum Fall 2016
Chemical Engineering Hari Baskaran Spring 2006
Chemical Engineering Dan Lacks Spring 2004
Chemical Engineering Mohan Sankaran Spring 2011
Civil Engineering Roberto Ballarini* Fall 2005
Civil Engineering YeongAe Heo Spring 2015
Civil Engineering Vassilis Panoskaltsis* Spring 2004
Civil Engineering Kurt Rhoads Spring 2004
Civil Engineering Banu Sizirici Yildiz* Spring 2014
Civil Engineering David Zeng Fall 2004
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Evren Gurkan Cavusoglu Spring 2015
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Harold Connamacher Spring 2016
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Mehmet Koyoturk Spring 2008
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Greg Lee Spring 2011
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Jing Li Spring 2005
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Wei Lin Spring 2003
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Sree Sreenath Fall 2003
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Sree Sreenath Spring 2017
Macromolecular Science John Blackwell Fall 2004
Materials Science James McGuffin-Cawley Fall 2005
DepartmentNameSemester
Law Funmi Arewa* Spring 2005
Law Chip Carter* Spring 2003
Law Tim Casey* Spring 2005
Law Jonathan Gordon Fall 2004
Law Jonathan Gordon Fall 2016
Law Jessie Hill Fall 2004
Law Sharona Hoffman Spring 2004
Law Jacqui Lipton* Spring 2004
Law Kevin McMunigal Spring 2003
Law Laura McNally Spring 2009
Law Katie Mercer Spring 2010
Law Dale Nance Spring 2004
Law Andra Robertson Spring 2008
Law Calvin Sharpe Fall 2005
Law Carol Turowski* Spring 2003
DepartmentNameSemester
Anatomy William Bligh-Glover* Spring 2007
Anatomy John Fredieu Spring 2006
Anatomy Hue-Lee Kaung Spring 2003
Critical Care-VA Dale Feng Fall 2003
Bioethics Nicole Deming Spring 2013
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Natalie Colabianchi* Fall 2004
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Susan Flocke Fall 2005
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Abdus Sattar Spring 2013
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Daniel Tisch Spring 2009
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Daniel Tisch Spring 2017
Family Medicine Gunnar Karakurt Spring 2014
Genetics Hua Lou Spring 2010
Genetics Audrey Lynn Spring 2015
Genetics Anne Matthews Spring 2013
Radiology Mark Griswold Spring 2010
Medicine Michael Harris Fall 2005
Medicine Robert Petersen Spring 2013
Molecular Biology James Bruzik* Spring 2009
Molecular Biology David McDonald Spring 2014
Neurosciences Peter Whitehouse Fall 2003
Nutrition Lynn Kam Spring 2014
Nutrition Lynn Kam Spring 2017
Nutrition Steve Previs Spring 2003
Pathology Mark Smith* Fall 2004
Pathology Nick Ziats Fall 2003
Pediatrics Cynthia Bearer* Fall 2004
Pediatrics Karen Lidsky Spring 2004
Pharmacology Anthony Berdis Spring 2003
Pharmacology Ruth Siegel Spring 2014
Pharmacology Amy Wilson-Delfosse Spring 2003
Pharmacology Amy Wilson-Delfosse Fall 2016
Physiology and Biophysics Matt Buck Spring 2006
Radiology Mark Griswold Spring 2010
RNA Center Kristian Baker Spring 2014
DepartmentNameSemester
MSASS Sarah Andrews Fall 2003
MSASS David Biegel Spring 2005
MSASS Rob Fischer Fall 2009
MSASS Megan Holmes Spring 2013
MSASS Debby Jacobson Spring 2007
MSASS Jung-won Lim Spring 2012
MSASS Sonia Minnes Spring 2010
MSASS Meeyoung Min Spring 2014
MSASS Betsy Tracy Fall 2003
MSASS Kathleen Wells* Fall 2004
MSASS Amy Wilson Spring 2011
MSASS Zoe Breen Wood Fall 2003
DepartmentNameSemester
Nursing Irena Bakunas-Kenneley Spring 2009
Nursing Elizabeth Click Spring 2005
Nursing Lisa Damato Spring 2003
Nursing Lisa Damato Fall 2016
Nursing Peg Heinzer* Fall 2004
Nursing Christine Hudak Spring 2004
Nursing Jill Kilanowski Spring 2007
Nursing Cheryl Killion Spring 2010
Nursing Linda Lewin Spring 2008
Nursing Judy Maloni* Spring 2003
Nursing Kathy Meyer Spring 2007
Nursing Barb Morrison* Spring 2005
Nursing Georgia Narsavage* Fall 2003
Nursing Mary Quinn Griffin Fall 2004
Nursing Beverly Roberts* Spring 2003
Nursing Jacquelyn Russek* Spring 2007
Nursing Carol Savrin Fall 2003
Nursing Theresa Standing* Spring 2004
Nursing Camille Warner Spring 2012
Nursing Margaret Wheatley* Spring 2010
Nursing Chris Winkelman Spring 2005
Nursing Jacqueline Zausniewski Fall 2003
Nursing Amy Zhang Fall 2004
DepartmentNameSemester
SAGES William Doll Spring 2016
SAGES William Doll Spring 2017
SAGES Annie Pecastaing Spring 2016
DepartmentNameSemester
Accountancy Tim Fogarty Spring 2009
Accountancy Julia Grant Fall 2005
Accountancy Tony Holder Fall 2009
Accountancy Paul Polinski* Spring 2005
Economics Robin Dubin Spring 2004
Information Systems Michel Avital* Fall 2005
Information Systems Woo Young Chung* Spring 2003
Information Systems Julie Rennecker* Fall 2003
Marketing Melissa Cardon* Spring 2003
Marketing Tripat Gill* Spring 2004
Marketing Bill Schulze* Spring 2005
Organizational Behavior Susan Case Spring 2003
Organizational Behavior Sandy Piderit* Spring 2004
Organizational Behavior Melvin Smith Fall 2003
  • Telephone: 216.368.1224
  • Fax: 216.368.0197
  • Email: ucite@case.edu
  • Deliveries:
  • Allen Building 101, LC 7025
  • Case Western Reserve University
  • 10900 Euclid Avenue
  • Cleveland, OH 44106