Skip to Main Content
CWRU Links
Office of Undergraduate Studies

Departmental and Collegiate Awards

Departmental and Collegiate Awards

At academic awards assemblies at the end of each spring semester, the University recognizes the outstanding achievement of individual students. Departmental awards are based on achievement in specific academic disciplines. Some departmental and collegiate awards are based on a combination of leadership, scholarship, and service. The collegiate awards for students with the best academic records take into account credit load and grades. Students who opt for the Pass/No Pass grading option in a course will not be eligible for best academic record awards unless the original grades submitted by the instructor to the Registrar's Office would qualify them.

    1. The Apple Growth Partners Scholarship Award to a junior, senior, or Master of Accountancy accounting major with a grade point average of 3.250 or higher and who has displayed high ethics and strong leadership in student organizations
    2. The Andrew D. Braden Award for Excellence in Auditing and Financial Reporting Studies to a student whose achievement as an undergraduate in auditing and financial reporting subjects is recognized as demonstrating attributes consistent with professionalism and leadership
    3. The Beta Alpha Psi Award for excellence in accounting
    4. The Beta Alpha Psi Leadership Award
    5. The Beta Alpha Psi Scholars Recognition Award for outstanding scholarship among members of the Pi Chapter
    6. The Cashy Family Scholarship Award
    7. The Charles and Barbara Webb Scholarship Award
    8. The Dean's Achievement Award in Accounting
    9. The Dean's Award in Accounting
    10. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The Cohen & Co. Award
    11. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The Deloitte Award to an outstanding junior majoring in Accounting
    12. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The EY Award
    13. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The KPMG Award
    14. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The Meaden & Moore Award
    15. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The Plante Moran Award
    16. The Dean's Award in Accounting/The PwC Award
    17. The Dean's Award in Accounting/Skoda, Minotti & Company Award
    18. The Department of Accountancy Academic Achievement Award
    19. The Louis E. Levy Scholars in Accountancy for exceptional undergraduate accounting majors who will be entering professional graduate studies and demonstrate the ability to advance to the accounting profession and provide leadership for future generations of accountants
    20. The Marvin J. Shamis Award
    21. The Northeast Ohio Chapter of the Institute of Internal Auditors Scholarship
    22. The Ohio Society of Certified Public Accountants Cleveland Endowment Scholarship
    23. Saltz, Shamis & Goldfarb/SS&G Scholarship Award
    24. The Thomas Dickerson Award for Excellence in Professional Accountancy Studies to a student whose high academic achievement and leadership in the integrated studies program in accountancy is recognized as exemplary
    25. The Wallach-Lee Families Scholarship Award
    26. The Weatherhead School of Management Award to the most outstanding senior in accounting
                                                      1. The Callender Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in anthropology
                                                      2. The James Dysart Magee Award for the senior year to an outstanding student in social and behavioral sciences
                                                      3. The Jonathan F. Plimpton Award to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in anthropology
                                                      4. The Ruth and Newbell Niles Puckett Award to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in anthropology
                                                      1. The Friends of Art Prize awarded to an undergraduate senior art history major for distinction in the field of art history
                                                      2. The Muriel S. Butkin Art History Prize for overall best performance and highest grade point average by an undergraduate art history major
                                                      3. The Noah L. Butkin Award for the best term paper on an art history topic written by an undergraduate
                                                      1. The Arnold Philip Award for excellence in art
                                                      2. The Charles E. Clemens Prize for outstanding talent and accomplishment in art
                                                      3. The Doris Young Hartsock Prize for excellence in art education
                                                      4. The Hazel Gibbs Herbruck Prize for excellence in art education
                                                      5. The William Grauer Award for excellence in art studio courses
                                                      1. The Jason J. Nassau Prize to an outstanding senior student in astronomy
                                                      1. The Harland G. Wood Prize for outstanding performance by a graduating senior majoring in biochemistry who is a candidate for the Bachelor of Science in biochemistry
                                                      2. The Merton F. Utter Prize to a candidate for the Bachelor of Arts with a major in biochemistry for outstanding achievement
                                                      1. The Daniel Burke Prize for excellence in both biology and chemistry
                                                      2. The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award for outstanding academic performance in biology
                                                      3. The Francis Hobart Herrick Prize for outstanding biological research and academic excellence in biology
                                                      4. The J. Paul Visscher Memorial Award of the Cleveland Audubon Society to the senior or graduate student who demonstrates outstanding ability and promise in the field of ecology or environmental science
                                                      5. The Michelson-Morley Undergraduate Research Prize for outstanding research presentation, funded by the Howard Hughes Medical Institute
                                                      6. The Ralph A. Spengler, Jr. Award for excellence in plant science
                                                      7. The Russell M. Lawall Prize in Biological Sciences for excellence in biology
                                                        1. The Biomedical Engineering Chairman’s Award for outstanding academic achievement and service to the biomedical engineering community
                                                        2. The Biomedical Engineering Faculty Award for outstanding academic achievement, and service to the biomedical engineering community
                                                        3. The Biomedical Engineering Research and Engineering Award for outstanding performance in biomedical engineering research combined with outstanding academic achievement
                                                        4. The Biomedical Engineering Scholarship Award
                                                        5. The Biomedical Engineering Teaching Assistant Award
                                                        6. The Cristina A. Camardo Award to a biomedical engineering student in recognition of his or her leadership and service within the university community
                                                        7. The Gheorghe and Claudia Mateescu Award for Research in Imaging for outstanding research contribution in the area of biomedical imaging
                                                        8. The J. Thomas Mortimer Cooperative Education Award
                                                        9. The Jose Ricardo Alcala Memorial Award for biomedical engineering research
                                                        10. The Mark Bernstein Memorial Award to a senior biomedical engineering major for outstanding achievement in academics and leadership, contributions to research, and service to the university, department or community
                                                        11. The Outstanding Biomedical Research Award
                                                        12. The Outstanding Industrial Experience Award
                                                        13. The Outstanding Senior Project Award
                                                        14. The Srinivasa (Vasu) P. Gutti Chairman's Award to an outstanding student in biomedical engineering
                                                                                  1. The A. W. Smith Prize to a senior for academic achievement in chemical engineering in the junior and senior years
                                                                                  2. The Carl F. Prutton Chemical Engineering Award to the senior whose academic performance merits his or her selection as outstanding
                                                                                  3. The Chemical Engineering Award for the Outstanding Junior Student
                                                                                  4. The Chemical Engineering Award for the Outstanding Sophomore Student
                                                                                  5. The Connie Ilcin Award to the student who exhibits outstanding performance in chemical engineering
                                                                                  6. The Monroe J. Bahnsen Award to a senior for achievement in chemical engineering whose work in design and research projects has been outstanding
                                                                                  7. The William H. Schuette Memorial Award to an outstanding senior in chemical engineering
                                                                                  1. The ACS Organic Chemistry Award
                                                                                  2. The Analytical Chemistry Award for excellence in analytical chemistry
                                                                                  3. The Carl F. Prutton Prize for scholarship in chemistry to a student pursuing the Bachelor of Science degree
                                                                                  4. The Charles F. Mabery Prize is awarded to the undergraduate or graduate student presenting the best thesis on a subject connected with research in the Department of Chemistry
                                                                                  5. The Eli Lilly Award to a sophomore or junior chemistry major pursuing the BS degree
                                                                                  6. The George A. Olah Award  to an outstanding senior pursuing graduate work in chemistry
                                                                                  7. The Hippolyte Gruener Award to a student for merit in chemistry
                                                                                  8. The Ignacio Ocasio Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award for the highest achievement in freshman chemistry
                                                                                  9. The Inorganic Chemistry Award for excellence in inorganic chemistry
                                                                                  10. The Iota Sigma Pi/Frank Hovorka Prize to the woman chemistry major with the highest average after three semesters
                                                                                  11. The Mateescu Citizenship Award
                                                                                  12. The Merck Index Award to an outstanding organic chemistry student
                                                                                  13. The Olin Freeman Tower Prize for excellence in physical chemistry
                                                                                  14. Polymer Valley Chemical Undergraduate Research Award
                                                                                  15. The W. R. Veazey Prize to a student with the highest academic achievement in physical chemistry courses
                                                                                  1. The Allison C. Neff Prize in recognition of high proficiency in professional studies and participation in professional activities to a junior whose major field is civil engineering
                                                                                  2. The Craig J. Miller Memorial Award to a student who has shown outstanding academic achievement
                                                                                  3. The Kenneth M. Haber Award to an outstanding senior in civil engineering
                                                                                  4. The Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Award to an outstanding senior in civil engineering
                                                                                  5. The Roy Harley Prize to a promising senior or graduate student in civil engineering
                                                                                  1. The Abraham Lincoln Fuller Prizes for excellence in the study of Greek or Latin
                                                                                  2. The Emma Maud Perkins Prize for excellence in classical studies
                                                                                  3. The Florence Appelbaum Greenbaum Scholarship for students studying Classics
                                                                                  4. The Kathleen S. and Frederick C. Crawford Scholarship to the American School of Classical Studies in Athens
                                                                                  1. The Award in Cognition and Culture
                                                                                  2. The Cognitive Science Award to the graduating senior for outstanding academic achievement in cognitive science
                                                                                  1. The Bradford W. Petot Award for excellence in dance to a student minoring in dance
                                                                                  2. The Lily Dreyfuss Memorial Award for excellence in dance
                                                                                  1. The Carol W. Walker Award for an outstanding senior project in the Department of Geological Sciences
                                                                                  2. The Charles S. Bacon Award for outstanding contributions to the Department of Geological Sciences
                                                                                  3. The Philip O. Banks Award for outstanding academic achievement in geological sciences
                                                                                  1. The Best Paper in Econometrics Award
                                                                                  2. The Economics Department Achievement Award for excellence in scholarship and leadership in economics
                                                                                  3. The Gardiner Scholarship to a junior majoring in economics and also interested in finance
                                                                                  4. The Howard T. McMyler Award to an outstanding junior majoring in economics
                                                                                  5. The H. W. Kniesner Prize to an outstanding senior in economics
                                                                                  6. The James Dysart Magee Award to an outstanding student in economics for the senior year
                                                                                  7. The Marvin J. Barloon Award for outstanding performance in economics
                                                                                  8. The Robert N. Baird Award for academic excellence and leadership in extracurricular activities
                                                                                  9. The Weatherhead School of Management Dean’s Achievement Award for scholarship and leadership in economics
                                                                                  1. The ACM Award to the senior judged by the student chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery most likely to have an outstanding professional career
                                                                                  2. The Andrew R. Jennings Award for excellence in computer engineering and science
                                                                                  3. The Best Senior Project Award
                                                                                  4. The Chairman’s Award to a student in the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science who shows exceptional academic or leadership potential
                                                                                  5. The Donald P. Eckman Award to the outstanding senior in systems and control engineering
                                                                                  6. The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Award for the best senior project in computer science
                                                                                  7. The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Award for the best senior project in electrical and computer engineering
                                                                                  8. The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Research Award to the senior demonstrating exceptional research potential
                                                                                  9. The Electrical Engineering Service Award to the student performing outstanding service to his or her class
                                                                                  10. The IEEE/HKN Award to the senior judged by the student chapters of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and Eta Kappa Nu to possess the qualities necessary for an outstanding professional career in a general field of electrical engineering
                                                                                  11. The National Electrical Engineering Consortium William L. Everitt Award to a student who has excelled academically in communications or computers
                                                                                  12. The Senior Project Award in Systems and Control Engineering
                                                                                  13. The Undergraduate Alumni Capital Award in Systems and Control Engineering to a senior for academic excellence and professional promise.
                                                                                  14. The W. Bruce Johnson Award to a senior for an outstanding project in the area of electrical sciences and applied physics
                                                                                    1. The Charles E. Clemens Award for talent and accomplishment in writing
                                                                                    2. The Edith Garber Krotinger Prize for excellence in creative writing
                                                                                    3. The Eleanor Leuser Award for outstanding writing for or about children by a student enrolled in a creative writing course at the university
                                                                                    4. The Emily M. Hills Award for the best poem or essay written by a woman in the College of Arts and Sciences
                                                                                    5. The Finley Foster/Emily M. Hills Poetry Prize for the best poem or group of poems
                                                                                    6. The Harriet Pelton Perkins Prize to an outstanding student majoring in English
                                                                                    7. The Helen B. Sharnoff Award for formal poetry submitted by undergraduate students
                                                                                    8. The Holden Prize for the best English paper written by an upper-class student
                                                                                    9. The Karl Lemmerman Prize for the best paper by a first-year student
                                                                                    10. The Nemet Scholarship for demonstration of excellence in creative writing
                                                                                                      1. The Henry David Thoreau Award for an outstanding senior in environmental studies

                                                                                                      1. The Annie Spencer Cutter Prize to a senior for outstanding achievement in history
                                                                                                      2. The Clarence H. Cramer Award for excellence in research and writing of history
                                                                                                      3. The Donald Grove Barnes Award to a senior for excellence in history
                                                                                                      4. The History Department Award for outstanding achievement in history
                                                                                                      5. The John Hall Stewart Prize for excellence in historical studies
                                                                                                      6. The Sigma Psi Prize for excellence in history
                                                                                                      1. The Eudese and Elmer Paull Prize to one or several undergraduate or graduate students who demonstrate an interest in Jewish studies or Jewish contemporary life
                                                                                                      2. The Ira and Ruth Bressler Prize to a student who has done outstanding work in the area of Jewish studies
                                                                                                      1. The Hal Loranger Award to the outstanding senior in polymer science
                                                                                                      2. The Macromolecular Senior Achievement Award
                                                                                                      3. The Macromolecular Senior Leadership Award
                                                                                                      4. The Samuel Maron Memorial Award to an undergraduate for excellence in polymer research
                                                                                                      1. The Excellence in Finance Award
                                                                                                      2. The Excellence in Marketing Award
                                                                                                      3. The Financial Executive’s Institute Award
                                                                                                      4. The Iris Wolstein Award for Excellence in Business Venture History to a student whose work on projects and/or course work related to the study of Cleveland business venture history is determined to have made a significant contribution to the understanding of the business development in Northeast Ohio and related environs
                                                                                                      5. The Kevin J. Semelsberger Prize for excellence in management
                                                                                                      6. The Nellie Chittenden Carlton Prize to a senior in management whose outstanding work in the general field of economics shows the greater promise of leadership
                                                                                                      7. The Outstanding Finance Student Award
                                                                                                      8. The Outstanding Marketing Student Award
                                                                                                      9. The Robert O. Berger Jr. Award to a junior who demonstrates overall achievement in scholarship, as well as notable community participation and leadership
                                                                                                      10. The Roulston Performance Award for outstanding performance in management
                                                                                                      11. The Wolstein Family Award for Excellence in Business Venture Plan Development to a student enrolled in a major or minor in Weatherhead undergraduate programs whose business venture development plan is considered to have the highest promise to be successfully initiated
                                                                                                      1. The Professor Jack F. Wallace Award to the materials science and engineering student who embodies the dedication and spirit of Professor Wallace
                                                                                                      2. The Wesley P. Sykes Prize to a senior majoring in materials science and engineering who shows outstanding ability in scientific research, especially as evidenced by the quality of his or her senior project. 
                                                                                                      1. The Chair’s Award to a student contributing to the intellectual life of the majors program
                                                                                                      2. The Max Morris Prize for excellence in mathematics to a student pursuing a Bachelor of Science
                                                                                                      3. The Webster Godman Simon Mathematics Award to a sophomore or junior pursuing a Bachelor or Arts, for excellence in mathematics
                                                                                                      1. The Anish Shah ’91 Award to an outstanding senior in mechanical and aerospace engineering based on academic achievement, extra-curricular activities, and community service
                                                                                                      2. The Fred Hale Vose Prize to the student in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated the greatest promise for professional leadership
                                                                                                      3. The Gustav Kuerti Award to the senior in mechanical and aerospace engineering who has demonstrated the highest level of scholarship
                                                                                                      4. The Robert and Leona Garwin Prize to a student who has demonstrated theoretical scientific ability with combined experimental competence and inventive talent
                                                                                                        1. The Arabic Book Prize for high achievement in Arabic
                                                                                                        2. The Chinese Book Prize for high achievement in Chinese
                                                                                                        3. The Department of Modern Languages and Literatures Award for outstanding achievement
                                                                                                        4. The Emile B. DeSauze Award for attaining the highest honors in modern languages and literatures
                                                                                                        5. The Florence Keuerleber Prize to an undergraduate student who has seriously pursued and excelled in the study of a modern language while majoring in another area
                                                                                                        6. The Folberth German Prize for excellence in German language and literature
                                                                                                        7. The French Book Prize for high achievement in French
                                                                                                        8. The German Book Prize for high achievement in German
                                                                                                        9. The Hebrew Book Prize for high achievement in Hebrew
                                                                                                        10. The Italian Book Prize for high achievement in Italian
                                                                                                        11. The Japanese Book Prize high achievement in Japanese
                                                                                                        12. The Louise Burke French Prize to an outstanding French student
                                                                                                        13. The Max Kade Excellence in German Award
                                                                                                        14. The Russian Book Prize for high achievement in Russian
                                                                                                        15. The Spanish Book Prize for high achievement in Spanish
                                                                                                        16. The Susie Scott Christopher Prize for excellent contributions to the French program
                                                                                                        1. The Arthur H. Benade Prize to a senior with a major other than music who has made a notable contribution to music on campus during his or her undergraduate years
                                                                                                        2. The Charles E. Clemens Prize for talent and accomplishment in music
                                                                                                        3. The Doris Young Hartsock Prize for outstanding performance in music education
                                                                                                        4. The Lyman Piano Award
                                                                                                        5. The Ronis Recital Prize to an outstanding undergraduate majoring in music who has made an exceptional contribution to the musical life of the University and has been selected by audition to perform in the Leonard and Joan Ronis Annual Memorial Recital
                                                                                                        1. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Acute Care Nursing
                                                                                                        2. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Community Health Nursing
                                                                                                        3. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing
                                                                                                        4. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Gerontology
                                                                                                        5. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Leadership and Community Service
                                                                                                        6. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Maternal-Child Nursing
                                                                                                        7. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Nursing Informatics
                                                                                                        8. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
                                                                                                        9. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
                                                                                                        10. The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing
                                                                                                        11. The Dean's Award for an outstanding capstone project
                                                                                                        12. The Director's Award for the Outstanding Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing Graduate
                                                                                                        1. The Mary Eliza Parker Award for excellence in nutrition and dietetics
                                                                                                        1. The Truman P. Handy Philosophical Prize to an outstanding junior and senior for excellence in philosophy
                                                                                                        1. The Arthur P. Leary Award to the outstanding freshman, sophomore, or junior who has demonstrated leadership, good sportsmanship, maintained good academic standing, and made contributions to the department of physical education and the university
                                                                                                        2. The Bill Sudeck Outstanding Student-Athlete Award to the student-athlete who has demonstrated and achieved significant athletic accomplishment, academic achievement, and engagement in campus activities, and has shown leadership in athletics and in the classroom
                                                                                                        3. The Dorothy L. Hoza Award to the outstanding freshman, sophomore, or junior who has made a strong contribution to the women’s intercollegiate sports program, maintained a high level of academic achievement, shown leadership in the team, and contributed service to the department and university
                                                                                                        4. The Emily Russell Andrews Award to the senior woman who makes the greatest contribution to the physical education department through scholarship, leadership, participation, and service
                                                                                                        5. The Patricia B. Kilpatrick Award to the four-year varsity participant with the highest grade point average
                                                                                                        6. The Philip K. "Nip" Heim Award to the senior man who makes the most outstanding contribution to Case Western Reserve University through the athletic program
                                                                                                        1. The Albert A. Michelson Prize awarded upon completion of the junior year to a physics major who has demonstrated superior performance
                                                                                                        2. The Donald A. Glaser Award to an outstanding mathematics and physics students
                                                                                                        3. The Donald E. Schuele Award for an outstanding junior majoring in Engineering
                                                                                                        4. The Elmer C. Stewart Memorial Award to an outstanding senior in Engineering Physics
                                                                                                        5. The Leslie L. Foldy Award to the outstanding senior in physics
                                                                                                        6. The Polykarp Kusch Prize to an outstanding senior in physics for the best thesis
                                                                                                        7. The Senior Award for service and scholarship in physics
                                                                                                        1. The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award for outstanding academic performance in political science
                                                                                                        2. The James Dysart Magee Award for the senior year, to an outstanding student in social and behavioral sciences
                                                                                                        1. The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award for outstanding academic performance in psychology
                                                                                                        2. The James Dysart Magee Award for the senior year, to an outstanding student in social and behavioral sciences
                                                                                                        3. The National Student Speech-Language-Hearing Association Award for outstanding leadership and achievement in communication sciences
                                                                                                        4. The Professor Edwin P. Hollander, Adelbert 1948, and Mrs. Patricia A. Hollander Capstone Research Award
                                                                                                        5. The Stephen Bednarik Memorial Award to an outstanding senior majoring in psychology
                                                                                                        1. The Ratner Family Prize to a graduating senior for the highest academic achievement in the study of religion
                                                                                                        1. The James Dysart Magee Award for the senior year, to an outstanding student in social and behavioral sciences
                                                                                                        2. The Mark Lefton Award for excellence in sociological studies
                                                                                                        3. The Robert C. Davis Award for demonstrated commitment to sociological studies
                                                                                                        4. The Schermerhorn Award for an outstanding student in sociology
                                                                                                        5. The Stella Berkeley-Friedman Award to a graduating senior for the highest academic achievement in the study of sociology
                                                                                                        1. The Barclay Leathem/Nadine Miles Award for creativity and general excellence in theater
                                                                                                        2. The Dionysus Award for an outstanding contribution to theater for a student not majoring in theater arts
                                                                                                        1. The George Sand Award in Women’s and Gender Studies to a graduating senior majoring or minoring in the field for excellence in academic performance
                                                                                                        2. The Mary Wollstonecraft Award to a continuing undergraduate student for excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies courses
                                                                                                        3. The Sojourner Truth Award to an outstanding student who combines academic excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies with commitment to community service, advocacy of women’s and gender-related issues, and activism
                                                                                                        1. The Alice Seagraves Award to outstanding students for study abroad
                                                                                                        2. The Brookes Friebolin Award to an outstanding student for study in France
                                                                                                        3. The Eva L. Pancoast Memorial Fellowship for graduating senior women in the College of Arts and Sciences or women students in the School of Graduate Studies interested in extending their education by foreign travel or study
                                                                                                        1. The Alexandra Piepho Learning and Life Scholarship to the student who demonstrates enthusiasm for experiential learning and life, provides guidance to others, and exhibits a broad scope of learning interests
                                                                                                        2. The Army ROTC Professor of Military Science Award to the senior ROTC cadet who possesses the highest ideals of leadership, academics, and physical fitness
                                                                                                        3. The Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities Prize for excellence in a SAGES capstone project or senior paper in the humanities
                                                                                                        4. The Bolton Scholar Award for Academic Excellence
                                                                                                        5. The Bolton Scholar Award for Outstanding Capstone Project
                                                                                                        6. The Carol and Edward Breznyak ’64 Cooperative Education Student of the Year Award to a student in the Case School of Engineering who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the Cooperative Education Program based on industry evaluations, written reports and student initiative
                                                                                                        7. The Case Alumni Association Prize for Achievement to the senior with the best academic record in the Case School of Engineering
                                                                                                        8. The Director's Award for Outstanding Bolton School of Nursing Graduate
                                                                                                        9. The Edward J. “Ted” Corcoran Award to a senior for outstanding leadership, character and service
                                                                                                        10. The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award for outstanding academic performance in the humanities
                                                                                                        11. The George T. Hunt Awards to a junior and a senior outstanding in leadership, scholarship, and service
                                                                                                        12. The Harriet Levion Pullman Award to a sophomore outstanding in scholarship, leadership, and service
                                                                                                        13. The John L. Fuller to the most outstanding graduating senior of the Case School of Engineering who has served the Case Engineer's Council and the Case Alumni Association
                                                                                                        14. The John Schoff Millis Award to the senior with the best academic record in the College of Arts and Sciences
                                                                                                        15. The Joseph Skigin Memorial Award to an outstanding premedical student for the senior year
                                                                                                        16. The Louis K. Levy Prize for an outstanding junior in the College of Arts and Sciences
                                                                                                        17. The Matthew Leskiewicz Award to a senior in the Weatherhead School of Management for outstanding leadership and service
                                                                                                        18. The Outstanding Junior Awards of the Case School of Engineering to juniors with the best academic records at the end of five semesters in the Case School of Engineering
                                                                                                        19. The Outstanding Junior Awards of the College of Arts and Sciences to juniors with the best academic records at the end of five semesters
                                                                                                        20. The Outstanding Sophomore Awards of the Case School of Engineering to the sophomores with the best academic record at the end of three semesters in the Case School of Engineering
                                                                                                        21. The P. G. “Jerry” Lind Award for a graduating senior in engineering or science who has made a significant contribution to campus life
                                                                                                        22. The Peter Witt Scholarship to a deserving student who demonstrates a vital and active interest in the improvement of life in Cleveland
                                                                                                        23. The Phi Beta Kappa Prize to sophomores with the best academic records in a liberal arts curriculum after three semesters
                                                                                                        24. The Robert J. Adler Award to the undergraduate engineering student who, through high scholarship, technical creativity, and service to his or her peers, best exemplifies the ideals and talents of Professor Robert J. Adler
                                                                                                        25. The Robert L. Shurter Prize to a senior for leadership in extracurricular activities in the Case School of Engineering
                                                                                                        26. The Russell A. Griffin Award to a senior in the College of Arts and Sciences who has made the most significant contribution to campus life
                                                                                                        27. The Stanley E. Wertheim Prize for an outstanding junior in the Case School of Engineering who has demonstrated leadership skills through involvement in campus or co-op activities
                                                                                                        28. The Stephanie Tubbs-Jones Award for significant contributions to campus life, scholarship and community service
                                                                                                        29. The Sylvia Green Rosenberg Award to a part-time or full-time non-traditional student
                                                                                                        30. The Weatherhead School of Management Award to a senior, for outstanding achievement in the Weatherhead School of Management
                                                                                                        31. The Weatherhead School of Management Dean's Achievement Award for excellence in scholarship and leadership
                                                                                                        32. The Weatherhead School of Management Dean's Achievement Award for excellence in scholarship and leadership in accounting/management