Past Faculty Senate Chairs

 Years 

Name 

Discipline 

3/16/70-4/27/70  (Temp. Chair) 

George Albee 

 

1970-71 

Edward Harper 

Psychiatry 

1971-72 

B. S. Chandrasekhar 

Physics 

1972-74 

Ernest Yeager 

Chemistry 

1974-75 

Arthur Steinberg 

Biology 

1975-76 

Theodore Herstand 

Theatre 

1976-77 

Marie Haug 

Sociology 

1977-78 

Eric Nordlander 

Chemistry 

1978-79 

Robert Plonsey 

Engineering 

1979-80 

Don Freedheim 

Psychology 

1980-81 

Thomas Holland 

MSASS 

1981-82 

Jane Kessler 

Psychology 

1982-83 

Marshall Leitman 

Mathematics 

1983-84 

Robert Eiben 

Medicine 

1984-85 

Sandra Russ 

Psychology 

1985-86 

Robert C. Davis 

Sociology 

1986-87 

Robert Baird 

Economics 

1987-88 

Oddvar Nygaard 

Medicine 

1988-89 

Paul Gerhart 

Management 

1989-90 

Grover C. Gilmore 

Psychology 

1990-91 

Jerome Liebman 

Medicine 

1991-92 

Spencer Neth 

Law 

1992-93 

Janie Fouke 

Biomedical Engineering 

1993-94 

Keith Robinson 

Physics 

1994-95 

Danielle Ripich 

Communication Sciences 

1995-96 

Christopher Cullis 

Biology 

1996-97 

Wallace Gingerich 

MSASS 

1997-98 

Arthur Huckelbridge 

Civil Engineering 

1998-99 

Suzanne Ferguson 

English 

1999-00 

Kenneth Loparo 

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 

2000-01 

Susan Shurin 

Pediatrics 

2001-02 

Kenneth Ledford 

History 

2002-03 

Edith Lerner 

Nutrition 

2003-04 

David Singer 

Mathematics 

2004-05 

Bo Carlsson 

Economics 

2005-06 

E. Ronald Wright 

Nursing 

2006-07 

Jay Alexander 

Mathematics 

2007-08 

Dave Matthiesen 

Materials Science 

2008-09 

Glenn Starkman 

Physics 

2009-10 

Carol Musil 

Nursing 

2010-11 

Alan Levine 

Gastroenterology 

2011-12 

Gary Chottiner 

Physics 

2012-13 

Robin Dubin 

Management 

2013-14 

Steve Garverick/Sandra Russ 

EECS Engineering/Psychology 

2014-15 

Robert Savinell 

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 

2015-16 

Roy Ritzmann 

Biology 

2016-17 

Peter Harte 

Genetics 

2017-18 

Juscelino Colares 

Law