Announcing the 2019-2020 3L student awards

Megan Elizabeth Goedecker

Stanley I. and Hope S. Adelstein Environmental Law Award

Presented to Megan Elizabeth Goedecker for preparing the best paper on environmental law.

 

(Left to right) Lacey Marie Ferrara and Alexander Haddad

Harry A. and Sarah Blachman Award

Presented to Lacey Marie Ferrara and Alexander Haddad for preparing the best essays on improving the local, state or national government.

 

Alexander Haddad

Patricia Burgess Public Law Prize

Presented to Alexander Haddad for outstanding academic performance in the field of public law.

 

 

Anthony Severyn

Richard A. and Brandon S. Collier Award

Presented to Anthony Severyn with outstanding achievement in the law-medicine curriculum.

 

 

Jessica Ice

Diane Ethics Award

Presented to Jessica Ice for demonstrating, in academic, professional and extracurricular activities, the best understanding of the ethics and ideals of the legal profession.

 

Sophia Hulen and Adrianne Rose

Paul J. Hergenroeder Award

Presented to Sophia Hulen and Adrianne Rose for being the best students in trial tactics.

 

 

Sophia Hulen

International Academy of Trial Lawyers

Presented to Sophia Hulenan outstanding student in the trial advocacy program.

 

 

Alicia Abrona Hampton

John Wragg Kellogg Prize

Presented to Alicia Abrona Hampton, a minority student who, at the end of the first year, demonstrated the greatest achievement.

 

Sophia Hulen and Abigail Maree Thederahn

Sidney H. Moss Award

Presented to Sophia Hulen and Abigail Maree Thederahn, who earned the highest grades in Evidence.

 

 

Joseph Shell

Jack Cronquist Award

Presented to Joseph Shell for demonstrating outstanding performance and commitment to clients in the Milton A. Kramer Law Clinic Center.

 

 

Jessica Ice and Stephen James Kovacic

Federal Bar Association Award

Presented to Jessica Ice and Stephen James Kovacic

for earning the highest grades in each section of Constitutional Law I.

 

Joseph Shell

William H. Wallace Award

Presented to Joseph Shell for demonstrating excellence in litigation skills.

 

 

Jessica Sayre Smith, Khouloude Saddeh Abboud and Renee Monzon

Samuel Archie Award

Presented to Jessica Sayre Smith, Khouloude Saddeh Abboud and Renee Monzon for demonstrating excellence in client relations in the Milton A. Kramer Law Clinic Center.

 

 

Alayna Bridgett, Joseph Shell and Sophia Hulen

William E. Davis First Prize

Presented to Alayna Bridgett, Joseph Shell and Sophia Hulen for demonstrating excellence in the National Mock Trial tournament team night.

 

 

Demari Muff

William E. Davis Second Prize

Presented to Demari Muff for demonstrating excellence in the National Mock Trial tournament team night.

 

 

Jessica Ice

Sindell Torts Prize

Presented to Jessica Ice for preparing the best essay in the field of torts.

 

 

Geneva C. Ramirez

Norma & Larry Zukerman Prize

Presented to Geneva C. Ramirez for writing the best essay in the field of criminal law.

 

 

Chelsea Fletcher

Dunmore Dean's Brief-Writing Award

Presented to Chelsea Fletcher for writing the highest scored brief.

 

 

Jacob Hailperin-Lausch

A.E. Bernsteen Award

Presented to Jacob Hailperin-Lausch for being the best Dunmore oral advocate.

 

 

Vito Giannola

Dean Dunmore Tournament Award

Presented to Vito Giannola for earning the best combined brief and oral scores.

 

 

Joseph Shell

Dean Dunmore Tournament Champion

Presented to Joseph Shell for winning the 2019 Dean Dunmore Tournament.

 

 

Renee Monzon

Dean Dunmore Tournament Runner-Up

Presented to Renee Monzon for taking second place in the 2019 Dean Dunmore Tournament.

 

 

Jessica Sayre Smith

Pro Bono Graduating Student of the Year Award

Presented to Jessica Sayre Smith for completing the greatest number of qualifying pro bono hours.

 

 

Megan Elizabeth Goedecker

Stanley I. and Hope S. Adelstein Environmental Law Summer Grant

Presented to Megan Goedecker to support summer legal work in environmental law.

 

 

Meghan Lunders

Clinical Legal Education Association's (CLEA) Outstanding Student Award

Presented to Meghan Lunders for excellence in a clinical course.

 

 

Megan Goedeker, Julie Marie Menke and Allison Meyer

Saul S. Biskind Summer Fellowships

Presented to Megan Goedeker, Julie Menke and Allison Meyer for dedicating a summer to public interest law.

 

 

Kathleen Meghan Burke

Shy Fellowship

Presented to Kathleen Burke for dedicating a summer to working in the critical fields of data privacy and data ethics.

 

 

Katherine Dobscha

Law Review Outstanding Note

Presented to Katherine Dobscha.

 

 

 

Kurt William Harris

Health Matrix: Outstanding Note

Presented to Kurt Harris.

 

 

 

Emily Hannah Davis

Journal of International Law Distinguished Student Note

Presented to Emily Davis.

 

 

Jessica Ice

The Outstanding Women Law Graduate Award

Presented by the National Association of Women Lawyers to Jessica Ice for achieving academic distinction and promising contributions to society and to the profession.

 

 

Order of Barristers

The following members have been selected for excellence in advocacy and for their total contribution to the law school’s moot court and advocacy programs: Alayna Bridgett, Alicia Abrona Hampton, Demari Muff, Alexandria Serdaru, Joseph Shell, Catherine A. Cochrane, Vito Giannola, Abigail Peabody and Alexandra Clarice Waid.

 

Pro Bono Recognition

Presented to Meghan Lunders, Tiana S. Bohanon, Randa Payne, Andreana Paz and Jessica Sayre Smith for serving the community by completing a minimum of 50 qualifying pro bono hours.