Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full course description, pricing and registration.
PICASSO: HIS CREATIONS AND WHO REALLY WAS HE? (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Carol Salus Tuesdays, March 26-May 7 (No class Apr 23)|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
CRISIS AND CONFLICT IN AMERICAN HISTORY (Course Full)
Instructor(s): Earl Leiken Wednesdays, March 27-May 15 (note later start date)|10:30 AM to 12:00 PM ET
RECOVERING HOLOCAUST ART: A FAIR MEASURE OF JUSTICE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Brian Glassman Mondays, April 1 - May 20 and Thursday, May 9 (No Class: April 8, April 22 and April 29) - PLEASE NOTE DATES|3:00 PM to 4:30 PM ET
ANALYZING MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Michael Walczak, J.D. Tuesdays, April 2-May 7|1-2:30 p.m. ET
CREATIVE APPROACHES TO WOMEN IN THE BIBLE (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson Thursdays, April 4-25|1:00 PM to 2:30 PM ET
BYZANTIUM – THAT OTHER ROMAN EMPIRE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Patrick Moore, JD Thursdays, April 4 - May 23|10:00 AM to 11:30 AM ET
BYZANTIUM – THAT OTHER ROMAN EMPIRE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Patrick Moore, JD Fridays, April 5 - May 24|10:00 AM to 11:30 AM ET
BLACK VISIONS, BLACK VOICES, AND THE POWER OF BLACK ART: AFRICOBRA AND OHIO (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Regennia N. Williams Tuesdays, April 9 - 16| 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM ET
THOREAU’S ESSENTIAL THOUGHT (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Cheryl Wires Tuesdays, April 9-May 7|10:30AM to 12:00PM ET
SOCIAL CONSCIENCE AND THE AMERICAN BROADWAY MUSICAL, ACT 1 (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Arnold Hirshon Thursdays, April 11 - May 9 (please note new dates)|10:00 AM to 12:00 PM ET
CHARLOTTE BRONTE’S JANE EYRE AND VILLETTE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Sandy Zagarell Mondays, April 15-May 20|1:00PM to 2:30PM ET
WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill Tuesdays, April 30 - June 11|1:00 PM to 3:00 PM ET
NEW ORLEANS WOMEN WRITERS (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Monica Miller Tuesdays, April 30-June 4|3:00 PM to 4:30 PM ET
VINTAGE MUNRO: NOBEL PRIZE EDITION (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Angela Fasick Wednesdays, May 1-June 5|10:00 AM to 11:30 AM ET
POETRY WRITING (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill Thursdays, May 2-June 13|1:00 PM to 3:00 PM ET
ENVISIONING WOMEN FROM THE TORAH: THE ART OF MIDRASH (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Siona Benjamin Thursdays, May 2-23|2:00 PM to 3:30 PM ET
BIRDING FOR EVERYONE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Tim Matson Fridays, May 3-June 7|7:00 AM to 9:00 AM ET
BEGINNER CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Leah Cooper Mondays, May 6 - June 17 (No Class May 27)|6:30PM to 8:30PM ET
ADVANCED BEGINNER CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Leah Cooper Mondays, May 6 - June 17 (No Class May 27)|1:00PM to 3:00PM ET
ADVANCED HEBREW LITERATURE (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Judith Shamir Tuesdays, May 7 - June 18|10:00AM to 12:00PM ET
HOMER’S ODYSSEY (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo Tuesdays, May 7-June 11|10:00 AM to 11:30 AM ET
ETHICS IN MODERN LIFE: DILEMMAS IN LAW AND JOURNALISM (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson Tuesdays, May 7-21|1:00 PM to 2:30 PM ET
ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Rivka Taub Tuesdays, May 7 - June 18 (No Class June 11)|10:00AM to 12:00PM ET
BEGINNER HEBREW FROM ALEPH-BET (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Leah Cooper Wednesdays, May 8 - June 26, 2024 (No Class June 12 & 19)|10:00AM to 12:00PM ET
INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Rivka Taub Wednesdays, May 8 - June 26 (No Class June 12 & 19)|10:00AM to 12:00PM ET
GLOBAL JEWISH FOODWAYS: FROM ASHKENAZ TO TEL AVIV (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Sarah Livingston Wednesdays, May 8-29|10:00 AM to 11:30 AM ET
ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Judith Shamir Thursdays, May 9 - June 20 (No Class June 13)|10:00AM to 12:00PM ET
ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Rivka Taub Thursdays, May 9-June 20 (No class June 13)|6:30-8:30 p.m. ET
ADVANCED BEGINNER CLASSICAL HEBREW (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Holly Litwin Thursdays, May 9 - June 20 (No class June 13)|6:30PM to 8:30PM ET
THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN CONFLICT: DUELING NARRATIVES (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Steve Klein Tuesdays, May 21-June 25|1:30 PM to 3:00 PM ET
YES, WOMEN WROTE PLAYS IN THE RENAISSANCE (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Barbara Burgess-Van Aken Wednesdays, May 22-June 12|1:00 PM to 2:30 PM ET
CONTEMPORARY ASIAN ART IN THE DIASPORA (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Siona Benjamin Mondays, June 3 - 24|2:00 PM to 3:30 PM ET
ANGELS AND DEMONS: HOW DO JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN UNDERSTANDINGS DIFFER? (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Todd Rosenberg Thursdays, June 6 - 27|7:00 PM to 8:30 PM ET
THE BLACK PLAGUE AND THE RENAISSANCE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Patrick Moore, J.D. Thursdays, June 6 - August 1|10:00 AM to 11:30 PM ET
PLEIN AIR PAINTING (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Patricia Sigmier Fridays, June 7-28|10:00 AM to 2:00 PM ET
INTERACTIVE HEBREW CONVERSATION (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Nadav Linial Mondays, June 17 - 24|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
THE MONEY KINGS (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg J.D. Thursdays, June 18 - 25|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
ANALYZING MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Michael Walczak, J.D. Tuesdays, June 18 - July 23|1:30PM to 3:00PM ET
THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE THREE GREAT MONOTHEISTIC RELIGIONS (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Carol Salus, PhD Thursdays, June 20 - August 1|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
AVATARS OF THE INFORMATION AGE: HACKERS IN AMERICAN HISTORY (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Jacob Bruggeman Mondays, July 8-29|1:00PM to 2:30PM ET
SENECA: STOIC PHILOSOPHER AND TRAGIC DRAMATIST (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Timothy Wutrich Tuesdays, July 9-30|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
EDITH WHARTON’S OLD NEW YORK (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Monica Miller Tuesdays, July 9-30|1:00PM to 2:30PM ET
THE ANCIENT OLYMPIC GAMES: SPORTS AND SOCIETY IN ANCIENT GREECE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Karen Laurence, PhD Wednesdays, July 10-31|1:00PM to 2:30PM ET
CHILDREN’S BIBLE STORIES FOR ADULTS (REMOTE)
Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson Thursdays, July 11-25|1:30PM to 3:00PM ET
THE LITERARY LANDSCAPE OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Sarah Pogell Wednesdays, August 7-28|10:00AM to 11:30AM ET
JOURNEY THROUGH CLEVELAND'S JEWISH HISTORY COURSE (IN-PERSON)
Instructor(s): Sean Martin Tuesdays, August 20–September 10|10–11:30 a.m. ET