Block Leaders & Clerkship Directors

Foundations of Medicine and Health

Block 1 - Becoming a Doctor

Karen Mulloy, DO, MSCH

Karen Mulloy, DO, MSCH
(kbm30@case.edu)

 
 
Kimberly Gifford, MD

Kimberly Gifford, MD
(kag147@case.edu)

 
 
Deidre Gruning

Course Manager:
Deidre Gruning
(dxc38@case.edu)

 

Block 2 - The Human Blueprint

Sam Mesiano PhD

Sam Mesiano, Ph.D. 
(sxm188@case.edu)

 
 
Laure Sayyed Kassem MD

Laure Sayyed Kassem, MD 
(lxs202@case.edu)

 
 
Nivo Hanson

Course Manager:
Nivo Hanson
(nah8@case.edu)

 

Block 3 - Food to Fuel

Colleen Croniger PhD

Colleen Croniger, PhD
(cmc6@case.edu)

 
 
Ashely Faulx

Ashely Faulx, MD
(Ashley.faulx@uhhospitals.org)

 
 

Block 4 - Homeostasis

Jason Mears PhD

Jason Mears, PhD
(jam348@case.edu)

 
 
Vidya Krishnan MD

Vidya Krishnan, MD
(vkrishnan@metrohealth.org)

 
 
Nivo Hanson

Course Manager: 
Nivo Hanson
(nah8@case.edu)

 

Block 5 - Host Defense & Host Response

Robert Kalayjian MD

Robert Kalayjian, MD
(rkalayjian@metrohealth.org)

 
 
Nicholas Ziats PhD

Nicholas Ziats, PhD 
(npz@case.edu)

 
 

Block 6 - Cognition, Sensation & Movement

Maureen McEnery PhD

Maureen McEnery, PhD
(mwm4@case.edu)

 
 
Nivo Hanson

Course Manager: 
Nivo Hanson
(nah8@case.edu)

 

Block 7 - Structure

Navid Faraji MD

Navid Faraji, MD
(navid.faraji@uhhospitals.org)
Radiology section leader

 
Jay Constantini MD

Jay Costantini MD
(costanj@ccf.org)
B7.6 Radiology section leader

 
Sue Wish-Baratz PhD MBA

Susanne Wish-Baratz, PhD, MBA
(sxw195@case.edu)
Anatomy co-block leader

 
Darin Croft PhD

Darin Croft, PhD
(dac34@case.edu)
B7.6 Anataomy section leader

 
Robert A Jones DO FACEP

Robert A Jones, DO, FACEP
(rjones@metrohealth.org)
Ultrasound section leader 

 
Gregory Nemunaitis MD

Gregory Nemunaitis, MD
(NEMUNAG@ccf.org)
B7.6 Ultrasound section leader

 
Nicholas Ziats PhD

Nicholas Ziats, PhD
(npz@case.edu)
Pathology co-block leader

 
Patti Quallich

Course Manager:
Patti Quallich
(pvq@case.edu)

 

Block 8-Foundations of Clinical Medicine

Anastasia Rowland-Seymour MD

Anastasia Rowland-Seymour, MD
(axr668@case.edu)
Director, Block 8
Foundations of Medicine and Health

Lisa Navracruz MD

Lisa Navracruz, MD
(lxn66@case.edu)
Director,
Physical Diagnosis and Patient-based Programs

Kurtis Hoffman MA

Program Manager:
Kurtis Hoffman MA
(kbh22@case.edu)
Patient-based Programs

Natalie Scala

Program Manager:
Natalie Scala
(nas250@case.edu)
Physical Diagnosis

Ted Parran MD

Ted Parran, MD
(tvp@case.edu)
Co-Director, Tuesday Seminars
Director, Communication Skills Workshops

Oliver Schirokauer MD PhD

Oliver Schirokauer, M.D., PhD 
(oas12@case.edu)
Co-Director, Tuesday Seminars

 

 

Research & Scholarship

Picture of Dr. Rosa Hand

Rosa Hand, PhD
(rosa.hand@case.edu)
Director

 

Sharon Callahan

Course Manager:
Sharon Callahan
(slc17@case.edu)

 

Core Clinical Rotations

Emergency Medicine

Family Medicine

Geriatrics

Internal Medicine

Neurology

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Pediatrics

Psychiatry

Surgery