2018 Winners

Post-Doctoral First Place Winners

Benjamin Bryson, Pathology

Kristine-Ann Buela, Pathology

Hamid Charkhkar, Biomedical Engineering

Nicholas Kathman, Biology 

Brooke Odle, Advanced Platform Technology (APT) Center

Post-Doctoral Honorable Mention Winner

Fredrick Allen, Pediatrics

Graduate Student First Place Winners

Rosemary Behmer, Population and Quantitative Health Sciences

Samuel Crisanti, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jarred Glickstein, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

William Huddleston, Materials Science and Engineering

Taylor Jay, Neurosciences

Benjamin Palmer, Material Science and Engineering

Nitish Rana, Physiology and Biophysics

Graduate Student Honorable Mention Winners

Leah Beekman, Psychological Sciences

Kristen Gelenitis, Advanced Platform Technology (APT) Center

Qianwen Huang, Chemical Engineering

Sophie Jane, Organizational Behavior

Kenneth Moses, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Aviva Vincent, Social Welfare

Alexandra Yarger, Biology

Undergraduate Intersections Student First Place Winners

Mark Kaminski, Biological Sciences

Rebecca Trickey, Humanities

Mary Therese Escueta, Social Sciences

Tyler Heyl, Engineering

Cody Calhoun, Biological Sciences

Cheyanne Sebolt, Humanities

Yuta Hozumi, Physical Sciences

Makenna Basore, Social Sciences

Logan Smith, Engineering and Computer Science

Undergraduate Intersections Student Second Place Winners

Erin Buttars, Social Sciences

Jennifer Ibarra, Biological Sciences

Medha Narwankar, Biological Sciences

Noah Boksansky, Humanities

Bradley Schissel, Physical Sciences

Emily Glasser, Physical Sciences

Kaitlynn Arredondo, Social Sciences

Kelsey Bean, Engineering & Computer Science

Katherine Burelbach, Engineering & Computer Science

Yuxuan Cheng, Engineering & Computer Science

Annamarie Drechsler, Engineering & Computer Science

Caitlin Fernandez, Engineering & Computer Science

Sayde Slobodien, Engineering & Computer Science

Rishi Solanki, Engineering & Computer Science

Michelson Morley Winners

First Place: Lillianne Barbar
Second Place: Saloni Lad
Third Place: Morgan Sutton

Undergraduate Celebration of Student Writing and Research

Best Class Presentation:
Restoring the Great Lakes

Harper Case, Yash Goswami, Katherine Kaminski, Anthony Monczewski, Alexander Mullarkey, John Peralta

Best Individual/Small Group Research Presentation:
The Art of Madness

Taylor Moon

Students' Favorite:
Medieval Robots

Mingda Chen, Sissi Chen, Astra Nicole Driscoll, Gaffney, William Huang, Alan Kao, Elise Kim, Joshua Mehler, Ethan Liaw, Sean Liu, Elizabeth Mahoney, Kimberly Meifert, Monica Oh, Joseph Recchia, Ke Ren, Michael Ritchey, Emily Young

High School First Place Winners

Somya Sharma, DuPont Manual High School (Louisville, KY)
Lauren Matasar, Hathaway Brown School

High School Honorable Mention Winners

Lily Kwiatkowski, Cleveland School of Science & Medicine
Sahaj Bhambra, Twinsburg High School
Sinead Li, Hathaway Brown School

Audience Favorites

Seth Meade
Jonah Larson