2019 Winners and Nominees

Award Name 2019 Winner
President's Award Geneva Magsino
Patricia B. Kilpatrick Award Nadia Barbo
The Undergraduate Glenn Nicholls Award for Ethical Leadership Jacob A. Sandstrom
Outstanding Senior Jodie Makara, Maya Rao, and Arik Stewart
Outstanding Junior Adrian Hattan
Outstanding Sophomore Yuliang (Bill) Ding and Jachi J. Perry-Richardson
Outstanding Freshman Joana Kyle
Outstanding Club/Organization Officer Lucy Wan
Outstanding Club/Organization Member Shannon Foran
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Women In Science and Humanities Earning Doctorates (WISHED)
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Officer Katie Holman and William R. Lenart
Outstanding Faculty Award for Student Development Dr. Kimberly Emmons
Spartan Spirit Award Jake Galiatsos
Dignity of Difference Award First CWRU
Outstanding Supplemental Instruction Leader Kaelee Parker
Outstanding Community Service Award Rachel Laveson and Shiyi Qin
Dorothy Pijan Outstanding Established Student Event or Program Series Sparties Running Program
Group Community Service Award CWRU EMS
Outstanding New Student Organization of the Year Theta Pi Sigma
Outstanding Established Student Organization of the Year National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)

These winners join an amazing group of Spartans! Look at the previous winners here!

 

2019 Award Nominees

Abdelrahman Rahmy Acadia Fairchild Adam Kybko
Akshata Rudrapatna Alec Hoover Alexander Lucas
Allison Tang Amrish Selvam Amy Yu
Amy Zusman Andoni Barrica Andrew Covarrubias
Andrew Jimenez Ashley Ahumada Aviva Vincent
Barbara Kuemerle Bernard Jim Bianca Pierson
Brandon Dunbar Carolyn Manuck Carolyn Zheng
Charvi Malhotra Chris Bohan Danica Mavroudis
Daniel Argueta Danielle Kulpins Deanna Nelson
Deepti Mahajan Divya Manoharan Ben Sperry
Elad Fraiman Elizabeth Adams Erin Buttars
Esmeralda Terrazas Evan Fritzke Faraaz Hussain
Gabrielle Kaddu Gabrielle Parkin Garrett Borawski
Gary Galbraith Geneva Magsino Gustavo Roversi
Hanna Kadlec Hannah White Himica Kalra
Hunter Stecko Igor Tutelman Ivy Petsinger
Jacqueline Diaz Jaime Bouvier Jake Bumgarner
Jake Trookman Jasmine Gajeton Jasmine Heusey
Jason Harnack Jeffery Antoine Jennifer Kim
Jingsen Huang Jodie Makara Johnathan Hicks
JohnPatrick O'Hagan Josh Laurienzo Joyce Chue
Julia Blanchette Julia Stella Justine Bernacet
Kaelee Parker Kaitlin Pataroque Kalli Schumacher
Karthik Ravichandran Kelsey Bean Kelsey Holmberg
Kirsten Taylor Kristina Collins Kushagra Gupta
Kyle Parker Lauren Flannery Levite Pierre
Liliyana Wolberg Lilly Tesfai Lori Sun
Lucas Spano Lucy Wan Luis Correa
Madeline Strnad Madeline Garb Maggie McClarren
Makela Hayford Margarett Shull Marija Rowane
Maryann Veyon Maya Rao Melissa Pompili
Mena Vij Michael Householder Miguel Chuidian
Mihir Nilkanth Monica Chavan Natalie Nielsen
Nathan Smith Nathaniel Vishner Naveen Rehman
Neil Chavan Nicholas Whelan Nirmala Gupta
Nithya Kanagasegar Noora Khiraoui Patrick Ian Finlay
Paul Abdullah Paul Advincula Paul MacDonald
Peter Fedrizzi Rachel Boedicker Rita Mariococchi
Rita Tohme Rob Semco Robert Volkin
Rohun Gupta Ross Kaufhold Ruolin Zoe Yang
Sarah Chen Sarah Oh Sayde Slobodien
Serena Natt Shil Mehta Siddharth Mariharan
Sierra Lipscomb Stephen Aber Stephen Liu
Tim Nicholas Vanessa Chen Vanessa Pasadyn
Varoon Aluri Vinicius Okada da Silva Weiwei Kong
William Worsham Yifei Wang Yimeng Liu
Youngjun Park Yuntian Han  
African American Society Alpha Phi Omega Anatomy Fashion Show
Black Student Union A Walk Through Time Case Amateur Radio Club
Case Engineers Council Case IEEE Case Kismat Fusion Dance Team
CWRU Crew CWRU EMS CWRU Green Dot
Fall Feast Graduate Student Council Habitat for Humanity
hackCWRU Menstrual Health Product
Task Force
PERIOD@CWRU
Phi Delta Epsilon Project 270 Society of Women Engineers
SpartanTHON Sustained Dialogue for Student Athletes