Educational Electives

Civic Engagement Scholars attend two Scholars Educational Electives of their choice and submit a written reflection about what they learned from each elective through the Scholars Checklist. Electives do not have to be pre-approved by CCEL. Please refer to this webpage (keep scrolling below) regularly for samples of upcoming opportunities.

Scholars electives are programs or events that provide education around one or more of the following themes: Community Issue, Social Justice, or Cleveland. The two electives selected can both be within the same theme or from two different themes depending on Scholars' preferences. Each theme is described in more detail below.

Theme Description
Community Issue A program that educates you about an issue that affects our local, national, or international community. Examples of community issues include public education, healthcare, hunger, homelessness, immigration, public policy, etc.
Social Justice A program that helps you better understand your own identities or the identities of others. A program that helps you understand root causes of social injustice. Sustained Dialogue meetings, cultural events, Safe Zone trainings, and Social Justice Institute programs, are a few examples of electives that fit this theme.
Cleveland A program that helps you understand our local community or through which you explore Cleveland's assets. CWRUinCLE trips and independent visits to Cleveland's cultural institutions (such as the Art Museum, MOCA, Natural History Museum) can count as electives.

Spring 2020 Sample Electives:

Please note that the Center for Civic Engagement & Learning alerts students to a range of opportunities. The below posted opportunities are a sampling of options and do not constitute an endorsement by Case Western Reserve University or CCEL of a particular view, political issue, candidate, political campaign, or election.

Keep scrolling below to see Fall 2019 sample electives that could be retroactively counted to satisfy your requirements.

January 2020

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17
Sustained Dialogue: A Pathway to Chance, Community, and Identity
10 to 11 a.m. in Adelbert Hall, Toepfer Rm

MLK Convocation Keynote by Khalil Gibran Muhammad: "Diversity is Not Enough: How Bias Education Makes Us Smarter, Fairer, and Kinder"
12:45 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18
Sustained Dialogue Moderator Training
9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. in Thwing Center, Rm 101

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
Black History Mobile Museum
Drop by between 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. to Thwing Atrium

MONDAY, JANUARY 27
From Siberia Speaks the World: Ethnographic Insights in Times of Change
4:30 to 6 p.m. in Mather Memorial Building, Rm 2001

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28
Our Voices, Our Vote: Courage and Persistence in Black Women's Struggle for Voting Rights
7 to 8:30 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom

February 2020

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9
Unite & Ignite: Interfaith Leadership Advance
10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Cleveland Hillel

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Black Indians: An American Story - Documentary and Discussion
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A9

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18
Sing, My Brother, Sing! Black Liberation Theology, Christian Hip-Hop, and Youth Ministries
3 to 4:15 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

March 2020

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4
Think Forum: Jaron Lanier (pre-register online)
6 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

FRIDAY, MARCH 20
"Digital Parenting" Talk with Andra Siibak
1 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

April 2020

MONDAY, APRIL 6
Kessler Freedheim Lecture: Social and Emotional Learning in Schools
11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom A

THURSDAY, APRIL 9
Think Forum: Dacher Keltner (pre-register online)
6 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

Fall 2019 Sample Electives:

September 2019

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
CWRUinCLE: Fresh Fest Cleveland (pre-register online)
12:30 to 3:30 p.m. off-campus (transportation provided by CCEL)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
Green Bag Lunch Series: The Circular Economy Beneath Your Feet
Noon to 1 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

PRCHN Research Seminar: Predicting Childhood Obesity Risk in the Context of Adversity
Noon to 1:15 p.m. in BioEnterprise Building, Rm B03

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
What is the Right to Science?
5:30 to 6:30 p.m. in TVUC First Floor Conference Room

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
Unsettled Histories: Dub Poetry and Decolonization
3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Guilford House Parlor

CWRUinCLE: Avenue of the Arts - Superior Art District (pre-register online)
5:30 to 8:30 p.m. off-campus (transportation provided by CCEL)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
Constitution Day Forum: Battle for the Ballot Box
4 to 5:30 p.m. in CWRU School of Law, Moot Courtroom

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Reparations, or Another Attempt at Reconstruction
1 to 2 p.m. in Mather House, Rm 100

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
Gestational Surrogacy and Hindu Bioethics: The Karma of Genetics and the Genetics of Karma
Noon to 1 p.m. in Biomedical Research Building, Rm TA200

Safe Zone Friend
5 to 7 p.m. in TVUC, Gaming Room

Racial Equity Institute Groundwater Training (pre-register online)
5 to 8 p.m. in Wolstein Research Building auditorium
Note: If you are using this event to satisfy your Returning Scholars Kick-Off requirement, you are unable to double count it as one of your two required Educational Electives.

Advocacy Education for Health Justice Workshop: Medicaid Expansion
6 to 8 p.m. in Thwing Center (room TBD)

An Evening with Marthe Cohn, a Jewish spy in Nazi Germany (pre-register online)
6:30 to 8 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Inamori Ethics Prize Ceremony and Recipient Lecture by LeVar Burton (pre-register online)
6 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

Rx Racial Healing: A Path Toward Equitable Opportunity and Outcomes for All (pre-register online)
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. at moCa Cleveland

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
Academic Symposium Featuring LeVar Burton and Distinguished Panelists (pre-register online)
12:45 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center

The Take: A Panel Discussion on Alternative Economics (and documentary screening)
6 to 8:30 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 OR SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
Sustained Dialogue Moderator Training
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Thwing Center, Room 101

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Teatime for Peace - Muslims in America
6:15 p.m. in Thwing Ballroom

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Moving across Cultures: Writing between Russia and Cuba with Anna Lidia Vega Serova
4 p.m. in Clark 206

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
CLE Rising Summit: CWRU "Share Your Voice" Student Session
4 to 5:30 p.m. in Wade Commons, Red Cat Rm (pre-register online)

"Toxic: A Black Woman's Story" Film Premiere (racism, toxic stress, birth outcomes)
6 to 7:15 p.m. at Cleveland Natural History Museum

October 2019

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1
Immigration Issues and Central America
1 to 2 p.m. in Mandel School, Rm 336

Dialogue on Diversity: Perceptions & Misperceptions of Same-Sex Couples Raising Children
5:30 to 6:30 p.m. in Wolstein Research Bldg Auditorium

Ethics of Human Genome Editing and Fallout from CRISPR Babies
5:30 to 6:30 p.m. in Wolstein Reserach Building, Rm 1217

2019 Rose Wohlgemuth Weisman Women's Voices Lecture: A Conversation with Joy Harjo
5 to 6 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom B

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2
Power of Diversity Lecture Series: Scott M. Williams, PhD (“Can Evolution Shape Our Disease Risks?”)
3 to 4 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3
Beyond Good Intentions: Designing Fulfilling and Impactful Careers in Global Health (pre-register online)
4 to 5 p.m. online webinar

U.S. Intervention in Venezuela & Colombia
6 to 8:30 p.m. in Clapp Hall, Rm 108

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4
How the Personal Becomes the Political: A Conversation with Dreamer & Advocate Elias Rosenfeld
12:45 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Flora Stone Mater Center for Women

Rebel with a Cause: Stories about Survivors and Victims of Civil Rights Violations, Barriers to Accountability in Northeast Ohio Police Departments, Jails, and Prisons, and the Limits of the Courtroom
4:30 to 6 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5
Campus & Community Play Date
1 to 4 p.m. on East Bell Commons (11610 East Blvd, Cleveland 44106)

Alpha Phi's Empowerment Roundtable
2 to 4 p.m. in TVUC

MONDAY, OCTOBER 7
Women in Tech Present: A Lecture with Dr. Fay Cobb Payton
1:30 to 3 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC #248)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
Banned: Immigration Enforcement in the Time of Trump (author talk)
4:30 p.m. in CWRU School of Law, Moot Courtroom

Exploring Careers for the Common Good (panel of CWRU alumni working in public service; dinner provided; sponsored by CCEL)
5:30 to 6:45 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
Ethics Table
12:30 to 2 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Old Lesbians: Feminist Reflections on our Past, Present, & Options for the Future
3 p.m. in Mandel Community Studies Center, Rm 106

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14
Columbus Day Legacy - Indigenous Peoples' Day
6:30 to 8 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15
Graduate Work-in-Progress -- Birthing Nature: Why One Childbirth Drug Was Natural and Another Was Not
Noon to 1 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Power of Diversity Lecture Series: Sonia Manzano (pre-register online)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Thwing Center Ballroom

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16
Lee Fisher: A Life at the Intersection of the Public, Private, & Nonprofit Sectors
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Kelvin Smith Library, LL06 B&C

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
Mental Health Risk and Resilience among Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Gender Non-Conforming Youth Involved in Foster Care (research lecture by Dr. Dana Prince)
12:45 to 1:45 p.m. in MSASS School Building, Rm 336

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
Think Forum: Manoush Zomorodi (pre-register online)
6 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

Advocacy Education for Health Justice Workshop: Reproductive justice and abortion access
6 to 8 p.m. in Thwing Center (room TBD)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
Military Medical Ethics: Battlefield Care for Compatriots, Host-Nation Nationals, and Captured Persons
1 to 2:15 p.m. in Inamori Center Classroom, 280F (TVUC)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 28
A Bail Reform Campaign Teach-In with Melekte Melaku of the ACLU
12:30 to 1:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29
Faculty Work-in-Progress -- Bodies of the Nation: U.S. Disaster Identification in the Early Cold War
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Kevin Hines (mental health advocate): Cracked Not Broken
5 to 7 p.m. in Linsalata Alumni Center

Native Cleveland Talking Circle
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in Guilford House Parlor

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30
A CWRU Dialogue on Human Trafficking (RSVP online)
5 to 6 p.m. food & networking; 6 to 7 p.m. presentation & dialogue in Mandel Center, Rm 108

Culture Under Socialist Conditions: Literary Translation as a Geopolitical Instrument
3 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

Open Safe Zone Advocate (for those who attended Safe Zone Friend)
10 a.m. to Noon in TVUC, Second Floor Conference Rm

PRCHN Research Seminar Series - Hair Cortisol in Black Expectant Mothers: Only their Hairdressers Know for Sure
Noon to 1:15 p.m. in BioEnterprise Building PRCHN Meeting Rm (B03)

Kashmir: A Postcolonial Wound That Refuses To Heal
4:30 p.m. in Clapp Hall, Rm 108

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31
Borders Between Neighbors: A Conversation on Immigration
6 to 7:30 p.m. in Guilford House, Rm 323

November 2019

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
Diversity 360 Lunch & Learn: Latinx Discussions with Dr. John Flores
12:30 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

Day of Dialogue (food insecurity, campus climate, self-care, & civility)
12:45 to 2 p.m. (locations vary by topic)

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4
Book launch - Finishing Our Story: Preparing for the End of Life by Gregory L. Eastwood, MD (RSVP by 10/29 to Emily.Kruger2@case.edu)
4 p.m. in Allen Memorial Library, Powell Rm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Faculty Work-in-Progress - Domestic Horrors in the Age of Revolution: Acid Throwing in Leonora Sansay's Secret History; or, The Horrors of St. Domingo
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Think Forum: David Henry Hwang (pre-register online)
6 p.m. in Maltz Performing Arts Center

Democracy 2020: When Did Polarization Become Normal (RSVP online)
Noon to 1:30 p.m. in Linsalata Alumni Center

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
Challenges for Women Moving Up the Academic Career Ladder
3 to 4 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
Childhood in Sri Lanka: A Perspective from 20 Years of Fieldwork
4:30 p.m. in Mather Memorial Building, Rm 201

Fake News in the Post-Truth Era: A Professional Panel
7 to 9 p.m. in the Linsalata Alumni Center

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
Deporting Diversity: How Deportation Affects the Latinx Community of the United States
12:30 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

Understanding Domestic Violence: A Community Agency Perspective On Advocacy (presentation by JFSA Cleveland)
1 to 2 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC #248)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13
PRCHN Research Seminar: Exploring the Impact of the Neighborhood Environment on Health through the Lens of Children
Noon to 1:15 p.m. in PRCHN Meeting Rm (B03), BioEnterprise Building

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14
Safe Zone Friend (pre-register online)
10 a.m. to Noon in TVUC, First Floor Conference Rm

The Lines Between Us: A Dialogue about Fair Housing, Segregation and Social Disparities
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 207

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
CWRUinCLE: Printmaking as Resistance Exhibit and Dessert in AsiaTown (register online)
1 to 4 p.m.; off-campus, transportation provided by CCEL

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Advocates for Cleveland Health: What is Reproductive Justice? Health Disparities Dinner
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in Thwing Ballroom

Between Fear and Hatred: Surviving Migration Detention in Assam (documentary screening & panel discussion)
7 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19
Voices of Immigration: Thriving beyond Borders
5 to 6:30 p.m. in Mandel School, Noble Commons

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20
Voices from Around the Globe
4 to 5 p.m. in KSL, Dampeer Rm

Advocacy Education for Health Justice Workshop: Public health, addition and Tobacco 21
6 to 8 p.m. in Thwing Center (room TBD)

Art, Activism and the Legacy of Tamir Rice (free; RSVP online)
6 p.m. in Cleveland Museum of Art Garner Auditorium

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21
Mental Health Considerations for Cross-Cultural Exchanges
12:30 to 1:30 p.m. in Mandel Community Studies Center, Rm 105

Graduate Work-in-Progress -- A Natural Improvement: Wetlands and Commodification in the Nineteenth Century America
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22
Philanthropy 101: How to Raise Money for a Cause You Care About
12:45 to 2 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom B

The (New?) Israeli Government
12:30 to 1:30 p.m in KSL

It's Not EU, It's Me: Brexit and the New Age of Cultural Production
3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Guilford Hall parlor

Case for Sight: Dinner in the Dark ($5/person)
6 to 8 p.m. in Thwing Ballroom

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23
Cleveland Bucket List West Side Market Tour (Center for International Affairs & CCEL collaboration)
10 to 11 a.m. off-campus at the market plus transportation time

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25
Keys to a Successful Gap Year
5:30 to 7 p.m. in TVUC, Ballroom A

December 2019

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3
Menstrual Manipulation (menstrual health as it pertains to financial abuse and/or reproductive coercion)
6 to 8 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC, Suite 248)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5
Domestic Violence: What's Next - Community Discussion Panel
6 to 7:30 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm 09A (basement)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6
Visiting lecture by Noel Voltz - The Sword In Her Hands: Antebellum Louisiana's Free Women of Color and their Sexual Negotiation for Freedom
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in TVUC, First Floor Conference Rm

Ethics Table: “Laudato si’, The Common Good, and the Cuyahoga River"
12:30 to 2 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Preparing the Table: Reconstituting Cultural Identity through Cookbooks
3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Guilford Hall parlor

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9
Visiting lecture by Rasul Miller - Black Muslim Cosmopolitanism: The Global Character of New York City's Black Muslim Movements, 1936-1990
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in TVUC, Senior Classroom

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11
PRCHN Research Seminar—“From Dave’s Markets to Joe’s Corner Store: A Look at the Cleveland Retail Food Environment and Healthy Food Access”

Noon in the BioEnterprise Building, Rm B-03

Advocacy Education for Health Justice Workshop: Gun Violence Prevention and Public Health (box dinner provided; RSVP to socialjustice@case.edu)
6 to 9 p.m. in Thwing Hall, Rm 101

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19
Miss Evers’ Boys (film screening & panel discussion)
1:30 to 4:45 p.m. in Wolstein Research Building auditorium (Rm 1413)