Case Western Reserve is pleased to recognize the following volunteers who have graciously lent their time and expertise to help realize the ambitious goals of the campaign.

(As of Oct. 20, 2011)

EXECUTIVE CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Chair
Frank N. Linsalata (CIT ’63)

Honorary Chairs
Charles P. Bolton
Jeanette Grasselli Brown, PhD (GRS ’58, GRS ’95)
Glenn Robbins Brown, Jr., PhD (GRS ’54, GRS ’58)
Mrs. M. Roger Clapp (FSM ’39, GRS ’41)
Allen H. Ford (CIT ’64)
Mrs. John A. Hadden, Jr.
A. Malachi Mixon, III
Tinkham Veale, II (CIT ’37)
Mr. and Mrs. Albert J. Weatherhead, III

Vice Chairs
George N. Aronoff (ADL ’56, LAW ’58)
Theodore J. Castele, MD (ADL ’51, MED ’57)
Tim J. Callahan (MGT ’99)
Thalia Dorwick, PhD (FSM ’66, GRS ’73)

Members
Virginia Nord Barbato (FSM ’72)
Antony E. Champ, PhD (GRS ’63)
Fred David DiSanto (WRC ’85, MGT ’86)
vic gelb (ADL ’51)
Charles E. Hallberg (LAW ’77)
M. Ann Harlan (LAW ’85)
Peter S. Hellman (MGT ’84)
Nancy Kurfess Johnson, MD (FSM ’49, MED ’54, GRS ’98)
Charles “Bud” Koch
Douglas S. Leary (WRC ’76)
Toby D. Lewis (FSM ’56)
Joseph M. Mandato, EDM (MGT ’04)
Gerald R. McNichols, PhD (CIT ’65)
Geralyn Presti (LAW ’88, SAS ’88)
Donald J. Richards (CIT ’79, MGT ’81)
Jim Clair Wyant, PhD (CIT ’65)

School and college campaign committee chairs are also members of the Executive Campaign Committee.

CASE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Chair
Larry M. Sears, PhD (CIT ’69)

Members
Kenneth A. Barker (CIT ’70)
Robert T. Bond (CIT ’66)
Edward M. Esber, Jr. (CIT ’74)
Ramon A. Gomez, PhD (CIT ’81)
William M. James (CIT ’64)
Richard G. LeFauve, Jr. (CIT ’85)
Simon Ostrach, PhD
Charles H. Phipps (CIT ’49)
William E. Pritts, II (CIT ’61)
Barry A. Romich (CIT ’67)
Robert L. Smialek, PhD (CIT ’65, GRS ’67, GRS ’70)
John J. Tanis (CIT ’49)
Gerald L. Wasserman (CIT ’76)

Ex-officio
Roger H. Cerne (CIT ’63)
Harry L. Farmer, Jr. (CIT ’55, GRS ’65)
Frank N. Linsalata (CIT ’63)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Chair
Thalia Dorwick, PhD (FSM ’66, GRS ’73)

Members
David Alden Cook (WRC ’74)
Nancy Dunnan (GRS ’69)
Hiroyuki Fujita, PhD (GRS ’98, CAS ’98)
Michael T. Goldman (ADL ’59)
Creighton Kang (MGT ’94)
Toby D. Lewis (FSM ’56)
T. Dixon Long, PhD
Michael L. Lubin (CIT ’68)
Robert David Mann (WRC ’73)
Thomas F. Peterson, Jr.
William H. Powell (ADL ’67, GRS ’70)
James Shaine Richman (ADL ’72)
David Scott Samuels, DMD (WRC ’84)
Samuel M. Savin, PhD
Joseph M. Shafran
Sally Harris Wertheim, PhD (FSM ’53, GRS ’67, GRS ’70)

FRANCES PAYNE BOLTON SCHOOL OF NURSING

Co-chairs
Charlene Phelps, MSN, RN, FAAN (NUR ’65)
Ellen Canepa Brzytwa, MPH, MSN, RN (HON ’02)

Vice chair
Tim J. Callahan (MGT ’99)

Members
Rosalie Tyner Anderson, MSN, RN (NUR ’63, NUR ’79)
Isabelle Monreal Boland, MSN, RN (NUR ’80)
Joyce J. Fitzpatrick, PhD, MBA, RN, FAAN (MGT ’92, HON ’02)
JoAnn Glick, MSN, RN (NUR ’79)
Elaine S. Hopkins, MSN, R.N. (NUR ’76, NUR ’86)
Deborah Morris Nadzam, PhD, RN, FAAN (NUR ’75, GRS ’86)
David Telfer
Mitchell Wasserman, MBA (MGT ’86)

Ad-hoc member
Linda Burnes Bolton, DrPh, RN, FAAN

MANDEL SCHOOL OF APPLIED SOCIAL SCIENCES

Co-chairs
Marcia W. Levine (SAS ’66)
Margaret Wheeler (SAS ’70)

Members
Sarah S. Austin (SAS ’62)
Richard Cole (MGT ’96)
Jane Daroff (SAS ’85)
vic gelb (ADL ’51)
William D. Ginn
Dianne L. Hunt (FSM ’65, SAS ’67)
Lenore A. Kola, PhD
Susan LaPine (SAS ’97)
India Pierce Lee (SAS ’05)
Dick Michel
Marjorie M. Moyar, PhD (GRS ’82, SAS ’82)
John A. Yankey, PhD

SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE

Co-chairs
Timothy A. Benich, DDS (ADL ’69, DEN ’73)
Edward H. Meckler, DDS (DEN ’74)

Members
Jed M. Best, DDS, MS (ADL ’72, DEN ’79)
John R. Blakemore, DDS (DEN ’71, DEN ’75)
Kenneth Bernard Chance, DDS (DEN ’79)
Philip H. Dixon, DDS (DEN ’83)
Edward R. Falkner, DDS (ADL ’50, DEN ’55)
John H. Gerstenmaier, Jr., DDS (ADL ’67, DEN ’75, MGT ’99)
Robert D. Heckel, DMD (DEN ’57)
David E. Hertel, DDS (DEN ’65)
Ronald Paul Lemmo, DDS (DEN ’84)
Edward H. Meckler, DMD (DEN ’74)
Joseph T. Mellion, DDS, MS (DEN ’78)
Burton R. Saidel, DDS (DEN ’55)
E. Karl Schneider, DDS (DEN ’71)

SCHOOL OF LAW

Chair
Gary Bryenton (LAW ’65)

Honorary co-chairs
David Brennan (LAW ’57)
Roe Green

Members
Lawrence Apolzon (LAW ’82)
Brent Ballard (LAW ’85)
Katherine Brandt (LAW ’89)
Nicholas Calio (LAW ’78)
Dan Clancy (LAW ’62)
Kerry Dustin (LAW ’70)
Stephen Ellis (LAW ’72)
Margaret J. Grover (LAW ’83)
M. Ann Harlan (LAW ’85)
Joseph Hubach (LAW ’83)
Gerald Jackson (LAW ’71)
Neil Kozokoff (LAW ’81)
David S. Kurtz (WRC ’76, LAW ’79)
Geralyn Presti (LAW ’88, SAS ’88)
Kip Reader (LAW ’74)
Richard Verheij (WRC ’80, LAW ’83)
David Weil (LAW ’70)
Andrew Zashin (LAW ’93)

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Chair
Theodore J. Castele, MD (ADL ’51, MED ’57)

Members
Malvin E. Bank
Nathan A. Berger, MD
James W. Brown, Sr.
William E. Bruner II, MD (MED ’75)
Allen H. Ford (CIT ’64)
Richard B. Fratianne, MD (ADL ’54, MED ’58)
Norton J. Greenberger, MD (MED ’59)
Richard W. Hanson, PhD
Donald W. Junglas, MD (ADL ’55, MED ’59)
Richard E. Kuntz, MD (MED ’83)
L. Douglas Lenkoski, MD (MED ’53)
Philip M. Meyers, MD (MED ’89)
Jeffrey L. Ponsky, MD (MED ’71, MGT ’90)
James A. Ratner
Victoria Ann Resnick, RD, LD (GRS ’86)
Mary W. Sheldon, MD (FSM ’53, MED ’57)
Carter C. T. Wang, MD (MED ’53)
Edward C. White, MD (MED ’59)

WEATHERHEAD SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

Chair
Charles D. Fowler (MGT ’90)

Vice Chair
Himanshu Amin, Esq. (MGT ’93, LAW ’95)

Members
B. Charles Ames, PhD
John P. Campi (MGT ’88)
Richard L. Osborne (MGT ’73)
Jenniffer Deckard (MGT ’04)
W. Nicholas Howley
Peter G. Kleinhenz (MGT ’79)
Patricia Mintz (MNO ’88, MGT ’03)
A. Malachi Mixon, III
David J. Ryan (MGT ’81)
Joseph A. Sabatini (MGT ’81)

If you’re interested in joining a campaign committee, please contact us at 216.368.5504 or forwardthinking@case.edu.