Faculty Senate

Case Western Reserve University
frame image
frame image

Faculty Senate 2013-2014


Officers

Sandra Russ, chair
Psychological Sciences
Mather Memorial Building
368-2814 e-mail: sandra.russ

Robert Savinell, chair-elect
Chemical Engineering
Bingham Building
368-2728 email: robert.savinell

Robin Dubin, past-chair
Department of Economics
Peter B. Lewis Building
368-3981 e-mail: robin.dubin

Rebecca Weiss
Secretary of the University Faculty
Adelbert Hall 109
368-4316 e-mail: rebecca.e.weiss

Members

Barbara R. Snyder
President

 
W. A. "Bud" Baeslack III
Provost & Executive Vice President

David Carney
Chair, Committee on By-Laws

Nicholas Ziats
Chair, Committee on Faculty Compensation

Nicole Deming
Chair, Committee on Faculty Personnel

Scott Fine
Chair, Finance Committee

Elizabeth Tracy
Chair, Committee on Graduate Studies

Ray Muzic
Chair, Committee on Information & Communication Technology

T. Kenny Fountain
Chair, Committee on Minority Affairs

Simon Peck
Chair, Nominating Committee

Lee Hoffer
Chair, Committee on Research

Mark DeGuire
Chair, Committee on Undergraduate Education

Frank Merat
Chair, Committee on the University Libraries

Karen Farrell
Chair, Committee on Women Faculty

Elected Senators

Alexis Abramson (2013-2016)
CSE

Daniel Akerib (2011-2014)
CAS

Joseph Baar (2012-2015)
SOM

Timothy Beal (2013-2016)
CAS

Karen Beckwith (2012-2015)
CAS

Richard Buchanan (2011-2014)
WSOM

Matthias Buck (2011-2014)
SOM

Susan Case (2013-2016)
WSOM

Juscelino Colares (2013-2016)
LAW

Colleen Croniger (2013-2016)
SOM

Chris Cullis (2011-2014)
CAS

Heath Demaree (2013-2016)
CAS

Nicole Deming (2013-2016)
SOM

Peg DiMarco (2013-2016)
SON

Thomas Egelhoff (2011-2014)
SOM

Karen Farrell (2012-2015)
PHED

Steven Fox (2011-2014)
SODM

John Fredieu (2011-2014)
SOM

Patricia Higgins (2011-2014)
SON

Susan Hinze (2013-2016)
CAS

David Hussey (2013-2016)
MSASS

Jean Iannadrea (2013-2016)
SODM

Mark Joseph (2011-2014)
MSASS

Zina Kaleinikova (2013-2016)
SODM

Thomas Kelley (2011-2014)
SOM

Erin Lavik (2012-2015)
CSE

Deborah Lindell (2011-2014)
SON

Zheng-Rong Lu (2011-2014)
CSE

Kathryn Mercer (2012-2015)
LAW

William Merrick (2012-2015)
SOM

Sonia Minnes (2012-2015)
MSASS

Diana Morris (2013-2016)
SON

Carol Musil (2013-2016)
SON

Dale Nance (2011-2014)
LAW

Pushpa Pandiyan (2013-2016)
SODM

Andrew Rollins (2013-2016)
CSE

Robert Savinell (2011-2014)
CSE

Benjamin Schechter (2012-2015)
SODM

David Singer (2011-2014)
CAS

Glenn Starkman (2012-2015)
CAS

Alan Tartakoff (2012-2015)
SOM

Philip Taylor (2013-2016)
CAS

Mark Votruba (2012-2015)
WSOM

Richard Zigmond (2013-2016)
SOM

Undergraduate Student
Samir Shah, 2013-2014

Graduate Student
Nicolaus Schmandt, 2013-2014

Professional Student
Jessica Lehmann, 2013-2014