Faculty Senate Members

Faculty Senate 2019-2020

Name Building Phone Email
David B. Miller, chair Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences 216.368.8755 dbm5@case.edu
Joachim Voss, vice chair Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 216.368.5979 jgv20@case.edu
Cynthia Beall, past chair Mather Memorial Building   216.368.2277 cmb2@case.edu
Rebecca Weiss, Secretary of the University Faculty Adelbert Hall, Room 320 216.368.4316 rez4@case.edu

 

Members

Barbara R. Snyder President
Ben Vinson III Provost & Executive Vice President
Kenneth Ledford Chair, Committee on By-Laws
David Matthiesen Chair, Committee on Faculty Compensation
Christine Cano Chair, Committee on Faculty Personnel
Simon Peck Chair, Finance Committee
Corbin Covault Chair, Committee on Graduate Studies
Steven Hauck Chair, Committee on Information & Communication Technology
Amy Przeworski Chair, Committee on Minority Affairs
Leena Palomo Chair, Nominating Committee
Harihara Baskaran Chair, Committee on Research
Peter Shulman Chair, Committee on Undergraduate Education
Francesca Brittan Chair, Committee on University Libraries
Kathryn Mercer Chair, Committee on Women Faculty
Bidisha Raychaudhuri, Vice President of Academic Affairs, USG
Aaron McPeck, Director of Academic Affair, GSC
Marie McCausland, President, Postdoctoral Association

Elected Senators
Ozan Akkus Case School of Engineering 2019-2022
Rohan Akolkar Case School of Engineering 2017-2020
Mark De Guire Case School of Engineering 2019-2022
Steven Eppell Case School of Engineering 2018-2021
Dustin Tyler Case School of Engineering 2017-2020
Lee Hoffer College of Arts and Sciences 2018-2021
TBD College of Arts and Sciences 2019-2022
Heath Demaree College of Arts and Sciences 2019-2022
Stanislaw Szarek College of Arts and Sciences 2018-2021
Maggie Popkin College of Arts and Sciences AY 2019-2020 (Sabbatical Replacement- Szarek)
Kenneth Ledford College of Arts and Sciences  2019-2020
Francesca Brittan College of Arts and Sciences 2018-2021
Susan Hinze  College of Arts and Sciences 2017-2020
Elizabeth Meckes College of Arts and Sciences 2019-2020
Beverly Saylor College of Arts and Sciences 2017-2020
Peter Shulman College of Arts and Sciences 2017-2020
Heather Hardin Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 2019-2022
Andrew Reimer Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 2019-2022
Susan Painter Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 2017-2020
Allison Webel Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 2018-2021
Chris Winkelman Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing 2017-2020
David Crampton Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences 2018-2021
Laura Voith Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences 2019-2022
Dana Prince Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences 2017-2020
Karen Farrell Physical Education and Athletics  2018-2021
Mark Hans School of Dental Medicine 2018-2021
Theresa (Roma) Jasinevicius School of Dental Medicine 2019-2022
Andre Paes School of Dental Medicine 2018-2021
Renato Roperto School of Dental Medicine 2017-2020
Ali Syed School of Dental Medicine 2017-2020
Jaime Bouvier School of Law 2018-2021
Liam Dunn School of Law 2019-2022
Andrew Pollis School of Law 2017-2020
Peter Harte School of Medicine 2019-2022
Jeffrey Schellling School of Medicine 2019-2022
Cynthia Swan Kubu School of Medicine 2019-2022
Ruth A. Keri School of Medicine 2017-2020
Ahmad M. Khalil School of Medicine 2017-2020
Danny Manor School of Medicine 2018-2021
Anne Matthews School of Medicine 2017-2020
Maureen McEnery School of Medicine 2018-2021
Ronda Mourad School of Medicine 2018-2021
William P. Schilling School of Medicine 2017-2020
Susan Case Weatherhead School of Management 2019-2022
Phil Cola Weatherhead School of Management Spring 2018-2020
Simon Peck Weatherhead School of Management 2018-2021