Academic Representatives

♦ Denotes contacts for first-year students.

Department/Program Contact Office Email
Accounting Tiffany Schwendeman 160 Peter B. Lewis tjw5@case.edu
Aerospace Engineering  Nathaniel Vishner 483 Glennan nnv@case.edu
Ewa Malicki 479 Glennan etm47@case.edu
African and African American Studies Joy Bostic 243E Tomlinson Hall jrb64@case.edu
Ancient Near Eastern and Egyptian Studies Maddalena Rumor Mather House 303 mxr530@case.edu 
Anthropology Janet McGrath 236 Mather Memorial jwm6@case.edu
Applied Data Science Roger French 536 White rxf131@case.edu 
Applied Mathematics 
Terri Contenza 574 Sears txc114@case.edu 
Art Education Steven Ciampaglia 2215 Adelbert Road  src137@case.edu
Wendy Rohm 2215 Adelbert Road  dwr37@case.edu
Art History Erin Benay 316 Mather House eeb50@case.edu
Art Studio  Steven Ciampaglia 2215 Adelbert Road src137@case.edu
Wendy Rohm 2215 Adelbert Road dwr37@case.edu
Artificial Intelligence Soumya Ray 516 Olin sxr358@case.edu
Asian Studies Lihong Shi 238 Mather Memorial lxs463@case.edu
Astronomy Chris Mihos 557 Sears jcm9@case.edu
Banking and Finance James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Biochemistry Vivien Yee RT500-9 School of Medicine vcy2@case.edu
Bioethics and Medical Humanities Erin Lamb TA-211 Sears Tower Annex  egl36@case.edu
Biology Ruth Milne 206 DeGrace Hall rxm34@case.edu
Karen Abbott (Transfer/OCS only) 308 Clapp kca27@case.edu
Biomedical Engineering Debra McGivney 428 Wickenden dfm40@case.edu
Business Information Technology James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Business Management James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Chemical Biology Drew Meyer 203 Clapp dam135@case.edu
Chemical Engineering Hariahra Baskaran 141C A.W. Smith hxb35@case.edu
Chemistry Drew Meyer 203 Clapp dam135@case.edu
Childhood Studies Elizabeth Short 103 Mather Memorial ejs3@case.edu
Gabriella Celeste 615 Crawford mgc36@case.edu
Anastasia Dimitropoulos 126A  Mather Memorial axd116@case.edu
Chinese Peter Yang 307 Guilford Hall pjy2@case.edu
Civil Engineering Xiong (Bill) Yu 206 Bingham xxy21@case.edu
Classics Paul Iversen 402 Mather House pai2@case.edu
Cognitive Science Todd Oakley 617F Crawford tvo2@case.edu
Mark Tuner 607 Crawford mbt8@case.edu
Fey Parril 612B Crawford fxp26@case.edu
Vera Tobin 617G Crawford vlt6@case.edu
Yasuhiro Shirai 617D Crawford yxs561@case.edu
Communication for Health Professionals Kyra Rothenberg 339 Hearing & Speech kpr4@case.edu
Communication Sciences Robert Greene  124 Mather Memorial rlg2@case.edu
Computer Engineering Daniel Saab 516 Glennan dgs3@case.edu
Computer Gaming Michael Fu 414 Olin mjf24@case.edu
Computer Science (BA & BS)  
Brooke Berger (Major Declarations) 321 Glennan bxb489@case.edu
Harold Connamacher 502 Olin hsc21@case.edu
Creative Writing Lindsay Turner 318 Guilford House lkt30@case.edu
Dance Karen Potter Mather Dance Center klp13@case.edu
Data Science and Analytics

Brooke Berger (Major Declarations)

321 Glennan

bxb489@case.edu

Yinghui Wu 

515 Olin yxw1650@case.edu
Dean’s Approved Major (CAS) Rebecca Benard   rbb53@case.edu
Dean’s Approved Major (WSOM) James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Dean’s Approved Minor Jeffrey Wolcowitz   jxw215@case.edu
Economics   Jonathan Ernest 278 Peter B. Lewis joe3@case.edu
James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Electrical Engineering Cenk Cavusoglu 517C Glennan mcc14@case.edu
Electronics Cenk Cavusoglu 517C Glennan mcc14@case.edu
Engineering Physics Xuan Gao 104C Rockefeller xxg15@case.edu
English Kurt Koenigsberger 215 Guilford House kmk25@case.edu
Entrepreneurship James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Environmental Geology Steven Hauck 112 A.W. Smith sah33@case.edu
Environmental Nutrition, Food Systems Sustainability, and Health James Swain WG-48 School of Medicine jhs31@case.edu
Environmental Studies Peter Whiting 110 Crawford pjw5@case.edu
Ethics Anthony Jack 11291 Euclid Ave, Rm 105-115 aij2@case.edu
Ethnic Studies Jacqueline Nanfito ♦ 308 Guilford House jcn@case.edu
Evolutionary Biology Ruth Milne 206 DeGrace Hall rxm34@case.edu
Film Robert Spadoni 218 Guilford House rjs40@case.edu
Finance James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
FinTech James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
French Jane Battisson 204 Guilford House jmb595@case.edu
French and Francophone Studies Damaris Puñales-Alpízar    208 Guilford House dxp204@case.edu
General Engineering Dan Lacks 142B A.W. Smith djl15@case.edu
Geological Sciences  Steven Hauck 112 A.W. Smith sah33@case.edu
German Margaretmary Daley 303 Guilford House mxd43@case.edu
Susanne Vees-Gulani 104 Guilford House shv2@case.edu
Peter Yang 307 Guilford Hall pjy2@case.edu
Gerontological Studies Dale Dannefer 226A Mather Memorial dxd79@case.edu
History Renée Sentilles 206 Mather House rms30@case.edu
History and Philosophy of Science Colin McLarty 211A Clark cxm7@case.edu
International Studies Damaris Puñales-Alpízar 208 Guilford House dxp204@case.edu
Italian Denise Caterinacci 213 Guilford House dmc7@case.edu
Japanese Studies Beth Carter 313 Guilford House bmc90@case.edu
Judaic Studies Jay Geller 215 Mather House jhg72@case.edu
Leadership James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Marketing James Hurley 160 Peter B. Lewis jxh12@case.edu
Materials Science and Engineering Frank Ernst 312 White fxe5@case.edu
Jennifer Carter 500B White jwc137@case.edu
Mathematics Christopher Butler 577 Sears cxb10@case.edu
Mathematics and Physics (joint B.S.) Harsh Mathur 209 Rockefeller hxm7@case.edu
Terri Contenza 574 Sears txc114@case.edu
Mechanical Design and Manufacturing Chris Yuan 423 Glennan cxy298@case.edu
Mechanical Engineering  Nathaniel Vishner 483 Glennan nnv@case.edu
Ewa Malicki 479 Glennan etm47@case.edu
Music Nathan Kruse 306 Haydn nbk17@case.edu
Music Education Ryan Scherber 302 Haydn rvs23@case.edu
Natural Sciences Peter Whiting 110 Crawford pjw5@case.edu
Neuroscience Ruth Milne 206 DeGrace Hall rxm34@case.edu
Jessica Fox (Transfer/OCS only) 106 DeGrace Hall jlf88@case.edu
Nursing  Beverly Capper HEC 443V bjc40@case.edu
Nutrition James Swain (major) WG-48 School of Medicine jhs31@case.edu
Rosa Hand (minor) WG-38 School of Medicine rkh30@case.edu
Nutritional Biochemistry and Metabolism Tamara Randall WG-38 School of Medicine tlk3@case.edu
Origins Sciences Glenn Starkman Rockefeller 215 gds6@case.edu
Philosophy Laura Hengehold (main) 203 Clark leh7@case.edu
Chris Haufe (transfer/ocs) 203 Clark cbh43@case.edu
Photography Jerry Birchfield 2215 Adelbert Road jeb73@case.edu
Physics Harsh Mathur 220 Rockefeller hxm7@case.edu
Political Science Joe White 113 Mather House jxw87@case.edu
Polymer Science and Engineering Gary Wnek 416 Kent Hale Smith gew5@case.edu
Pre-architecture Sally Levine 2215 Adelbert Road sll14@case.edu
Psychology Jennifer Butler 23 Mather Memorial jle3@case.edu
Public Health

Catherine Stein

1316 Wolstein Research  cmj7@case.edu
Public Policy Joe White 113 Mather House jxw87@case.edu
Religious Studies Justine Howe 243C Tomlinson Hall jxc867@case.edu
Russian Tatiana Zilotina 302 Guilford House tmz2@case.edu
Social Justice    Mark Chupp A15C Crawford Hall mgc2@case.edu
Social Work David Miller 306 MSASS dbm5@case.edu
Sociology Mary Erdmans 223B Mather Memorial mpe10@case.edu
Spanish Gabriela Copertari 216 Guilford House mgc6@case.edu
Jacqueline Nanfito 308 Guilford House jcn@case.edu
Damaris Puñales-Alpízar 208 Guilford House dxp204@case.edu
Cristián Gomez Olivares 309 Guilford House cgg19@case.edu
Sports Medicine Tianna Cobb Veale Center Basement, Sports Medicine Training Room tac113@case.edu
James Garfield Veale Center Basement, Sports Medicine Training Room jag334@case.edu
Sports Nutrition Rosa Hand WG-38 School of Medicine rkh30@case.edu
Statistics Paula FitzGibbon 575 Sears paf3@case.edu
Patricia Williamson 576 Sears ppw2@case.edu
Systems and Control Engineering    Vira Chankong 708 Olin vxc2@case.edu
Systems Biology Ruth Milne       206 DeGrace Hall   rxm34@case.edu
Karen Abbott (Transfer/OCS only) 308 Clapp kca27@case.edu
Teacher Education Denise Davis ♦ 417 Hearing & Speech dkd20@case.edu
Theater Jeffrey Ullom 300 Eldred jru10@case.edu
Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies Justine Howe 243C Tomlinson Hall jxc867@case.edu
World Literature Margaretmary Daley 303 Guilford House

mxd43@case.edu

Barbara Mann 103A Guilford House bem71@case.edu

Last Updated: August 18, 2023