Academic Representatives

 Denotes contacts for first-year students.

Department/Program Contact Office Phone Email
Accounting Tiffany Schwendeman

472 Peter B. Lewis

368-2058 tjw5@case.edu
Aerospace Engineering  Robert Gao 479C Glennan 368-6045 rxg396@case.edu
Paul Barnhart ♦ 439 Glennan 368-6441  pjb4@case.edu
African and African American Studies Joy Bostic 243E Tomlinson Hall 368-2382 jrb64@case.edu
Anthropology Janet McGrath

236 Mather Memorial

368-2287

jwm6@case.edu

Applied Data Science Roger French 536 White 368-3655 rxf131@case.edu 
Applied Mathematics  Erkki Somersalo 225 Yost 368-5190 ejs49@case.edu
Longhua Zhao 240 Yost 368-4838  lxz315@case.edu 
Art Education Steven Ciampaglia 2215 Adelbert Road  368-2714  src137@case.edu
Wendy Rohm 2215 Adelbert Road  368-2714  dwr37@case.edu
Art History  Andrea Rager 322 Mather House 368-2347 awr18@case.edu
Erin Benay 316 Mather House 368-3015 eeb50@case.edu
Art Studio  Steven Ciampaglia 2215 Adelbert Road 368-2714 src137@case.edu
Wendy Rohm 2215 Adelbert Road 368-2714 dwr37@case.edu
Artificial Intelligence Soumya Ray 516 Olin 368-4040 sxr358@case.edu
Asian Studies Lihong Shi 238 Mather Memorial 368-5362 lxs463@case.edu
Astronomy

Chris Mihos

557 Sears

368-3729

jcm9@case.edu

Banking and Finance

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Biochemistry

David Samols

W-431 School Of Medicine

368-3520

drs10@case.edu

Bioethics and Medical Humanities

 

Insoo Hyun

TA-200 School of Medicine

368-8658

ixh14@case.edu

Erin Lamb

TA-211 Sears Tower Annex 

368-6788

egl36@case.edu

Biology Katie Bingman (main contact) 207 DeGrace 368-4301 krb28@case.edu
Richard Drushel (transfer/ocs) 402 Clapp 368-4804 rfd@case.edu
Biomedical Engineering

Debra McGivney

428 Wickenden

368-6248

dfm40@case.edu

Business Management

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Chemical Biology

Drew Meyer

203 Clapp

368-2994

dam135@case.edu

Chemical Engineering

Hariahra Baskaran

141C A.W. Smith

368-1029

hxb35@case.edu

Chemistry

Drew Meyer

203 Clapp

368-2994

dam135@case.edu

Childhood Studies

 

Jill Korbin

713 Crawford

368-2635 

jek7@case.edu

Elizabeth Short

103 Mather Memorial

368-2815

ejs3@case.edu

Gabriella Celeste

615 Crawford

368-5314

mgc36@case.edu

Anastasia Dimitropoulos

126A  Mather Memorial

368.3471

axd116@case.edu

Chinese

Peter Yang

307 Guilford Hall

368-2234

pjy2@case.edu

Civil Engineering

Xiong (Bill) Yu

206 Bingham

368-6247

xxy21@case.edu

Classics

Paul Iverson

402 Mather House

368.2352

pai2@case.edu

Cognitive Science

 

Todd Oakley

617F Crawford

368-0798

tvo2@case.edu

Mark Tuner

607 Crawford

368-4753

mbt8@case.edu

Fey Parril

612B Crawford

368-2795

fxp26@case.edu

Vera Tobin

617G Crawford

368-0115

vlt6@case.edu

Yasuhiro Shirai

617D Crawford

TBD

yxs561@case.edu

Communication for Health Professionals

Kyra Rothenberg

339 Hearing & Speech

368-2556

kpr4@case.edu

Communication Sciences

Heath Demaree

126B Mather Memorial

368-6468

had4@case.edu

Computer Engineering

Daniel Saab

516 Glennan

368-5550

dgs3@case.edu

Elliot Korth (major/minor declaration)

321 Glennan

368-4080

epk43@case.edu

Computer Gaming

Marc Buchner

707 Olin

368-4096

mxb11@case.edu

Computer Science (BA & BS)  

Elliot Korth (major/minor declaration)

321 Glennan

368-4080

epk43@case.edu

Harold Connamacher (other curricular questions)

502 Olin

368-5877

hsc21@case.edu

Creative Writing

Mary Grimm 

318 Guilford House

368-2355

mcg3@case.edu

Dance

Karen Potter

Mather Dance Center

368-1491

klp13@case.edu

Data Science and Analytics

Elliot Korth (major declaration)

321 Glennan

368-4080

epk43@case.edu

Yinghui Wu (other curricular questions)

515 Olin

368-8829

yxw1650@case.edu

Dean’s Approved Major (CAS)

Jeffrey Wolcowitz

447 Sears

368-2928

jxw215@case.edu

Dean’s Approved Major (WSOM)

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Dean’s Approved Minor

Jeffrey Wolcowitz

447 Sears 368-2928 jxw215@case.edu

Economics  

Jenny Hawkins

280 Peter B. Lewis

368-4185

jrh175@case.edu

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Electrical Engineering

Wyatt Newman 

516A Glennan

368-6432

wsn@case.edu

Elliot Korth (major/minor declaration) 321 Glennan 368-4080

epk43@case.edu

Electronics

Cenk Cavusoglu

517C Glennan

368-4479

mcc14@case.edu

Engineering Physics

Xuan Gao

104C Rockefeller

368-4031

xxg15@case.edu

English

Mary Grimm (major)

318 Guilford House

368-2355

mcg3@case.edu

Robert Spadoni (minor only)

218 Guilford House

368-6881

rjs40@case.edu

Entrepreneurial Studies 

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Environmental Geology

Steven Hauck

112 A.W. Smith

368-3675

sah33@case.edu

Environmental Nutrition, Food Systems Sustainability, and Health

James Swain

WG-48 School of Medicine

368-8554

jhs31@case.edu

Environmental Studies

Peter McCall

211 A.W. Smith

368-3676

plm4@case.edu

Ethics

Jeremy Bendik-Keymer

310 Clark

368-3563

jdb179@case.edu

Ethnic Studies

Gilbert Doho

204 Guilford House

368-4885

gxd22@case.edu

Jacqueline Nanfito ♦

308 Guilford House

368-5264 

jcn@case.edu

Evolutionary Biology

Patricia Princehouse

217 Rockefeller

368-2632

pmp7@case.edu

Film

Robert Spadoni

218 Guilford House

368-6881

rjs40@case.edu

Finance

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

French

Gilbert Doho

204 Guilford House

368-4885

gxd22@case.edu

Christine Cano    

305 Guilford House

368-4888

cmc21@case.edu

Marie Lathers   

214 Guilford House

368-8983

mhl5@case.edu

French and Francophone Studies

Damaris Puñales-Alpizar    

209 Guilford House

368-3950

dxp204@case.edu

General Engineering

Marc Buchner

609 Olin

368-4096

mxb11@case.edu

Geological Sciences 

Steven Hauck

112 A.W. Smith

368-3675

sah33@case.edu

German

Margaretmary Daley

303 Guilford House

368-2303

mxd43@case.edu

Peter Yang

307 Guilford Hall

368-2234

pjy2@case.edu

Gerontological Studies

Gary Deimling

231A Mather Memorial

368-5173

gtd@case.edu

History

Peter Shulman

304 Mather House

368-2261

pas125@case.edu

History and Philosophy of Science

Colin McLarty

211A Clark

368-2632

cxm7@case.edu

International Studies

Kelly McMann

218 Mather House

368-5565

kmm39@case.edu

Italian

Denise Caterinacci

213 Guilford House

368-2374

dmc7@case.edu

Japanese

Takao Hagiwara

201 Guilford House

368-6188

txh13@case.edu

Japanese Studies

Beth Carter

313 Guilford House

368-2102

bmc90@case.edu

Judaic Studies

Jay Geller

215 Mather House

368-5156

jhg72@case.edu

Leadership

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Marketing

James Hurley

237 Peter B. Lewis

368-3856

jxh12@case.edu

Materials Science and Engineering

Mark De Guire

510 White

368-4221

mrd2@case.edu

Mathematics

Christopher Butler

327 Yost

368-2881

cxb10@case.edu

Mathematics and Physics 

Michael Hurley

309 Yost

368-2885

mgh3@case.edu

Harsh Mathur

209 Rockefeller

368-4009

hxm7@case.edu

Erkki Somersalo

225 Yost

368-5190

ejs49@case.edu

Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Chris Yuan

423 Glennan

368-5191

cxy298@case.edu

Mechanical Engineering 

Robert Gao

479C Glennan

368-6045

rxg396@case.edu

Paul Barnhart ♦

439 Glennan

368-6441

pjb4@case.edu

Music

Eric Charnofsky

309 Haydn

368-1602

exc15@case.edu

Music Education

Matthew Garrett

101 Allen Library

368-2496

glm59@case.edu

Natural Sciences

Peter Whiting

110 Crawford

368-1899

pjw5@case.edu

Neuroscience

Katie Bingman (main contact)

207 DeGrace

368-4301

krb28@case.edu

Jessica Fox (transfer/ocs)

106 DeGrace Hall

368-3700

jlf88@case.edu

Nursing 

Beverly Capper

HEC 443S

368-6326

bjc40@case.edu

Laurine Gajkowski ♦

HEC 443M

368-5337

lag6@case.edu

Catherine Mohney ♦

HEC 443G

368-5161

cbm8@case.edu

Maryjo Prince-Paul ♦

HEC 451C

368-2520

mxp42@case.edu

Nutrition

James Swain (major)

WG-48 School of Medicine

368-8554

jhs31@case.edu

Rosa Hand (minor)

WG-38 School of Medicine

368-3231

rkh30@case.edu

Nutritional Biochemistry and Metabolism

Tamara Randall

WG-38 School of Medicine

368-6630

tlk3@case.edu

Origins Sciences

Patricia Princehouse (main)

Rockefeller 217

368-7601

pmp7@case.edu

Glenn Starkman

Rockefeller 215

368-3660

gds6@case.edu

Philosophy

Laura Hengehold (main)

203 Clark

368-2633

leh7@case.edu

Colin McLarty (transfer/ocs)

203 Clark

368-2633

cxm7@case.edu

Photography

Steven Ciampaglia

2215 Adelbert Road

368-2714

src137@case.edu

Physics

Gary Chottiner

104D Rockefeller

368-4024

gsc2@case.edu

Political Science

Joe White

113 Mather House

368-0179

jxw87@case.edu

Polymer Science and Engineering

Anna Akkus

141 Kent Hale Smith

368-3121

asp7@case.edu

Gary Wnek

416 Kent Hale Smith

368-3116

gew5@case.edu

Pre-architecture

Steven Ciampaglia

2215 Adelbert Road

368-2714

src137@case.edu

Psychology

Jennifer Butler

23 Mather Memorial

368-2378

jle3@case.edu

Public Health

Scott Frank

WG-72A School of Medicine

368-3897

shf2@case.edu

Mendel Singer

WG-72 School of Medicine

368-1951

mes12@case.edu

Public Policy

Joe White

113 Mather House

368-0179

jxw87@case.edu

Religious Studies

Timothy Beal

Mather House

368-2221

tkb5@case.edu

Russian

Tatiana Zilotina

302 Guilford House

368-2230

tmz2@case.edu

Social Justice   

Mark Chupp

A15C Crawford Hall

368-5157

mgc2@case.edu

Social Work

Grover Gilmore

109 MSASS

368-2256

gcg@case.edu

Sociology

Mary Erdmans

223B Mather Memorial

368-2164

mpe10@case.edu

Spanish

Gabriela Copertari

216 Guilford House

368-4324

mgc6@case.edu

Jacqueline Nanfito

308 Guilford House

368-5264

jcn@case.edu

Damaris Puñales-Alpizar

209 Guilford House

368-3950

dxp204@case.edu

Cristián Gomez Olivares

309 Guilford House

368-1504

cgg19@case.edu

Sports Medicine

Tom Monagan

Veale Center, Sports Medicine Training Room

368-2863

tmm147@case.edu

Tianna Cobb

Veale Center, Sports Medicine Training Room

368-2863

tac113@case.edu

Sports Nutrition

Rosa Hand

WG-38 School of Medicine

368-3231

rkh30@case.edu

Statistics

Paula FitzGibbon

262 Yost

368-2306

paf3@case.edu

Patricia Williamson

342 Yost

368-6013

ppw2@case.edu

Systems and Control Engineering   

Vira Chankong

708 Olin

368-4054

vxc2@case.edu

Elliot Korth (major/minor declaration)

321 Glennan

368-4080

epk43@case.edu

Systems Biology

Katie Bingman

207 DeGrace

368-4301

krb28@case.edu

Robin Snyder

510 Millis

368-8838

res29@case.edu

Teacher Education

Denise Davis ♦

417 Hearing & Speech

368-1505

dkd20@case.edu

Theater

Jeffrey Ullom

300 Eldred

368-3199

jru10@case.edu

Women’s and Gender Studies

Justine Howe

243C Tomlinson Hall

368-0179

jxc867@case.edu

Renee Sentilles

206 Mather House

368-5413

rms30@case.edu

World Literature

Marie Lathers   

214 Guilford House

368-8983

mhl5@case.edu

Last updated 8/6/2021