Peter Witt Scholarship

Website Eligibility Deadline Past Winners
artsci.case.edu CAS Sophomores/Juniors March 15, 2021 See below

About

The Peter Witt Scholarship Fund was established in 1960 to provide financial assistance to deserving students of The College of Arts and Sciences whose interests are in social work, city planning, or community involvement. Preference will be given to students living in the Cleveland area. Students applying for this scholarship should have demonstrated leadership and engagement in activities on and off campus.

Application Procedure

1. Complete and submit the following by the campus deadline of March 15, 2021: 

  • Peter Witt Scholarship Application (includes resume upload and short essays)
  • two letters of recommendation:
    • Reference letters should be submitted separately by the letter writer electronically to Dean Amanda McCarthy at aam83@case.edu
    • NOTE:  One letter must be from a Case Western Reserve faculty or staff member who is familiar with or who has supported the applicant's service activities and one letter must be from a person who has supervised the applicant in one or more of the
      community service, educational, and/or political activities addressed in the applicant’s short essay responses.

2. Applications will be reviewed and considered by the Peter Witt Scholarship Committee.

3. Award winners will be notified and then also honored at the Honors Assembly at the end of the spring semester.

Application Timeline
Application deadline (recommendation letters included) March 15, 2021
Committee review and selection March 16-April 5, 2021
Award notification April 15, 2021

Value of the Award

The amount of the scholarship varies, but depending on need and other factors it may be as much as $5,000.


Past Winners

   

 

2020

Robert Bruno    
International Studies, Political Science    
Class of 2021

Jasmine Cuenca    
History, Sociology    Class of 2021

Sriya Donthi    
Biology, History and Philosophy of Science    
Class of 2021

Richard Gilmore-Vega    
History, Political Science, Spanish    
Class of 2021

Jasmine     Haraburda    
Biology    
Class of 2021

Anitra Karthic    
Neuroscience    
Class of 2021

Jack Kincaid    
Nutrition    
Class of 2021

Joy Mason    
Psychology, Business Management    
Class of 2022

Malcolm Neale    
Sociology    
Class of 2022

Nikaya Polsani    
Chemistry    
Class of 2021

Kristen Sanford    
Psychology    
Class of 2021

Chloe Van Dorn    
Psychology    
Class of 2022

Susan Wong    
Psychology, Communication Sciences    
Class of 2021
 

2019

Farah Almhana    
Class of 2021    
Cognitive Science

Adiah Bailey    
Class of 2021    
Economics, International Studies

Annie Du    
Class of 2021    
Nutritional Biochemistry and Metabolism

Elad Fraiman
Class of 2020    
Biology 

Kate Haering    
Class of 2021    
Biology, Women and Gender Studies

Jack Kincaid    
Class of 2021    
Nutritional Biochemistry and Metabolism

Aliah Lawson    
Class of 2021    
Psychology

Chloe Mieras    
Class of 2021    
Political Science, Religious Studies

Nikaya Polsani    
Class of 2021    
Chemistry

Ern Tan    
Class of 2021    
Mathematics
 

2018

Ashley Chan
Class of 2019
Economics

Joyce Chu
Class of 2019
Biology

Mya Cox
Class of 2020
Sociology

Rohun Gupta
Class of 2019
Biology

Dalton Hennes
Class of 2019
Cognitive Science
Philosophy

Fanny Huang
Class of 2019
Nutritional Biochemistry and Metabolism

Tasha Johnson
Class of 2020
Cognitive Science

Gabriella Kaddu
Class of 2019
Biochemistry
Sociology

Sierra Lipscomb
Class of 2019
History
Sociology

Jennifer Nielsen
Class of 2019
Anthropology

Levite Pierre
Class of 2020
Business Management
Economics

Rayanna Stevenson
Class of 2020
Nutrition

Anthony Ying
Class of 2019
Religious Studies

2017

Ashley Chan
Class of 2019
Economics

Joyce Chu
Class of 2019
Biology

Aditi Deshmukh
Class of 2018
Biochemistry

Gabriella Kaddu
Class of 2019
Biochemistry
Sociology

Hannah Kent
Class of 2018
Cognitive Science
Psychology

Pavan Krishnan
Class of 2018
Biochemistry

Yansha Lin
Class of 2019
History

Ogoegbunam Okolo
Class of 2018
Biology

Derek Tang
Class of 2018
Computer Science
Physics

Shiyung Wang
Class of 2019
Biochemistry

Nicholas Whalen
Class of 2019
Biology

2016

Harleen Grewal
Class of 2017
Psychology

Xinyi Gu
Class of 2017
Economics
French and Francophone Studies

Liana Kabins
Class of 2018
International Studies
Political Science

Hannah Kent
Class of 2018
Psychology
Cognitive Science

Pavan Krishnan
Class of 2018
Biochemistry

Andrea Lau
Class of 2017
International Studies
Psychology

Kyung Nam
Class of 2017
Art History
International Studies

Temiloluwa Omilabu
Class of 2017
English
Political Science

Elizabeth Perea
Class of 2017
Psychology
Spanish

Elizabeth Taylor
Class of 2017
Political Science

 

Return to Case Western Reserve University and Ohio Scholarships