Executive Committee

Emeriti Academy Approvals and Endorsements: 

Members of the Executive Committee include:

Case School of Engineering:

  • Jay Mann, Chair 2021-2022; 2016-2017, Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering (2019-2022; 2016-2019)

College of Arts and Sciences:

  • Charlotte Ikels, Professor Emerita of Anthropology (September 2021-2024)
  • Gerald Matisoff, Professor Emeritus, Department of Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences (2019-2022)

School of Medicine:

  • Nancy Oleinick, Joseph T. Wearn MD University Professor Emerita of Medicine, and Professor Emerita, Department of Radiation Oncology (2021-2024; 2018-2021)
  • Ruth Siegel, Professor Emerita of Pharmacology (2020-2023)

The Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences:

  • Merle (Terry) Hokenstad, Chair 2019-2020, Distinguished University Professor, Ralph S., and Dorothy P. Schmitt Professor of Global Health (School of Medicine) (2021-2023; 2017-2020; 2016-2017)

School of Dental Medicine:

  • James Simmelink, Vice Chair 2021-2022; Chair 2018-2019, Associate Professor Emeritus of Restorative Dentistry (2021-2023; 2017-2020; 2016-2017)

School of Law:

  • Wilbur (Bill) Leatherberry, Professor Emeritus of Law (September 2021-2024)

Weatherhead School of Management:

  • Bo Carlsson, Chair 2017-2018, Professor Emeritus of Economics (2019-2022; 2016-2019)

School of Nursing:

  • Marion Good, Chair 2020-2021,  Professor Emerita of Nursing (2020-2023; 2017-2020)

Distinguished University Professors:

  • Eva Kahana, Distinguished University Professor Robson Professor of Sociology, Humanities, Applied Social Science, Nursing and Medicine (2021-2024; 2018-2021; 2016-2018)
  • Sandra Russ, Distinguished University Professor and Louis D. Beaumont University Professor (2019-2022; 2016-2019)

Ex-Officio Members

  • J. Thomas Mortimer, Emeriti Marshal
  • Provost Ben Vinson, III
  • Kelly Rindfleisch Marcus, Director of Emeriti Affairs

Previous Members of the Executive Committee:

  • May Wykle, Professor Emerita of Nursing (term 2016-2017)
  • John Yankey, the Leonard M. Mayo Professor Emeritus of Family and Child Welfare (term 2016-2017)
  • Stephen Zyzanski, Professor Emeritus of Family Medicine and Community Health (term 2016-2017)
  • Ulrich Hopfer, Professor Emeritus of Physiology and Biophysics (term 2016-2018)
  • Alan Rocke, Distinguished University Professor and the Henry Eldridge Bourne Professor of History (term 2016-2019)
  • Dorr Dearborn, Mary Ann Swetland Professor Emeritus of Environmental Health Sciences (term 2017-2020)
  • David Farrell, Professor Emeritus of Physics (terms 2016-2018; 2018-2021)
  • Robert Lawry, Professor Emeritus of Law (2018-2021; 2016-2018)