Regularly Scheduled Series

Below is a list of Regularly Scheduled Series (RSS). These may range from Grand Rounds and Seminar Series to M&M Conferences.

*Please contact the identified Program Coordinator before attending to ensure space is available and the time is still correct for that specific week. 

Activity

Coordinator

Phone

Email

Dates

Location

Credits

Advances in Cancer Treatment

Erica Chuhay

216.286.3860

Send Email

Varies

Varies

1

Ahuja Grand Rounds

Lucy Beseda

216.593.5533

Send Email

Tuesdays 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Rosenberg Conference Room

1

Basic Science Conference Grand Rounds

Regina Longdon

216.844.5732

Send Email

Tuesdays 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

BRB 105, varies

1

CAML Lecture Series

Diane Dowd

216.368.7561

Send Email

Varies

Varies

Varies

Cancer Center Seminar Series

Bonnie West

216.844.1862

Send Email

Fridays 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

WRB 1-413

1

Cardiac Surgery Grand Rounds

Doris Seymour

216.844.3992

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Lakeside #3026

1

Cardiology & Cardiac Surgery Catherization Conference @ VAMC

Deborah Catania

216.791.3800 (x3273)

Send Email

Fridays 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

VAMC PCU E-345

1

Cardiovascular Medicine Ground Rounds

Joanna Benson, MBA

216.844.7603

Send Email

Thursdays 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Wolstein Auditorium

1

Cardiovascular Clinical Case Conferences

Joanna Benson, MBA

216.844.7603

Send Email

Wednesday 7:30 am - 8:30 am and 12-1 pm

Carpenter Room (CCC) in Wolstein Research Building

1.5

Case Based Discussions for Prescribers Using Specialty Care Access Network (SCAN)

Malva Rashid

216.791.3800 (x5670)

Send Email

Various 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Varies

1

Clinical Advances in Digestive Health

Linda Shenk

216.844.5385 Option 4

Send Email

Every Tuesday, 1st and 3rd Thursday 5:00-6:00pm

Varies

1

Critical Care Journal Review Conference

Liza Rieke

216.791.3800 (x5060)

Send Email

Thursday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

3B Conference Room 176

1

Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner Lecture Series

Jan Mannion

216.698.5503

Send Email

Wednesday 2:30 PM- 3:30 PM

Rm. 423

1

Dermatology Grand Rounds & Lecture Series

Minjia Griesser

216.368.0533

Send Email

2nd & 4th Thursday 7:30AM- 10:30 AM

BRB 105

3

Didactics in Neonatology

Yvonne Jackson

216.844.7843

Send Email

Fridays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

RBC 3101

1

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

Dildred Houston

216.844.5918

Send Email

Thursdays Various

McDonald 7th Floor Conference Room.

1

ENT Multidisciplinary Tumor Board

Jason Ayapana

216.791.3800 (x4825)

Send Email

2nd & 4th Wednesday of each month 10:00 am - 11:00 am

West Wing Lincoln Conf Rm

1

Epilepsy Grand Rounds

Michele Post

216.844.5160

Send Email

Monday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Frohring Auditorium

1.5

Fetal Boards/Fetal Echo Boards

Elizabeth Ruzga

216.286.6594

Send Email

1st & 3rd Monday of each Month & 3rd Thursday 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Drusinsky-Fanaroff Conference Room, McDonald 4 and Peds Cardiology Conference Rm.

1

Gastro Intestinal (GI) Multidisciplinary Tumor Board @VAMC

Gwen Crenshaw

216.791.3800 (x4825)

Send Email

Mondays 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lincoln Rm., West Wing

1

Gyn Oncology Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Every Friday 8:00am-10:00am

Mather B-151 Radiation Oncology Conf Room

2

Head and Neck Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Fridays 7:00 AM- 8:00AM

Radiation/ Oncology Conf. Room, Mather B-151

1

Hematology and Oncology Division Research Conference

Kelly Sliter

216.983.4946

Send Email

Wednesdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Lerner, B-151

1

Hematology Conference

Kelly Sliter

216.983.4946

Send Email

Mondays 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

WRB #2136

1

Hematology/ Oncology Fellow Conference

Kelly Sliter

216.983.4946

Send Email

Fridays 8:00 AM- 9:00 AM

Wearn 137

1

Hepatobiliary Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.844.5351

Send Email

2nd & 4th Monday of each month 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lerner, B 151

2

Immunology Seminar Series & Journal Club

Melissa Ricco

216.368.1087

Send Email

Tuesdays & Thursdays (journal Club) 12:00 PM- 1:00 PM

Wolstein Research Building or BRB

1

Infectious Disease Grand Rounds

Martha Salata

216.844.1988

Send Email

Tuesdays 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Lerner 2060

1.5

Interdisciplinary Brain and Spine Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Wednesdays 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Mather B151, RadOnc Conference Room

1.5

Interdisciplinary Breast Tumor Board Conference

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Thursdays 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Breen Conference Rm.

2

Interdisciplinary GI Cancer Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Every Wednesday 4:30 PM- 6:00 PM

Lerner Tower B151

1.5

Interdisciplinary GU Cancer Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Tuesdays 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

RAD Onc Conference Room

1.5

Interdisciplinary Sarcoma Malignancies Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Mondays 12:15-1:30

Green-Seidman Cancer Center

1.25

Interdisciplinary Thoracic Malignancies Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Tuesdays 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

B151

1

Lung Tumor Board and Nodule Rounds (LTBNR)

Stephanie Mervar

216.791.3800 (x6112)

Send Email

Tuesdays 7:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Module C & D Conference Rm.

1.25

Malignant Hematology Tumor Board

Claudia Lillibridge

216.286.6924

Send Email

Thursdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Radiation/Oncology Conf. Room

1

Medical Genetics Grand Rounds

Cynthia Medves

216.844.7236

Send Email

Tuesday & Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM & 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

BRB 732 BRB 832

1

Medicine Grand Rounds and M & M Conferences

Barbara Bonfiglio

216.844.3811

Send Email

varies 12:00 PM- 1:00 PM

Kulas Auditorium

1

Morbidity and Mortality Conference

Christ Myers

216.791.3800 (x4833)

Send Email

Wednesdays 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

VAMC, Rm. K119

1

Multidisciplinary Tumor Board @ VAMC

Doris Thompson

216.791.3800 (x4837)

Send Email

Thursdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

VAMC, K-119

1

Neurology Grand Rounds

Kim Puskus

216.844.3194

Send Email

Fridays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Kulas Auditorium

1

Neuromuscular Grand Rounds

Bobbie Phelps

216.844.4854

Send Email

1st Friday of every month 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Lerner 2060

1

Northcoast Behavioral Conferences

Helen Brannon

330.467.7131 (x1427)

Send Email

Varies 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Northcoast Behavioral Healthcare

1.5

Ob/Gyn Grand Rounds

Denise Stroder

216.844.3787

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 AM- 8:00 AM

MAC 7110

1

Ophthalmology Grand Rounds

Marilyn Taylor

216.983.4991

Send Email

Wednesdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

RBC Amphitheater

1

Orthopaedics Grand Rounds

Ellen Greenberger

216.844.3233

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 am - 8:30 am

Wolstein Auditorium

1.5

Pain Management Grand Rounds

Regina Longdon

216.844.5732

Send Email

Mondays 7:00 am - 8:00 am

Bolwell A or B or Ahuja

1

Pain Medicine Grand Rounds @ VAMC

Christine Gaudino

216.791.3800 (x3824)

Send Email

3rd Thurs of Each Month 12:00 PM-1:00 PM

VAMC, Room K119

1

PALS

Monyulona James

216.286.0820

Send Email

Varies Varies

Rainbow Peds EM Dept.

Varies

Pathology Grand Rounds

Melissa Ricco

216.368.1087

Send Email

2nd & 4th Wednesday of Each Month, 2 Fridays in July/Aug 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Pathology Amphitheater

1

Pathology Seminar Series

Melissa Ricco

216.368.1087

Send Email

Mondays 12:00 PM- 1:00 PM

Wolstein Research Building or BRB

1

Pediatric Cardiology Conference

Heather Yates

216.286.2266

Send Email

Wednesday 7:30 am - 8:30 am

RB&C Rm. 380C

1

Pediatric Critical Care Management Conference & Journal Club

Willie Winn

216.844.3310

Send Email

4 Tuesdays/Month 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

RBC 3101

1

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Yvonne Jackson

216.844.8716

Send Email

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesday of Each Month 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

2071 Cornell , Bldg. #3 Rm. 156

4

Pediatric Gastroenterology Conference

Lenore Twigger

216.844.6021

Send Email

Thursdays 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

RBC Rm. # 706A

1

Pediatric Grand Rounds

Christine Cowan

216.844.8984

Send Email

Thursdays 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

RB&C Amphitheater

1

Pediatric Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds

Jennifer Arias

216.844.3644

Send Email

Thursdays 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

RBC 706A

1

Pediatric Pulmonology Conference

Samella Crump

216.844.3267

Send Email

Tuesdays/Thursdays 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM or 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday -BRB #832 Thursday - Community Rm. In Rainbow

1

Pediatric Trauma Video Review

Lynn Horton, BSN

216.844.3895

Send Email

Wednesdays 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Cornell Building #3, Ped ED Conf. Rm.

1

Pediatric Tumor Board Conference

Jennifer Steinhoff

216.844.3345

Send Email

Thursdays & 3rd Tuesday 12:00 PM- 1:00 PM 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lerner, B 181 RBC Auditorium

1

Primary Care & Mental Health Symposium @VAMC

Sharon Holmes

216.791.3800 (x4414)

Send Email

Monthly, Varies Varies

VAMC

Varies

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

Cynthia Glenn

216.844.3830

Send Email

Fridays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

WO Walker Center Auditorium

1

Psychiatry Grand Rounds @ VAMC

Decey Cabarle

216.791.3800 (x6808)

Send Email

Fridays 2:30 PM- 4:00pm

VAMC - K119

1.5

Pulmonary Science Grand Rounds

Natalie Wheeler

216.983.0871

Send Email

varies varies

varies

1

Radiation Oncology Grand Rounds

Wanika Givens

216.844.2517

Send Email

1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesday 8:10 am - 9:00 am

Lerner Tower B-151

1

Radiology Grand Rounds

Marianne Chaloupek

216.844.3859

Send Email

Tuesdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Kulas Conference Room

1

Radiology Pathology Conference

Nicole Pritts

216.844.5330

Send Email

2nd Wednesday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Breen Conference Rm.

1

Pulmonary Science Grand Rounds

Natalie Wheeler

216.844.7662

Send Email

Tuesdays & Fridays 8:00 AM- 9:00 AM

Wearn 617 & Rainbow 1st Floor

1

Rainbow Care Connection

Corinne Friend

216.844.1509

Send Email

Quarterly 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

TBD, Various

2

Regional Rounds

Jason Lansdale

937.609.7611

Send Email

Varies Varies

Various Sites

1

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Barbara Walker, MBA

216.844.2289

Send Email

Thursdays 8:00 AM- 9:00 AM

Div. Of Rheumatology Conference Rm- Foley 216

1

Seminars in Faculty Development

Celena Howard

216.368.0114

Send Email

Tuesdays 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM & 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

SOM- E301 & E401

1

Spinal Cord Injury Medical Professionals Education Series

Cynthia Davis

216.791.3800 (x5519)

Send Email

2nd Monday of Each Month 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

VAMC SCI Dining Room

1

Stem Cell Transplant Weekly Conference

Marlo Morris

216.844.3639

Send Email

Weekly, Wednesdays 12:00pm-1:00pm, 4:00-5:00pm

UHCMC Rad/Onc Conf Rm B-151, UHCMC Wearn 137 Conf Room

1

Surgery Grand Rounds

Karen Young

216.844.7981

Send Email

Monthly on Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Kulas Auditorium

1

Surgery Grand Rounds - Vascular Sessions

Rosemary Horvath

216.844.2925

Send Email

Bi-Weekly - Monday & 2nd Wednesday of each month 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM & 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

6123 A Lakeside

1

Surgery Morbidity & Mortality Conference

Karen Young

216.844.7981

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Kulas Auditorium

1

Thoracic Surgery Conference

Pat Finegan-Link

216.983.4728

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Lakeside #6200

1

Topics in Geriatric Medicine VAMC

Barbara Heath

216.791.3800 (x5670)

Send Email

Fridays 8:00 AM- 9:00 AM

LSVAMC - Rm. K119

1

Topics in Nephrology Grand Rounds

Tanya Stanfield

216.844.8060

Send Email

Thursdays & ; 1x Tues 12-1; 5pm-6pm

UHCMC

1

Transplant Journal Club

Kelly Noon

216.844.8103

Send Email

3rd Thursday of each month 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Mather 2060

1

Trauma Performance & Patient Safety Committee @ SJMC

Maureen Traine

440.827.5323

Send Email

3rd Wednesday of Each Month 8:00 am - 9:00 am

SJMC Conference Rm. B

1

Trauma Performance Improvement Committee (PIPS) Meeting

Sandra Crossley, RN

216.844.2691

Send Email

Monthly - 2nd Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lerner 2060

1

Trauma PI Committee

Lynn Horton, BSN

216.844.3895

Send Email

Third Wednesday Monthly 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Bolwell B

1

Tumor Board/Oncology Conference @ SJMC

Maryellen Jankowski

440.827.5279

Send Email

Bi-Weekly - 2nd Thursday & 4th Tuesday of each month 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM & 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

SJMC

1

UHPMC Tumor Board Board

Deborah Marton

440.743.4788

Send Email

1st Wednesday & 2nd, 3rd & 4th Monday of each month. 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM (Wed) 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM (Mon)

Cancer Center Conference Room

1

UHRH Tumor Board & Grand Rounds

Felecia Johnson

440.516.8724

Send Email

Fridays 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

UHRMC - 4th Floor Auditorium

1

University Hospitals Ear, Nose & Throat Institute - Lecture Series

Mary Cerveny

216.844.8433

Send Email

Tuesday or Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM & 6:30 AM- 9:00 AM

Lakeside Conference Rm., #4500N

2

VA Radiology Case Conference

Shirley Hammond

216.791.3800 (x4300)

Send Email

Every other Thursday 12:00 - 1:00

VAMC Radiology Conference Rm., H08

1

VA Specialty Care Access Network Education Didactics

Christine Gaudino

216.791.3800 (x3824)

Send Email

Up to 4 Days/Week Varies

PCU Conference Room, Broadcast

1

Wednesday Anesthesia Conference (WAC)

Regina Longdon

216.844.5732

Send Email

Wednesdays 7:00 am - 8:00 am

Bio-Medical Research Building, #105

1

Wednesday Case Presentations in Anesthesiology

Renee Berkheimer

216.844.8077

Send Email

Wednesdays 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SOM E501

1.5