Spring 2020 Academic Awards for Seniors

College of Arts and Sciences Awards


ANTHROPOLOGY

The Callender Memorial Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding achievement in anthropology: Emma McCann

The Jonathan F. Plimpton Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in anthropology: Ioanna Skubas

The Ruth and Newbell Niles Puckett Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in anthropology: Timothy Fry

 
ART HISTORY 

The Muriel S. Butkin Award (Gift Award) for overall best performance and highest grade point average by an undergraduate art history major: Francesca Conti

The Friends of Art Prize (Monetary Award) awarded to an undergraduate senior art history major for distinction in the field of art history: Julianna White

 

ART STUDIO/ART EDUCATION

The Charles E.Clemens Prize for outstanding talent and accomplishment in art: Caitlin Campbell

The Doris Young Hartsock Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in art education: Rachel Manning

The Hazel Gibbs Herbruck Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in art education: Rachel Manning

The Kennedy Prize (Monetary Award) for creative work in art, English, or music: Astra Driscoll, Annie Hu & Rachel Zable

The William Grauer Award (Monetary Award) for excellence in art studio courses: Byungjun Kwak & Mary McPheeters

 

ASTRONOMY

The Jason J. Nassau Prize (Monetary Award) to the outstanding senior in astronomy: Julia Falcone

 

BIOCHEMISTRY

The Harland G. Wood Prize (Gift Award) for outstanding performance by a graduating senior majoring in biochemistry who is a candidate for the Bachelor of Science in biochemistry

Konrad Katterle Rachel Nkansah
William Nutt Isagani Perez
Nova Qi Wanyun Tao

The Merton F. Utter Prize (Gift Award) to a candidate for the Bachelor of Arts with a major in biochemistry:

Jingyi Bao Connor Behrend
Mingda Chen Hoang Dang
Radhika Duggal Jonathan Liu
Hong Ha Nguyen Steven O'Neill
Tianrun Pan Christian Pretchl
Sabrina Shu Jared Youngyuth
Thomas Zapadka  

 

BIOLOGY

The Daniel Burke Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in both biology and chemistry: Cindy Ho

The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic performance in biology: Alexa Smith

The Francis Hobart Herrick Prize (Monetary Award) for outstanding biological research and academic excellence in biology: Timothy Nehila

The Michelson-Morley Undergraduate Research Prize (Monetary Award) for outstanding research presentation, funded by Howard Hughes Medical Institute: Erin Hartmann & Timothy Nehila

The Ralph A. Spengler, Jr. Award (Monetary Award) for excellence in plant science: Evan Fritzke

The Russell M. Lawall Prize in Biological Sciences (Monetary Award) for excellence in biology: Nova Qi

 

CHEMISTRY

The ACS Organic Chemistry Award (Gift Award): Alan Chen

The Carl F. Prutton Prize (Monetary Award) for scholarship in chemistry to a student pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree: Chris Wang

The George A. Olah Award (Gift Award) to a senior pursuing outstanding graduate work: Alan Chen & Mengdi Li

The Hippolyte Gruener Award (Monetary Award) to a student for merit in chemistry: Divya Ganesan

The Inorganic Chemistry Award to a student who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry: Jonathan Matsuura

The Mateescu Citizenship AwardHannah Weaver

The Olin Freeman Tower Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in physical chemistry: Connor Hall

 

CLASSICS

The Emma Maude Perkins Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in classical studies: Asha Ravichandran

 

COGNITIVE SCIENCE

The Award in Cognition and Culture (Monetary Award): Cameron Lucas

The Cognitive Science Award (Monetary Award) to the graduating senior for outstanding academic achievement in cognitive science: Nicole Baumgartner

 

DANCE

The Vera Orlock Award (Monetary Award) for exellence in dance by an undergraduate dance major:  Ameeya Singh

 

EARTH, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND PLANETARY SCIENCES

The Charles S. Bacon Award (Gift Award) for outstanding contributions to the Department of Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences: Briana Litchholt

The Carol W. Walker Award (Gift Award) for an outsanding senior project in the Department of Geological Sciences: Briana Litchholt

 

ENGLISH

The Arnaud Gelb Journalism Award (Monetary Award) for the best nonfiction story under 500 words: Kaitlyn Funk

The Arnaud Gelb Journalism Award (Monetary Award) for the best nonfiction story over 500 words: Matthew Hooke & Halle Rose

The Arnaud Gelb Journalism Award (Monetary Award) for the best sports story: Serena Juchnowski

The Emily M. Hills Award (Monetary Award) for the best poem or essay written by a woman in the College of Arts and Sciences: Sarah Parr

The Harriet Pelton Perkins Prize (Monetary Award) to an outstanding student majoring in English: Lilly Faulk & Halle Rose

The Helen B. Sharnoff Award (Monetary Award) for formal poetry submitted by an undergraduate student: Julia Ver Voort

 

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Henry David Thoreau Award (Gift Award) for an outstanding senior in Environmental Studies: Kayla Buckelew & Aubrey Fagerhaug

 

HISTORY

The Annie Spencer Cutter Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior for outstanding achievement in history: Bianca Camarillo

The Clarence H. Cramer Award (Monetary Award) for excellence in research in history: Claire Howard & Eamon Sheehan

The Donald Grove Barnes Award (Monetary Award) to a senior for excellence in history: Darnelle Crenshaw El & John-Paul Shoemaker

The History Department Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding achievement in history: Matthew Chasney & Claire Howard

 

JUDAIC STUDIES

The Eudese and Elmer Paull Prize (Monetary Award) to one or several undergraduate or graduate students who demonstrate an interest in Jewish Studies or Jewish contemporary life: Ethan Moroh

 

MATHEMATICS, APPLIED MATHEMATICS, & STATISTICS

The Max Morris Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in mathematics to a student pursuing the Bachelor of Science degree: Joshua Chiel, Stephen Liu & Corrine Sept

The Webster Godman Simon Mathematics Award (Monetary Award)to a student pursuing a Bachelor of Arts degree, for excellence in mathematics: Xiguang Liu

 

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

The Arabic Book Prize (Monetary Award) for high achievement in Arabic: Cassidy Abdeen

The Chinese Book Prize (Monetary Award) for high achievement in Chinese: Sophie Salomon

The German Book Prize (Monetary Award) for high achievement in German: Alexandra Stevens

The Russian Book Prize (Book Award) for high achievement in Russian: Konrad Katterle & Benjamin Kelleher

The Spanish Book Prize (Monetary Award) for high achievement in Spanish: Francisca Douglas

The Emile B. DeSauze Award (Monetary Award) for attaining the highest honors in modern languages and literatures: William Nutt

The Florence Keuerleber Prize (Monetary Award) to an undergraduate student who has seriously pursued and excelled in the study of a modern language while majoring in another area: Caroline Joyner & Yue Shu

The Folbert German Prize (Monetary Award) for excellence in German language and literature: Caroline Joyner & Alexa Smith

The Department of Modern Languages and Literatures Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding achievement: Christopher Chen & Rachel Rider

The Louise Burke French Prize (Monetary Award) to an outstanding French Student: Nicole Baumgartner & Rachel Rider

The Susie Scott Christopher Award (Monetary Award) for excellent contributions to the French program: Henry Bendon & Sienna Warshawsky 

The Max Kade Excellence in German Award (Monetary Award): Jeffrey Kleeberger & Aidan Klemm

 

MUSIC

The Arthur H. Benade Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior with a major other than music who has made a notable contribution to music on campus during his or her undergraduate years: Brian Liu

The Doris Young Hartsock Prize (Monetary Award) for outstanding performance in music education: Mary Schroeder

The Kennedy Prize (Monetary Award) for creative work in art, English, or music: Emma Markowitz

 

NUTRITION

The Mary Eliza Parker Award (Monetary Award) for excellence in nutrition and dietetics: Rayanna Stevenson

 

PHILOSOPHY

The Truman P. Handy Philosophical Prize to an outstanding senior for excellence in philosophy: Yiyang Wang

 

PHYSICS

The Polykarp Kusch Prize (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in physics for the best thesis: Joshua Holmes, Brendan O'Donnell, William Schmid & Thomas Ugras

The Donald A. Glaser Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding mathematics and physics students: Joshua Chiel

The Elmer C. Stewart Memorial Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in engineering physics: Shreyas Kamath

The Leslie L. Foldy Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in physics: Rebecca Lalk, Joshua Holmes, Brendan O'Donnell & Gundeep Singh

The Richard L. Garwin Award (Monetary Award) for service and scholarship in physics: Julia Falcone, Rebecca Lalk & Thomas Ugras

The James C. Wyant Award (Monetary Award) for research accomplishments outside the senior project: Joshua Chiel & Rebecca Lalk

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic performance in political science: Sneha Darba, Gillian Prater-Lee & Amanda Spangler

The Comparative Politics Prize (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic performance in comparative politics by a graduating senior majoring in political science: Alexander Quinn

The International Relation Prize (Monetary Prize) for outstanding academic performance in international relations by a graduating senior majoring in political science: Zhenyan Zhong

The US Politics Prize (Monetary Prize) for outstanding academic performance in US politics by a graduating senior: David McGrath & Gillian Prater-Lee

 

PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The Professor Edwin P. Hollander, Adelbert 1948, and Mrs. Patricia A. Hollander Capstone Research Award (Gift Award): Margarid Turnamian

The Stephen Bednarik Memorial Award (Gift Award) to an outstanding senior majoring in psychology: Margarid Turnamian

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

The Ratner Family Prize (Monetary Award) to a graduating senior for the highest academic achievement in the study of religion: Matthew Davison

 
SOCIOLOGY

The Robert C. Davis Award (GiftAward) for demonstrated commitment to sociological studies: Calvin Gibson, Kira Oparah & Riley Simko 

The Schermerhorn Award (Gift Award) for an outstanding student in sociology: Darnelle Crenshaw El, Paritosh Joshi & Divya Manoharan

The Stella Berkeley-Friedman Award (Gift Award) to a graduating senior for the highest academic achievement in the study of sociology: Amanda Spangler

 

THEATER

The Barclay Leathem Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating theater major or minor for creativity and general excellence in theater: Anthony Monczewski

The Nadine Miles Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating theater major or minor who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in scholarship: Sarah Parr

The Ronald Wilson Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating theater major or minor who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in performance, direction, or dramatic writing: Harper Case

 

WOMEN'S & GENDER STUDIES

The Sojournor Truth Award (Gift Award) to an outstanding student who combines academic excellence in Women's and Gender Studies with commitment to community service, advocacy of women's and gender-related issues and activism: Diana James, Dora Lake & Jasime Philipoom

 

 

Case School of Engineering


BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

The Biomedical Engineering Chairman's Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic achievement and service to the biomedical engineering community: Adi Alkalay

The Biomedical Engineering Faculty Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic achievement and service to the biomedical engineering community: Bhargavee Gnanasambandam & Braden Lamberski 

The Biomedical Research and Engineering Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding performance in biomedical engineering research combined with outstanding academic achievement: Fang Zhang

The Biomedical Engineering Scholarship Award (Monetary Award) for demonstrating extraordinary scholarship: Stephanie Davis

The Bernstein Memorial Award (Monetary Award) for a senior biomedical engieering major for outstanding
 achievement in academics and leadership, contributiont to research, and service to the university, department, or community: Josef Scheidt & Kelsey Swingle

The Gheorge and Claudia Mateescu Award for Research (Monetary Award) for outstanding research contribution in the area of biomedical imaging: John Murray

The Jose Ricardo Alcala Memorial Award (Monetary Award) for biomedical engineering research: Hrishikesh Mandal

The J. Thomas Mortimer Cooperative Education Award (Monetary Award) for participation in the cooperative education program with the highest GPA: Illissa Hamilton

The Outstanding Industrial Experience Award (Monetary Award) to a graduating student for participation in an outstanding industrial Co-Op or internship: Bradley Goldstrom & Tyler Nerthling

The Outstanding Senior Project Award (Monetary Award): 

Pranav Adavi Nicholas Bertrand
Alexander Dabek Serena Lai
Andrew Levite Vinay Sama
Josef Scheidt Kelsey Swingle

The Srinivasa (Vasu) P. Gutti Chairman's Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding student enrolled in biomedical engineering: Liisa Dollinger

 

CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING

The A.W. Smith Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior for academic achievement in chemical engineering in the junior and senior years: Siddharth Rajupet

The Carl F. Prutton Chemical Engineering Award (Monetary Award) to the student whose academic performance merits his or her selection as outstanding: Sanjan Kamath & Samuel Weinberger

The Connie Ilcin Award (Monetary Award) to the student who exhibits outstanding performance in chemical engineering: Ellie Martin

The Monroe J. Bahnsen Award (Monetary Award) to a senior for achievement in chemical engineering whose work in design and research projects has been outstanding: Isaac Collier

The William H. Schuette Memorial Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in chemical engineering: Henry Squire

 

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

The Civil Engineering Student Leadership Award (Monetary Award) to an undergraduate or graduate student who demonstrated excellent leadership to department student organizations: Sarah Carlson

The Craig J. Miller Memorial Award (Monetary Award) to an undergraduate or graduate student in the general field of civil engineering who has shown outstanding academic achievement: Aubrey Fagerhaug & Aaron Mann

The Kenneth M. Haber Award (Monetary Award) to the outstanding student in civil engineering: Hailey Joe & Rachel Zable

The Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in civil engineering: Isabel McLeod

The Roy Harley Prize (Monetary Award) to a promising senior or graduate student in civil engineering: Matthew Baratz & Eli Rose

 

COMPUTER AND DATA SCIENCES

The Chairman's Award (Monetary Award) to student in the Department of Computer and Data Sciences who shows exceptional academic or leadership potential: Caitlin Campbell

The Computer and Data Sciences Research Award (Monetary Award) to the senior demonstrating exceptional research potential: Dylan Plummer

 

ELECTRICAL, COMPUTER, AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

The Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering Research Award (Monetary Award) to the senior demonstrating exceptional research potential: Aman Gupta

The IEEE/HKN Award (Monetary Award) to the senior judged by the student chapters of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and Eta Kapp Nu to possess the qualities necessary for an outstanding professional career in a general field of electrical engineering: Aaron Grgurich

The National Electrical Engineering Consortium William L. Everitt Award (Monetary Award) to a student who has excelled academically in communications or computers: Andrew Tarnoff

 

MACROMOLECULAR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

The Hal Loranger Award for Polymer Science (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in polymer science: Andrew Tuchler

The Macromolecular Senior Achievement Award (Monetary Award): Andrea Mael

The Macromolecular Senior Leadership Award (Monetary Award): Cassandra Tubbs

The Samuel Maron Memorial Award (Monetary Award) to an undergraduate for excellence in polymer research: Smriti Ganjoo

 

MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

The Professor Jack F. Wallace Award (Monetary Award) to the materials science and engineering student who embodies the dedication and spirit of Professor Wallace: Ethan Field & Noah Tietsort

The Wesley P. Sykes Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior majoring in materials science and engineering who shows outstanding ability in scientific research, especially as evidenced by the quality of his or her senior project: Miranda Gottlieb & Kyle Johnson

 

MECHANICAL AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

The Anish Shah '91 Memorial Award (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in mechanical and aerospace engineering based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and community service: Panagiota Kitsopoulos & Carter Waligura

The Fred Hale Vose Prize (Monetary Award) to the student in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated the greatest promise for professional leadership: 

Sydney Davis Zoe Le Garrec
Brian Holden Matthew Stewart

The Gustav Kuerti Award (Monetary Award) to the senior in mechanical and aerospace engineering who has demonstrated the highest level of scholarship: Taylor Clark & Eric Miller

The Robert and Leona Garwin Award (Monetary Award) to a student who has demonstrated theoretical scientific ability with combined experimental competence and inventive talent:

Ari Bard Emily Herrmann
Alan Waterhouse Nathaniel Wong

 

 

Francis Payne Bolton School of Nursing


NURSING

The Bolton Scholar Award for Academic Excellence: Cassidy Hudepohl

The Director's Award for Outstanding BSN Graduate: Cassidy Hudepohl

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Acute Care: Hannah Born

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Community Health Nursing: Kaitlyn Cantu

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing: Chanel Dore

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Gerontology: Alexis Burwell

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Leadership and Community Service: Chester Nguyen

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Maternal-Child Nursing: Mikayla Chouljian

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Nursing Informatics: Caroline Jewett

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Nursing Research: Sarah DiGennaro

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing: Cassidy Hudepohl

The Bolton Scholar Award for Outstanding Capstone Project: James Coker

The Bolton Scholar Award for Outstanding Capstone Project: Veronica Pellegrino

The Bolton Scholar Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing: Sydney Washing

 

 

Weatherhead School of Management


ACCOUNTANCY

The Andrew D. Braden Award for Excellence in Auditing and Financial Reporting Studies (Monetary Award) to a student whose achievement as an undergraduate in auditing and financial reporting subjects is recognized as demonstrating attributes consistent with professionalism and leadership: Igor Tutelman

The Cashy Family Scholarship Award (Scholarship Award): Himica Kalra & Liliyana Wolberg

The Academic Excellence Award in Accounting (Monetary Award):

Peter Abou Haidar Emily Ahlstrom
Jake Bumgarner Kiyla Cooper
Lauren Flannery Dee Gose
Luke Hamilton Samuel Jenkins
Andrew Lease Kyle Lewis
Peyton Russoniello Zi Wang

The Beta Alphi Psi Leadership Award (Monetary Award): Marissa Muth

The Marcum Award (Monetary Award): Han Nguyen

The Institute of Management Accountants CMA Scholarship (Fee Waiver): Lauren Flannery, Marissa Muth & Bill Xu

The Thomas Dickerson Award for Excellence in Professional Accountancy Studies (Monetary Award) to a student whose high academic achievement and leadership in the integrated studies program in accountancy is recognized as exemplary: Marissa Muth

The Weatherhead School of Management Award (Monetary Award) to the most outstanding senior in accounting: Tatum Naylor

 

 

ECONOMICS

The Cheryl A. Casper Economic Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior for academic excellence: Lee Radics

The H.W. Kniesner Prize (Monetary Award) to an outstanding senior in economics: Marcus Daly

Economics Department Achievement Award (Monetary Award): 

Ryan Alexander Ethan Glickstein
Andrew Hoover Nicolas Leberer
Anastasia Petropoulos Ruiqi Wen
Adam Zybko  

The Marvin J. Barloon Award (Monetary Award): Claire Nordt

The Robert N. Baird Award for academic excellence and leadership in extracurricular activities: Alec Hoover

The Economics Department Awards for Service (Monetary Award): Shivalika Keni & Aayush Parikh

 

 
MANAGEMENT  

Excellence in Business Management Award (Monetary Award): Lauren Fitzpatrick, Anel Mattar Brett & Raymon Malone

Outstanding Business Management Student Award (Monetary Award): Alexandr Bokatch & Adrian Hattan

The Excellence in Finance Award (Monetary Award):

Xihang Bian Dee Gose
Kyle Lewis Brian Woo

The Excellence in Marketing Award (Monetary Award):

Morgan Beaver Brendan Bendena
Talius Chickering Adrian Hattan

The Iris Wolstein Award for Excellence in Business Venture History (Monetary Award) to a student whose work on projects and/or coursework related to the study of Cleveland business venture history is determined to have made a significant contribution to the understanding of the business development in Northeast Ohio and related environs: Mihir Nilkanth

The Matthew Leskiewicz Award (Monetary Award) to a senior in the Weatherhead School of Management for outstanding leadership and service: Melissa Cuellar

The Nellie Chittenden Carlton Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior in management whose outstanding work in the general field of economics shows the greater promise of leadership: Adam Zybko

The Outstanding Finance Student Award (Monetary Award): Ethan Glickstein, Rishi Maheshwari & Kayele Silue

The Outstanding Marketing Student Award (Monetary Award): Serena Juchnowski

The Roulston Performance Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding performance in management: Shelby Shvorob & Brian Woo

The WSOM Dean's Achievement Award (Monetary Award) for excellence in scholarship and leadership in accountancy/management: 

Michelle Handoko Rosemary Klausmeyer
Aleksandra Lach Zheng Lin
Connor Nally Daniel Nguyen
Madison Piccirillo Michael Rowland
Douglas Spizarny  

The Weatherhead School of Management Award (Monetary Award) to a senior, for outstanding achievement in The Weatherhead School of Management: Peter Abou Haidar

The Wolstein Family Award for Excellence in Business Venture Plan Development (Monetary Award) to a student enrolled as a major or minor in Weatherhead undergraduate programs whose business venture development plan is considered to have the highest promise to be successfully initiated: Jeremy Karr

 

 

 

Collegiate Awards


 

The Emily Russell Andrews Award (Gift Award) to the senior woman who makes the greatest contribution to the Department of Physical Education and Athletics through scholarship, leadership, participation, and service: Karley King

The Patricia B. Kilpatrick Award (Gift Award) to the four year varsity participant with the highest grade point average: Karley King, Vanessa Pasadyn & Corriene Sept  

The Philip K. "Nip" Heim Award (Gift Award) to the senior man who has made the most outstanding contribution to Case Western Reserve University through the athletic program: Dominic Oddo

The Bill Sudek Outstanding Student-Athlete Award (Gift Award) to the student-athlete who has demonstrated and achieved significant athletic accomplishments, academic achievements, engagement in campus activities, and has shown leadership in athletics and in the classroom: Ilissa Hamilton

The Baker-Nord Center for Humanities Prize for Excellence (Monetary Award) for excellence in a SAGES Capstone Project or senior paper in the humanities: Brian Eckert & Elizabeth Hanna

The Flora Stone Mather Alumnae Award (Monetary Award) for outstanding academic performance in the humanities: Agustin Torres

The Russell A. Griffin Award (Monetary Award)to a senior in the College of Arts and Sciences who has made a significant contribution to campus life: Marin Exler

The Sylvia Green Rosenberg Award (Monetary Award) to a part-time or full-time nontraditional student in the College of Arts and Sciences: Darnelle Crenshaw El

The Edward J. "Ted" Corcoran Award (Monetary Award) to a senior in the College of Arts and Sciences for outstanding leadership, character, and service: Bianca Camarillo

The P.G. "Jerry" Lind Award (Monetary Award)to a graduating senior in engineering or science who has made a significant contribution to campus life: Cassidy Abdeen

The John L. Fuller '36 Prize (Monetary Award) to the most outstanding graduating senior of the Case School of Engineering who has served the Case Engineer's Council and the Case Alumni Association: Noah Tietsort

The Robert L. Shurter Prize (Monetary Award) to a senior for leadership in extracurricular activities in the Case School of Engineering: Isaac Collier

The Robert J. Adler Award (Monetary Award) to the student in the Case School of Engineering who, through high scholarship, technical creativity, and service to his or her peers, best exemplifies the ideals and talents of Professor Robert J. Adler: Sarah Carlson & Ellie Martin

The Carol and Edward Breznyak '64 Cooperative Education Student of the Year Award (Monetary Award) to a student in the Case School of Engineering who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the Cooperative Education Program based on industry evaluations, written reports, and student initiative: Rhys Hamlet & Casey Intrator

The George T. Hunt Award (Monetary Award) to a senior in the College of Arts and Sciences for outstanding leadership, scholarship, and service: Radhika Duggal

The John Schoff Millis Award (Gift Award) to the senior with the best academic record in the College of Arts and Sciences:

Jingyi Bai Nicole Baumgartner
Hannah Boylan Kayla Buckelew
Cassandra Candel Joshua Chiel
Benjamin Crosby James Darnell
Jacqueline Diaz Lilly Faulk
Kevin Fung Mary Gentile
Cindy Ho Joshua Holmes
Lucille Hu Divya Jasthi
Brian Liu Jonathan Liu
Eric Miller Ria Mittal
Amirreza Naderi Baraa Nawash
Timothy Nehila William Nutt
Vanessa Pasadyn Isagani Perez
Anastasia Petropoulos Christian Prechtl
Nova Qi Lee Radics
Haarika Reddy Corriene Sept
Alexa Smith Sruthi Venkatachalam
Christopher Wang Ruiqi Wen
Timothy Winschel  

The Outstanding Senior Award (Gift Award) to the seniors with the best academic record in the Case School of Engineering:

Taylor Clark Aubrey Fagerhaug
Patrick Finlay Aman Gupta
Ilissa Hamilton Karley King
Samantha Magliato Isabel McLeod
Madeleine Mcallister Eric Miller
Travis Pavletich Josef Scheidt
James Schmidt Jonathan Snitzer
Carter Waligura Abigail Waltz
Nathaniel Wong Peter Abou Haidar
Rishi Maheshwari  
 

 

 
INTERSECTIONS: SOURCE POSTER SESSION WINNERS

December 6, 2019 

 

Engineering Poster Competition: 

1st (tie)- Alan Dogan, (Selective PEGylation of Sirolimus for Enhanced Stability and Additional Functionalization. Faculty Mentor: Horst von Recum, Biomedical Engineering Department.)

1st (tie)- Amrish Selvam, Ziwei Li, Haley Sims, Brice Smith, (Portable Neonatal Hypothermia Device. Faculty Mentor: Colin Drummond, Biomedical Engineering Department.)

2nd- Alex Cannizzaro, Clarissa Cuevas, (Holden Arboretum RTU Testing and Implementation. Faculty Mentor: Larry Sears, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department.)

 

Life Sciences Poster Competition: 

1st (tie)- Alexa Smith, (Haltere synchronization and frequency in flies. Faculty Mentor: Jessica Fox, Biology Department.)

1st (tie)- Jeanette Sullivan, (Mechanisms of Opioid Regulation of Human CD4+ T Cells. Faculty Mentor: Alan Levine, Molecular Biology and Microbiology Department.)

 

Physical Sciences Poster Competition: 

1st- Gundeep Singh, (Intrapatient and Interpatient Heterogeneity Assessment of Adhesion Dynamics of Red Blood Cells in Patients with Sickle Cell Disease. Faculty Mentor: Michael Hinczewski, Physics Department.)

 

Social Sciences Poster Competition: 

1st- Madison Burhenn, (Report on the 1974 and 1978 MacNichol Site Excavations (33-WO-10). Faculty Mentor: Brian Redmond, Anthropology Department.)

2nd- Emily Young, (An Experimental Analysis of Frame Breaks and Essential Frame Features. Faculty Mentor: Mark Turner, Cognitive Science Department.)

 

Management Poster Competition: 

1st- Rishi Maheshwari, (Portfolio Optimization Using Regime Mapping. Faculty Mentor: Lakshmi Balasubramaniyan, Banking and Finance Department.)

 

 

INTERSECTIONS: VIRTUAL INTERSECTIONS AWARD WINNERS

April 27, 2020

 

Arts & Humanities: 

2nd- Dominica Rollins, What is ὁ ἵππος ποτάμιος?  Faculty Mentor: Paul Hay, Classics Department. 

 

Design & Innovation: 

1st- Amrish Selvam, Haley Sims, Ziwei Li, Brice Smith, Portable Neonatal Hypothermia Therapy Device.  Faculty Mentor: Colin Drummond and Matthew Williams, Biomedical Engineering Department. 

2nd- Bhargavee Gnanasambandam, Design of Modified Traction Force Microscopy for Cell Response to De Novo ECM.  Faculty Mentor: Samuel Senyo, Biomedical Engineering Department. 

 

Engineering: 

1st- Alex Cannizzaro, Holden Arboretum RTU Packaging and Manufacturing Prep.  Faculty Mentor: Larry Sears, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science. 

2nd- Emily Ingalls, Taylor Moon, Casey Crowley, Samyuk Kanungo, Core Temperature Monitoring Device for Athletes.  Faculty Mentor: Colin Drummond and Matthew Williams, Department of Biomedical Engineering.

 

Physical Science & Mathematics: 

1st- Thomas Ugras, Vapor-Liquid-Solid Growth and Characterization of ZnGeGa2N4.  Faculty Mentor: Kathleen Kash, Physics Department.

2nd- ​Sanjay Annigeri, Photothermal Treatment of S. aureus Biofilms Using Gold Nanorods.  Faculty Mentor: Anna Samia, Department of Chemistry. 

 

Social Sciences: 

1st- Julliana Yoon, Workplace Bullying in the Nursing Profession: Dangers and Potential Solutions.  Faculty Mentor: Anastasia Dimitropoulos, Department of Psychological Sciences.

2nd- Alec Hoover, Impact of University Meal Plan Participation on Academic Performance.  Faculty Mentor: David Clingingsmith, Economics Department.