Department Organization Chart 

 

Faculty Leadership, Department

Title Name Contact

Chair of Pathology

Division Chief, Experimental Pathology

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611

clifford.harding@case.edu

Vice Chair, System Pathology Operations

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Vice Chair, Research  

 

Vice Chair, Translational Research Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

Vice Chair, Academic Affairs

Chair Designee for Interim Administration

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Chair Designee for Interim Administration

Director, Center for Global Health and Diseases

Adam Burgener, PhD

216-368-5067

adam.burgener@case.edu

Department Equity Officer Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Director, Faculty Career Development Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

Division Chief, Anatomic Pathology Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

Division Chief, Clinical Pathology

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Division Chief, Genomic and Molecular Pathology Navid Sadri, MD, PhD

216-286-4286

navid.sadri@uhhospitals.org

Division Chief, Community Hospitals Pathology Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6341

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

Associate Director of Operations for CGHD

Dennis Dobbs, MPH, MBA

216-368-2626    

dennis.dobbs@case.edu

Compliance Manager

Crystal Moskal

216-368-0819    

cdm95@case.edu

Department Assistant / Continuing Medical Education (CME) & Seminar Coordinator

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

International Program Manager

LaVista Osborn, MBA

216-368-6321    

lxo80@case.edu

Administrative Staff:

School of Medicine (SOM)

Title Name Contact

Administrative Director of Operations

Andrea Webb Shellenberger

216-368-2047

andrea.webb@case.edu

Finance and Analytics Manager

Allen Szegedy, MBA

216-368-6859

allen.szegedy@case.edu

Manager, Graduate Education and Training

Christine Kehoe christine.kehoe@case.edu

Grants Specialist

Kyle Bickett kyle.bickett@case.edu

Grants Specialist

Orlean Grant Whitehead orlean.grantwhitehead@case.edu

Grants Specialist

Sophie Kochheiser sophie.kochheiser@case.edu

Procurement Specialist

Donna Marine

216-368-1260

donna.marine@case.edu

HR and Faculty Affairs Administrator

Karen Tocarchick

216-368-2797

karen.tocarchick@case.edu

University Hospital (UH)

Title Name Contact

Vice President, Pathology & Radiology

Jason Theadore

216-844-1165

jason.theadore@uhhospitals.org

Executive Assistant to VP and Vice Chair System Pathology Ops

Xiaohua (Judy) Yang, MD, PhD

216-844-4897

xiaohua.yang2@uhhospitals.org

University Hospitals Medical Group (UHMG)

Title Name Contact
Administrator Rachel Zbiegien, MHA

216-368-1832

rachel.zbiegien@uhhospitals.org

Executive Assistant to the Chair

Angie Braidich

216-368-3611

angela.braidich@uhhospitals.org

Executive Assistant to the Division Chiefs

Charnika Wright

216-844-3697

charnika.wright@uhhospitals.org

Senior Business Analyst

Adaeze Ezepue, MBA

216-368-1705

adaeze.ezepue@uhhospitals.org

University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Campus (UHCMC)

Title Name Contact

UHCMC Laboratory Director, Pathology

Ruth Natali

216-844-5678

ruth.natali@uhhospitals.org

Director, System Quality and Regulatory Affairs

Andrea St. Louis andrea.st.louis@uhhospitals.org

Manager, Anatomic Pathology

MaryAnn Klein

216-844-3834

maryann.klein@uhhospitals.org

Specialist, Regulatory Affairs

Molly Klima

216-844-5240

molly.klima@uhhospitals.org

Specialist, Education

Holly Toth

216-844-1356

holly.toth@uhhospitals.org

Training Programs

Pathology Residency

Title Name Contact

Director, Associate Director, AP

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442

meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

Associate Director, CP

Stacey O'Neill, MD, PhD N/A

Associate Director

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

Pathology Residency Research Track Coordinator

David Wald, MD, PhD

216-368-5668

david.wald@uhhospitals.org

GME Program Senior Administrator

Ashley Hlavacik

216-844-3697

ashley.hlavacik@uhhospitals.org

GME Program Intermediate Administrator

Linda Krencik

216-286-8278

linda.krencik@uhhospitals.org

 

Fellowships

Title Name Contact

Cytopathology Fellowship, Director

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

Hematopathology Fellowship, Director

Pedro Ciarlini, MD

216-844-8253

pedro.ciarlini@uhhospitals.org

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Director

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

Transfusion Medicine Fellowship, Director

Katharine Downes, MD

216-844-8006

katharine.downes2@uhhospitals.org

Genetics LGG Fellowship, Director

Shashi Shetty, PhD

216-983-1121

shashirekha.shetty@uhhospitals.org

 

Pathology Residency Committee

Title

Name Contact

Chair, Associate Program Director

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442

Meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

Co-Chair

   

Administrator

Ashley Hlavacik

216-844-3697

ashley.hlavacik@uhhospitals.org

Academic Residency Program Coordinator

Linda Krencik

216-286-8278

linda.krencik@uhhospitals.org

 

Sree Sarah Cherian, MBBS

216-844-3484

Sree.cherian@uhhospitals.org

 

Pedro Ciarlini, MD

216-844-8253

pedro.ciarlini@uhhospitals.org

 

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Katharine Downes, MD

216-844-8006

katharine.downes2@uhhospitals.org

 

Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

 

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611

clifford.harding@case.edu

Manager, Anatomic Pathology

MaryAnn Klein

216-844-3834

maryann.klein@uhhospitals.org

 

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

 

Gregory MacLennan, MD

216-844-7452

gregory.maclennan@uhhospitals.org

 

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

 

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

 

Navid Sadri, MD, PhD

216-286-4286

navid.sadri@uhhospitals.org

 

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

 

Jay Wasman, MD

216-844-7118

jay.wasman@uhhospitals.org

 

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

 

Jennifer Yoest, MD

216-286-4283

jennifer.yoest@uhhospitals.org

 

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

 

Dayne Ashman, MBBS

216-286-7595

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

 

Pukhraz Basra, MD

216-844-3812

pukhraz.basra@uhhospitals.org

Chief Residents

Waleed Khan

216-844-3697

waleed.khan@uhhospitals.org

 

Residency Program Clinical Competency Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Sree Sarah Cherian, MBBS

216-844-3484

sree.cherian@uhhospitals.org

 

Robert Maitta, MD, PhD

216-286-6957

robert.maitta@uhhospitals.org

 

Dayne Ashman, MBBS

216-286-7595

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

 

Jessica Sigel, MD

216-286-5230

jessica.sigel@uhhospitals.org

 

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

 

Ramya Gadde, MD

216-844-5026

ramya.gadde@uhhospitals.org

 

Lagnajita Datta, MD

216-368-1832

lagnajita.datta@uhhospitals.org

 

Residency Program Evaluation Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

 

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442

meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

 

Jennifer Yoest, MD

216-286-4283    

jennifer.yoest@uhhospitals.org

 

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

 

Sree Sarah Cherian, MBBS

216-844-3484    

sree.cherian@uhhospitals.org

 

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

 

Dayne Ashman, MBBS

216-286-7595    

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

 

Pukhraz Basra, MD

216-844-3812    

pukhraz.basra@uhhospitals.org

 

Pathology MD Student Education Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chair, Pre-Clinical Curriculum Coordinator

Culpeper Scholars and Medical Student Research Coordinator

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Co-Chair, Clinical Curriculum Coordinator

Clinical Elective Coordinator

Pathology Career Night Coordinator

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

Student Research Coordinator (medical students and undergraduates)

Title Name Contact

Projects with basic science faculty

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Projects with clinical faculty

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

 

Clinical Obervership

Title Name Contact

Coordinator

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

 

Lepow Medical Student Research Day

Title Name Contact

Coordinator

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Pathology Graduate Program

Title Name Contact

Director

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

Graduate Program Committee

Title Name Contact

Director, Pathology Graduate Program;

Chair, Pathology Graduate Program Committee;

MCBDTP Director and Track Advisor;

Neuro T32 Director

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

CBTP Director and Track Advisor;

CBTP T32 Director

Mark Jackson, PhD

216-368-1276    

mark.w.jackson@case.edu

ITP Director and Track Advisor; ITP T32 Director

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

Graduate Student Admissions Representative;

BSTP Representative (all tracks)

Parameswaran Ramakrishnan, MS, PhD

216-368-2387    

parameswaran.ramakrishnan@case.edu

MCBDTP Curriculum Representative

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Director MD-MS Program;

Co-Director, MS-A Programs; Advisor, MS Program;

Director MS-B Program

Pamela Wearsch, PhD

216-368-5176    

pamela.wearsch@case.edu

Co-Director MS-A Programs; Advisor, MS Program

Neena Singh, MD, PhD

216-368-2617    

neena.singh@case.edu

Student Representative

Melissa Bonner melissa.bonner@case.edu

Student Representative

Hardik Nariya hardik.nariya@case.edu

Committee Members

James Anderson, MD, PhD

216-368-0279    

james.anderson@case.edu

 

Katherine Dobbs, MD

216-368-3681    

katherine.dobbs@uhhospitals.org;

kxd179@case.edu

 

Wendy Goodman, PhD

216-368-3920    

wendy.goodman@case.edu

 

Clive Hamlin, PhD

216-368-0512    

clive.hamlin@case.edu

 

Allison Kraus, PhD

alk127@case.edu
 

Justin Lathia, PhD

216-445-7475    

lathiaj@ccf.org

 

Reshmi Parameswaran, PhD

216-368-5697    

rxp278@case.edu

 

William Scheimann, PhD

216-368-5763    

William.Schiemann@case.edu

 

George R. Dubyak, PhD

216-368-5523    

george.dubyak@case.edu

Manager, Graduate Education and Training: MS- A, MS-B, MD-MS programs Christine Kehoe
 

216-368-1993    

christine.kehoe@case.edu

 

Cancer Biology Training Program

Title Name Contact

Director;

Track Advisor;

CBTP T32 Director

Mark Jackson, PhD

216-368-1276    

mark.w.jackson@case.edu

Director, Case Comprehensive Cancer Center

Gary Schwartz, MD, FASCO

216-368-2057    

gary.k.schwartz@case.edu

Curriculum Director

David Danielpour, PhD

216-368-5670    

david.danielpour@case.edu

Pathology Representative

David Wald, MD, PhD

216-368-5668    

david.wald@case.edu

 

Immunology Training Program

Title Name Contact

Director;

Track Advisor;

Director, Immunology Journal Club;

ITP T32 Director

Brian Cobb, PhD
 

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

Co-Director, Immunology Journal Club

Wendy Goodman, PhD

216-368-5237    

wendy.goodman@case.edu

CCF ITP Representative, Director of CCF Immunology Journal Club

Robert Fairchild, PhD
 

216-444-3146    

robert.fairchild@case.edu

Block 5 Director

Man-Sun Sy, PhD

216-368-1268    

man-sun.sy@case.edu

Center for Global Health Representative

James Kazura, MD

216-368-4810    

james.kazura@case.edu

CFAR/ACTU/ID Representative

Michael Lederman, MD

216-844-8786    

michael.lederman@case.edu

Curriculum Representative

Alan Levine, PhD

216-368-0342    

alan.levine@case.edu

 

Molecular and Cellular Basis of Disease Training Program

Title Name Contact

Director;

Track Advisor;

Neuro T32 Director

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

Curriculum Representative

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

 

Pathology Graduate Student Council

Title Name Contact

President

Alicia Santin axa1059@case.edu

Vice President

Alyssa Hubal alyssa.hubal@case.edu

ITP Representative

Joey Kass jdk159@case.edu

SWIP Chair

Nisha Kamath ndk39@case.edu

Social Chair

Dan Kingsley dtk16@case.edu

Graduate Director Rep PhD;

CBTP Representative

Melissa Bonner, PhD melissa.bonner@case.edu

Harvey Werber Lecture Chair

Angela DeTomaso axd703@case.edu

MS Representative (PGPC MS Representative)

Daniel Curnow drc150@case.edu

MCBDTP Representative

Danielle Brown

dfb50@case.edu

 

Seminars and Lectureships

Pathology Grand Rounds

Title Name Contact

Grand Rounds Co-Director, AP

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442    

meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

Grand Rounds Co-Director, CP

Kwadwo Oduro, MD, PhD

216-844-1890    

kwadwo.oduro@uhhospitals.org

Grand Rounds Coordinator

Ashley Hlavacik

216-844-3697    

ashley.hlavacik@uhhospitals.org

CME Director for Pathology Grand Rounds

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

 

Immunology Seminar Series

Title Name Contact

Committee Chair, Immunology Seminar Series Director

Kenneth Matreyek, PhD

216-368-0626    

kenneth,matreyek@case.edu

CME Director for Immunology Series

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

 

Pathology Seminar Series

Title Name Contact

Pathology Seminar Series Co-Director

Allison Kraus, PhD

216-368-3422    

allison.kraus@case.edu

Pathology Seminar Series Co-Director

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

CME Director for Pathology Seminar Series

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

 

Student Seminar Series

Title Name Contact

Student Seminar Series Co-Director

Vincent Monnier, MD

216-368-6613    

vincent.monnier@case.edu

Student Seminar Series Co-Director

Tsan Sam Xiao, PhD

216-368-3330    

tsan.xiao@case.edu

 

Immunology Journal Club

Title Name Contact

Immunology Journal Club Director

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu


Neurodegeneration Journal Club

Title Name Contact

Neurodegeneration Journal Club Co-Director

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

Kohn Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Organizer

Vincent Monnier, MD

216-368-6613    

vincent.monnier@case.edu

 

Kleinerman Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Co-Organizers

Agnes Loeffler, MD, PhD

216-778-4131    

jtomashefski@metrohealth.org

 

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611    

clifford.harding@case.edu

 

Ecker Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Organizer

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

 

Aikawa Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Organizer

Peter A. Zimmerman, PhD

216-368-0508    

peter.zimmerman@case.edu

 

Smith Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Organizer

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

Carter-Makley-Robbins Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Pathology Organizer (alternates with Orthopedics and Radiology organizers)

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

 

Moritz Lectureship

Title Name Contact

TBD

   

 

Werber Lectureship

Title Name Contact

Pathology Graduate Student Council

Angela DeTomaso axd703@case.edu

 

Global Health and Infectious Disease Research Conference

Title Name Contact

Co-Director

Christina Farr, PhD

216-368-3762

christina.farr@case.edu

Co-Director

Michael Freeman,PhD mlf62@case.edu

Coordinator

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

 

Committees

Faculty Council Representative

Title Name Contact

Department Representative

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Faculty Council Senate

Title Name Contact

Department Representative

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

 

Faculty Development and Diversity

Title Name Contact

Co-Chair

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Co-Chair

Amy Hise amy.hise@case.edu

Members

Anna Bruchez, PhD

650-483-67692    

anna.bruchez@case.edu

 

Allison Kraus, PhD

216-368-2422    

allison.kraus@case.edu

 

Vincent Monnier, MD

216-368-6613    

vincent.monnier@case.edu

Administrative Support for Faculty Affairs issues

Karen Tocarchick

216-368-2797    

karen.tocarchick@case.edu

Administrative Support for Events

Angie Braidich

216-368-3611    

angela.braidich@uhhospitals.org

 

Faculty Mentoring Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chair

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Co-Chair

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137    

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

Member

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

Member

Theresa Pizarro, PhD

216-368-3306    

theresa.pizarro@case.edu

Member

Stephanie Langel, PhD  stephanie.langel@case.edu

 

Awards and Recognition Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chair

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Co-Chair

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137    

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

Members

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Howard Meyerson, MD

216-844-1848    

howard.meyerson@uhhospitals.org

 

Adam Burgener, PhD

216-368-4010    

adam.burgener@case.edu

 

Wendy Goodman, PhD

216-368-5237    

wag@case.edu

 

Shanelle De Lancy, MD

216-844-3697    

shanelle.delancy@uhhospitals.org

 

Riley Lochner, MD

216-844-3697    

riley.lochner@uhhospitals.org

 

Molly Klima

216-844-5563    

molly.klima@uhhospitals.org

 

George Myers

216-844-1477    

george.myers@uhhospitals.org

 

Hannah Wargo

hannah.wargo@case.edu
 

Hannah Kondolf

hannah.kondolf@case.edu
Administrative Representative

Andrea Webb Shellenberger

216-368-2047    

andrea.webb@case.edu

 

Diversity Equity and Inclusion (DEI)

Title Name Contact

Chair

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

DEI Team members

Robert Maitta

216-286-6957    

robert.maitta@uhhospitals.org

 

Rebecca Obeng

216-286-7599    

rebecca.obeng@uhhospitals.org

 

Education Awards Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chairs

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

 

Mark Cohen, MD mark.cohen@uhhospitals.org

 

Taylor Scholars Committee

Title Name Contact

Scholars Committee Member, Coordinator for Taylor Trainee Awards

Katharine Downes, MD

216-844-8006    

katharine.downes2@uhhospitals.org

Scholars Committee Members

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611    

clifford.harding@case.edu

 

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

 

Department Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure

Title Name Contact

Chair

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

Manager, Graduate Education & Training

Christine Kehoe

216-368-1993    

christine.kehoe@case.edu

Ex-Officio (Department Chair)

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611    

clifford.harding@case.edu

Members

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

Theresa Pizarro, PhD

216-368-3306    

theresa.pizarro@case.edu

 

Sylvia Asa, MD

216-983-3421    

sylvia.asa@uhhospitals.org

 

David Kang, PhD

216-368-0488    

dek94@case.edu

 

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137    

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

 

Raymond Redline, MD

216-844-1815    

raymond.redline@uhhospitals.org

 

James Kazura, MD

216-368-4810    

james.kazura@case.edu

 

Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587    

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

 

Adam Burgener

216-368-4010    

adam.burgener@case.edu

 

Qasim Ansari, MD

216-791-3800    

qasim.ansari@va.gov

 

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399    

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

 

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Stefanie Avril, MD

216-844-3890    

stefanie.avril@uhhospitals.org

 

Allison Kraus, PhD

216-368-2422    

allison.kraus@case.edu

 

Tsan Sam Xiao, PhD

216-368-3330    

tsan.xiao@case.edu

 

Jiri Safar, MD

216-368-4609    

jgs1092case.edu

 

Lisa Stempak, MD

216-844-8612    

lisa.stempak@uhhospitals.org

 

Aparna Harbhajanka, MD

216-286-5016    

aparna.harbhajanka@uhhospitals.org

 

Dayne Ashman, MD

216-286-7595    

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

 

Department IRB Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

Members

James Anderson, MD, PhD

216-368-0279    

james.anderson@case.edu

 

Sylvia Asa, MD

216-983-3421    

sylvia.asa@uhhospitals.org

 

Mark Cohen, MD, 

216-844-8928    

mark.cohen@uhhospitals.org

 

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587    

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

 

Aparna Harbhajanka, MD

216-286-5016    

aparna.harbhajanka@uhhospitals.org

 

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-3484    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

 

Robert Maitta,MD, PhD

216-286-6957    

robert.maitta@uhhospitals.org

 

Howard Meyerson, MD

216-844-1848    

howard.meyerson@uhhospitals.org

 

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137    

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

 

Vincent Monnier, MD

216-368-6613    

vincent.monnier@uhhospitals.org

 

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

 

Shashirekha Shetty, PhD

216-983-1121    

shashirekha.shetty@uhhospitals.org

 

Jessica Sigel, MD

216-286-5230    

jessica.sigel@uhhospitals.org

 

Neena Singh, MD, PhD

216-368-2617    

neena.singh@case.edu

 

Man-Sun Sy, PhD

216-368-1268    

man-sun.sy@case.edu

 

Xiaochun (Susan) Zhang, MD, PhD

216-286-5851    

susan.zhang@uhhospitals.org

 

Website Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chairs

Pamela Wearsch, PhD

216-368-5059    

pamela.wearsch@case.edu

 

Mark Cohen, MD

216-844-8928    

mark.cohen@uhhospitals.org

 

Equipment Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Ganapati Mahabaleshwar, PhD

216-368-5998    

ganapati.mahabaleshwar@case.edu

 

Brian Cobb, PhD

216-368-1263    

brian.cobb@case.edu

 

Alan Tartakoff, PhD

216-368-5544    

alan.tartakoff@case.edu

 

Pamela Wearsch, PhD

216-368-5059    

pamela.wearsch@case.edu

Administrative Representative

Andrea Webb Shellenberger 

216-368-2047    

andrea.webb@case.edu

Staff Representative

Nancy Nagy 

216-368-1287    

nancy.nagy@case.edu

 

Space Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Nicholas Ziats, PhD

216-368-5176    

nicholas.ziats@case.edu

 

Theresa Pizarro, PhD

216-368-3306    

theresa.pizarro@case.edu

 

Corrie Zimerla

216-368-2047    

corrie.zimerla@case.edu

 

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

James Kazura, MD

216-368-4810    

james.kazura@case.edu

 

Adam Burgener, PhD

216-368-4010    

adam.burgener@case.edu

 

Department Retreat Committee

Title Name Contact

Co-Chairs 

Aparna Harbhajanka, MD

216-844-5026    

aparna.harbhajanka@uhhospitals.org

 

David Kang, PhD

216-368-0488    

david.kang@case.edu

 

Resident/Fellow Ombudsman

Title Name Contact

 

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

 

Postdoctoral Affairs Committee in Pathology

Title Name Contact

Chair

Kenneth Matreyek, PhD

216-368-0626    

kenneth.matreyek@case.edu

Members

Carey Shive, PhD

216-368-5238    

carey.shive@case.edu

 

Pathology Women's Interest Group

Title Name Contact

Chair

Theresa Pizarro, PhD

216-368-3306    

theresa.pizarro@case.edu

 

Research Facilities, Programs and Centers

Core Facilities and Department Equipment

Title Name Contact

Film Processing

Derek Abbott, MD, PhD

216-368-8564    

derek.abbott@case.edu

Accuri Flow Core

Parameswaran Ramakrishnan, MS, PhD

216-368-2387    

parameswaran.ramakrishnan@case.edu

 

Grants and coffee Workshop - Faculty research

Title Name Contact

Director

Ganapati Mahabaleshwar, MD

216-368-5998    

ghm4@case.edu

Committee Member

Theresa Pizarro, PhD

216-368-3306    

theresa.pizarro@case.edu

Committee Member

Adam Burgener, PhD

216-368-5067    

adam.burgener@case.edu

Committee Member

Tsan Sam Xiao, PhD

216-368-3330    

tsan.xiao@case.edu

Committee Member

Xiongwei Zhu, PhD

216-368-5903    

xiongwei.zhu@case.edu

 

Histology and Tissue Procurement Facility

Title Name Contact

Director, Tissue Procurement

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Manager of Operations

Adam Kresak, MS

216-844-5389    

adam.kresak@uhhospitals.org

Scientific Director, Stem Cell and Hematology Malignacies Biorepository

David Wald, MD, PhD

216-368-5668    

david.wald@uhhospitals.org

Operations Director

Jane Reese, MBA, MT

216-368-1007    

jane.reese@case.edu

 

UH Pathology Translational Research Committee

Title Name Contact

Chair

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

 

UH Pathology Translational Research

Title Name Contact

Supervisor

Anne Windau, BS, MT(ASCP)

216-286-7562    

anne.windau@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist I

Habib Mohammad

216-286-6557    

habib.mohammad@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist I

Christine Schoenholz

216-286-6577    

christine.schoenholz@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist I

John Sumodi

216-844-8249    

john.sumodi@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist III

Caryn Good Seward

216-844-8282    

caryn.seward@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist III

Ayman Abdelhamed

216-844-8282    

ayman.abdelhamed@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist II

Deepali Savadekar

216-286-6557    

deepali.savadekar@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Research Specialist II

Janean Johnson

216-286-6557    

janean.johnson@uhhospitals.org

 

National Prion Disease Pathology Surveillance Center

Title Name Contact

Director

Brian Appleby, MD

216-368-1274    

brian.appleby@case.edu

Co-Director

Mark Cohen,MD

216-844-8928    

mark.cohen@case.edu

Clinical Lab Director

Shashireka Shetty, PhD

216-983-1121    

shashireka.shetty@uhhospitals.org

Associate Director

Allison Kraus, PhD allison.kraus@case.edu

Associate Director

Ignazio Cali, PhD

216-368-1756    

ignazio.cali@case.edu

Section Director CSF

Jaime Noguez, PhD

216-844-5007    

jaime.noguez@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Lab Operations Manager

Tatiana Weaver

216-368-1447    

txw545@case.edu

Data Manger

Keisi Kotobelli

216-368-5722    

keisi.kotobelli@case.edu

Autopsy Program Manager

Danielle Jordan

216-368-3573    

danielle.jordan@case.edu

Autopsy Coordinator

Meghan Lewis

216-368-1290    

meghan.lewis@case.edu

Clinical and Surveillance Coordinator

Bonita Hester

216-368-0587    

bonita.hester@case.edu

Clinical and Surveillance Coordinator

Kaleigh Mace

216-368-0668    

kmm321@case.edu

Research Administrator

Katie Glisic

216-368-0587    

katie.eppich@case.edu

Financial Analyst

Ayushi Sharma

216-368-3733    

ayushi.sharma@case.edu

Research Assistant 1, Preanalytic

Madison Prichard Warren

216-368-4684    

mep156@case.edu

Research Assistant, Molecular

Debra Poruban

216-368-1162    

dcp10@case.edu

Research Assistant 2, Molecular

Lithe Basbous

216-368-1162    

lxb422@case.edu

Research Assistant 4, CSF

Xiaoqin Liu

216-368-8965    

xiaoqin.liu@case.edu

Research Assistant 3, CSF

Jody Lavrich

216-368-3255    

jody.lavrich@case.edu

Research Assistant 4, CSF

Tracy Haldiman

216-368-1646    

tdv5@case.edu

Research Assistant 4, Tissue Lab

Xun Jia xxj8@case.edu

Research Assistant 4, Histology

Lateefa Russell

216-368-0656    

ldr5@case.edu

Research Assistant 4, Histology

Jessica Ludwig

216-368-0656    

jessica.ludwig@case.edu

 

Program for Systems Immunology

Title Name Contact

Director

Douglas Brubaker, PhD douglas.brubaker@case.edu

 

PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT DIVISIONS

Division of Anatomic Pathology

Title Name Contacts

Division Chief, Anatomic Pathology

Alessandra Nascimento  MD

216-286-8191    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

Anatomic Pathology Manager

MaryAnn Klein

216-844-3834    

maryann.klein@uhhospitals.org

Section Directors

   

Autopsy Section Director

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Cytopathology Section Director

Philip Bomeisl, DO

216-844-1571    

phillip.bomeisl@uhhospitals.org

Surgical Pathology Director

Jay Wasman, MD

216-844-7118    

jay.wasman@uhhospitals.org

Lab Medical Directors

   

Histology Director

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

Immunohistochemistry Director

Ruba Khattab MD ruba.khattab@uhhospitals.org

Gross Pathology Director

Kimberly Behrens MD  

AP Technical Staff

   

Surgical Pathology Supervisor

Kelly Ferguson

216-844-7436    

kelly.ferguson@uhhospitals.org

Cytology Supervisor

Daniel Hunt

216-844-5716    

daniel.hunt@uhhospitals.org

Cytology Coordinator

Patrick Moran

216-844-7929    

patrick.moran@uhhospitals.org

Cytology Coordinator

Shari Dick  

Histology Supervisor

Elisa Houser

216-844-3892    

elisa.houser@uhhospitals.org

Histology Technical Coordinator

Melissa Buck  

Histology Technical Coordinator

Anita McCall

216-844-1477    

anita.mccall@uhhospitals.org

Immunohistochemistry Technical Coordinator

Brittany Meed brittany.meek@uhhospitals.org

Autopsy Technical Coordinator

Robert Cool

216-844-1836    

robert.cool@uhhospitals.org

Pathology Surgical Path Technical Coordinator

Indigo De Jong

216-844-5207    

indigo.dejong@uhhospitals.org

AP Subspecialty Services:

Autopsy

   

Leader

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587    

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Dayne Ashman, MBBS

216-286-7595    

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442    

meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

Bone, Soft Tissue and Skin Pathology

   

Leader

Alessandra Nascimento, MD

216-844-7118    

alessandra.nascimento@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078    

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Adam Beattie, MD

216-593-1495    

adam.beattie@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6351    

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

Breast Pathology

   

Leader

Hannah Gilmore, MD

216-286-6587    

hannah.gilmore@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Philip Bomeisl, DO

216-844-1571    

phillip.bomeisl@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Aparna Harbhajanka, MD

216-286-5232    

aparna.harbhajanka@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Ruba Khattab, MD

216-286-6590    

ruba.khattab@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sadia Sultana, MD

440-827-5112    

sadia.sultana@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Pukhraz Basra, MD

216-844-3812    

pukhraz.basra@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Xin Li, MD

216-844-9427    

xin.li@uhhospitals.org

Cardiac Pathology

   

Leader

Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6351    

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

Cytology

   

Leader

Philip Bomeisl, DO

216-844-1571    

phillip.bomeisl@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Claire Michael, MBBCH

216-844-0137    

claire.michael@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Gregory MacLennan, MD

216-844-7452    

gregory.maclennan@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Raymond Redline, MD (GYN/Cytology)

216-844-1815    

raymond.redline@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Jay Wasman, MD

216-844-7118    

jay.wasman@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Aparna Harbhajanka, MD

216-286-5232    

aparna.harbhajanka@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Rosemary Farag, MD

216-593-1450    

rosemary.farag@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Ruba Khattab, MD

216-286-6590    

ruba.khattab@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Ramya Gadde, MBBS

216-844-5026    

ramya.gadde@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Malca Kierson, DO

330-297-8185    

malca.kierson@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shalini Mohindra, MD

440-827-5112    

shalini.mohindra@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Swati Srivastava, MD

216-593-1494    

swati.srivastava@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Caroline Steinetz, MD

440-743-4018    

caroline.steinetz@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Richard Nelson, MD

330-297-2532    

richard.nelson2@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Hala Abdul-Al, MD, PhD hala.abdul-al@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Pandit Ashwini, MD

216-593-1495

pandit.ashwini@uhhospitals.org

Dermatopathology

   

Leader

Jessica Sigel, MD

216-286-5230    

jessica.sigel@uhhospitals.org

Eye Pathology

   

Leader

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Endocrine Pathology

   

Leader

Sylvia Asa, MD, PhD

216-983-3421    

sylvia.asa@uhhospitals.org

Gastrointestinal Pathology

   

Leader

Yue Xue, MD, PhD yue.xue@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Adam Beattie, MD

216-593-1495    

adam.beattie@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Mark Cohen, MD

216-844-8928    

mark.cohen@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Wendy Liu, MD, PhD

216-844-8070    

wendy.liu@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shalini Mohindra, MBBS

216-286-6590    

shalini.mohindra@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6351    

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Rebecca Obeng, MD

216-286-7599    

rebecca.obeng@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sadia Sultana, MD

440-827-5112    

sadia.sultana@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Hala Abdul-Al, MD, PhD hala.abdul-al@uhhospitals.org

Genitourinary Pathology

   

Leader

Holly Harper, MD

216-844-6037    

holly.harper@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Lagnajita, Datta, MD

216-368-1832    

lagnajita.datta@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Gregory MacLennan, MD

216-844-7452    

gregory.maclennan@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Dayne Ashman, MBBS

216-286-7595    

dayne.ashman@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shuling Zheng, MD shuling.zheng@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Malca Kierson

330-297-8185    

malca.kierson@uhhospitals.org

Gynecological Pathology

   

Leader

Raymond Redline, MD

216-844-1815    

raymond.redline@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Stefanie Avril, MD

216-844-3890    

stefanie.avril@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Christina Bagby, DO (Perinatal)

216-844-8238    

christina.bagby@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Ruba Khattab, MD

216-286-6590    

ruba.khattab@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

Head and Neck Pathology

   

Leader

Jay Wasman, MD

216-844-7118    

jay.wasman@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Anna Trzcinska, MD

216-844-7118    

anna.trzcinska@uhhospitals.org

Liver Pathology

   

Leader

Wendy Liu, MD, PhD

216-844-8070    

wendy.liu@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Ksenia Chezar, MD ksenia.chezar@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Min Cui, MD, PhD min.cui@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Akram Shalaby akram.shalaby@case.edu

Subspecialty Member

Rebecca Obeng rebecca.obeng@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Yue Xue, MD, PhD  

Neuropathology

   

Co-Leader

Mark Cohen, MD

216-844-8928    

mark.cohen@uhhospitals.org

Co-Leader

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Oral Pathology

   

Leader

Anna Trzcinska, MD

216-844-7118    

anna.trzcinska@uhhospitals.org

Pediatric Pathology

   

Leader

Raymond Redline, MD

216-844-1815    

raymond.redline@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078    

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

Perinatal Pathology

   

Leader

Raymond Redline, MD

216-844-1815    

raymond.redline@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Christina Bagby, DO

216-844-8238    

christina.bagby@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Shahrazad Saab, MD

216-844-1078    

shahrazad.saab@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD

216-844-7852    

sanjita.ravishankar@uhhospitals.org

Pulmonary Pathology

   

Subspecialty Member

Marta Couce, MD, PhD

216-844-3989    

marta.couce@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Jay Wasman, MD

216-844-7118    

jay.wasman@uhhospitals.org

Renal Pathology

   

Leader

Shuling Zheng, MD, PhD

216-286-7597    

shuling.zheng@uhhospitals.org

Subspecialty Member

Meghan Kapp, MD

216-844-7442    

meghan.kapp@uhhospitals.org

 

Division of Clinical Pathology

Title Name Contact

Division Chief, Clinical Pathology

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399    

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Secretary, Division of Clinical Pathology

Xiaohua (Judy) Yang

216-844-4897    

xiaohua.yang2@uhhospitals.org

System Medical Director, CP

Lisa Stempak, MD

216-844-8612    

lisa.stempak@uhhospitals.org

Sections:

Transfusion Medicine and Coagulation

   

Section Director;

Medical Director, Blood Bank/Transfusion Medicine

Katharine Downes, MD

216-844-8006    

katharine.downes2@uhhospitals.org

Assistant Medical Director;

Medical Director, Therapeutic Apheresis;

Director FACT and Stem Cell Collection

Robert Maitta, MD, PhD

216-286-6957    

robert.maitta@uhhospitals.org

Manager, Blood Bank

Victoria Cary

216-844-2800    

victoria.cary@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, Blood Bank

Jamal Nofal

216-844-2800    

jamal.nofal@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, Blood Bank

Yu Pei  

Technical Coordinator, Blood Bank

Andrea Stewart  

Quality Assurance Coordinator

Anne Capetillo

216-844-2800    

anne.capetillo@uhhospitals.org

Hematopathology

   

Section Director;

Director of Flow Cytometry

Howard Meyerson, MD

216-844-1848    

howard.meyerson@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Hematology

Ramya Gadde, MD

216-844-5026    

ramya.gadde@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Kwadwo Oduro, MD, PhD

216-844-1890    

kwadwo.oduro@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Pedro Ciarlini, MD

216-844-8253    

pedro.ciarlini@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Pukhraz Basra, MD

216-844-3812    

pukhraz.basra@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Stacey O'Neill stacey.oneill@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Chen Zhao, MD, PhD

216-844-7118    

Chen.zhao@uhhospitals.org

Manager, Core Laboratory

Mary Legg

216-286-7893    

mary.legg@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, Hematology, Fluids and Special Hematology

Jill Bartko  

Technical Coordinator, Flow Cytometry

Jason Astorga

216-844-2570    

jason.astorga@uhhospitals.org

Microbiology

   

Section Director

Lisa Stempak, MD

216-844-8612    

lisa.stempak@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Bacteriology and Automation

Eric Ransom, PhD

216-844-5223    

eric.ransom@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director: Virology, Mycology, Mycobacteriology, Parasitology;

Medical Director, Molecular Microbiology

Sree Sarah Cherian, MBBS

216-844-3484    

Sree.cherian@uhhospitals.org

Manager

Cassie Bostick (nee Allman)

216-844-8616    

cassie.bostick@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, Bacteriology

Amanda Palko

216-844-8634    

amanda.palko@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator TB. Mycology, Parasite. Send-outs, Virology, Molecular Microbiology

Melissa Brown

216-844-8634    

melissa.brown2@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, 2nd and 3rd Shifts

Edmira Shipcka

440-844-3174    

edmira.shipcka@uhhosptials.org

Technical Coordinator, COVID testing;

Supervisor, Technical Coordinator, Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory

Kelly Monahan

216-844-8105    

kelly.monahan@uhhospitals.org

Clinical Chemistry/Immunology

   

Section Director;

Medical Director, Automated Clinical Chemistry;

Medical Director, Toxicology

Jaime Noguez, PhD

216-844-5007    

jaime.noguez@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Clinical Immunology

Xiaochun Susan Zhang, MD, PhD

216-286-5851    

susan.zhang@uhhospitals.org

Section Member

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399    

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Manager 

Mary Legg

216-286-7893    

mary.legg@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Technical Coordinator, Special Chemistry

Jacob Rininger

216-844-5563    

jacob.rininger@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Technical Coordinator, Chemistry

Tabitha Barker

216-844-2570    

tabitha.batker@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Technical Coordinator, Automated Chemistry

Nickalas Mezinger

216-844-5572    

nickalas.mezinger@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Technical Coordinator, Diagnostic Immunology

Jamie Meyers

216-844-3196    

jamie.meyers@uhhospitals.org

Point of Care Testing

   

Section Director

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399    

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Manager

Mary Legg

216-286-7893    

mary.legg@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator

Lois Schultz

216-844-7748    

lois.schultz@uhhospitals.org

Histocompatibility/Immunogenetics

   

Section Director

Neil Greenspan, MD, PhD

216-368-1280    

neil.greenspan@uhhospitals.org

Co-Director
 

David Wald, MD, PhD

216-368-5668    

david.wald@uhhospitals.org

Assist Director

Rajdeep Das, MD, PhD  rajdeep.das@uhhospitals.org

Manager

Peggy McCarthy

216-844-5247    

margaret.mccarthy@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator, HLA

Colleen Pohlmeyer

216-844-1225    

colleen.pohlmeyer@uhhospitals.org

Specimen Processing/Phlebotomy

   

Technical Coordinator, 2nd Shift

Devan Chapin

216-844-5244    

devan.chapin@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator

Michael Townsend

216-844-5527    

michael.townsend@uhhospitals.org

Team Leader

Jacqueline Glenn

216-844-5527    

jacqueline.glenn@uhhospitals.org

Team Leader

Tomiko Jackson

216-844-5527    

tomiko.jackson@uhhospitals.org

Team Leader

Susan McBride

844-5527    

susan.mcbride@uhhospitals.org

Client Response Center

   

Business Manager

Colleen Andrews

216-844-0121    

colleen.andrews@uhhospitals.org

Client Service Team Leader

Tammy Spates

216-844-5227    

tamarria.spates@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF

   

Medical Director

Christine Schmotzer, MD

216-844-0399    

christine.schmotzer@uhhospitals.org

Director

Monica Lennon

440-285-6340    

monica.lennon@uhhospitals.org

Manager;

Senior Specialist, Provider Relations 

Christina Harper

330-412-1983    

christina.harper@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Laboratory Pre-Analytical

Crystal Smith crystal.smith@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Laboratory Pre-Analytical

Janet McPeeks

216-383-5389    

janet.mcpeeks@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, Laboratory Pre-Analytical

Regina Tompkins regina.tompkins@uhhospitals.org

Manager, Business Development and Service, Lab Services

Sandy Hudak

330-217-6314    

sandy.hudak@uhhospitals.org

Client Implementation Representative

Stacey Berthold

216-630-2617    

stacey.berthold@UHhospitals.org

Client Implementation Representative

Edward Young edward.young@UHhospitals.org

UHLSF Patient Service Centers

   

System Medical Director, Ambulatory Testing

Stacey O'Neill, MD, PhD

216-983-1807    

stacey.o'neill@uhhospitals.org

Manager, Ambulatory Testing 

Leah Rainey leah.rainey@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF-Minoff

   

Laboratory Director

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF Chesterland

   

Laboratory Director

Xin Li, MD, PhD

440-516-8709    

xin.li@uhhospitals.org

Concord (UHHS Geauga Medical Center Concord

   

Laboratory Director

Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6351    

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF Euclid, UHLSF Fairlawn, UHLSF Sharon Center

   

Laboratory Director

Joseph Willis, MD

216-844-8292    

joseph.willis@uhhospitals.org

Seidman Cancer Center, Main Campus

   

Laboratory Director

Stacey O'Neill, MD, PhD

216-983-1807    

stacey.o'neill@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF-Minoff, UHLSF Chesterland, Concord (UHHS Geauga Medical Center Concord, UHLSF Euclid

   

Technical Coordinator

Janet McPeeks

216-383-5389    

janet.mcpeeks@uhhospitals.org

UHLSF Fairlawn, UHLSF Sharon Center

   

Technical Coordinator

Heather Vahilla

216-789-2058    

heather.vahilia@uhhospitals.org

Billing

   

Business Manager

Colleen Andrews, MBA

216-844-0121    

colleen.andrews@uhhospitals.org

Financial Analyst

Marietta Alan

216-983-0266    

marietta.allen@uhhospitals.org

 

Division of Genomic and Molecular Pathology

Title Name Contact

Division Chief;

Laboratory Director, University Hospitals Translational Laboratory (UHTL)

Navid Sadri, MD, PhD

216-286-4286    

navid.sadri@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Somatic Testing

Jennifer Yoest, MD

216-286-4283    

jennifer.yoest@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Germine Testing

Sara Akhavanfard, MD, PhD

216-983-1173    

sara.akhavanfard@uhhospitals.org

Director, Informatics

Ashish Mishra, PhD

216-983-1136    

ashish.mishra@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Cytogenetics

Shashirekha Shetty, PhD

216-983-1121    

shashirekha.shetty@uhhospitals.org

Director, Bioinformatics

David Alouani, PhD

216-286-4287    

david.alouani@uhhospitals.org

Manager

Shahla Vahabi

216-983-1802    

shahla.vahabi@uhhospitals.org

Supervisor, CHG Laboratory

Vanja Dimitrijevic

216-983-1129    

vanja.dimitrijevic@uhhospitals.org

Technical Coordinator

Kristina Miskiewicz  

 

Division of Community Hospitals Pathology

Title Name Contact

Division Chief; 

Medical Director, Elyria Medical Center;

Medical Director, Geauga Medical Center

Mark Rodgers, MD, JD

440-285-6351    

mark.rodgers@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Ahuja Medical Center

Xin Li, MD, PhD

216-593-1495    

xin.li@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Conneaut Medical Center;

Medical Director, Geneva Medical Center

Lisa Stempak, MD

216-844-8612    

lisa.stempak@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Parma Medical Center

Khatib Jafri

440-743-2140    

khatib.jafri@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Portage Medical Center

Richard Nelson, MD

330-297-2532    

richard.nelson2@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Samaritan Medical Center

Gay Wehrli, MD

419-207-2580    

gay.wehrli@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, St. John Medical Center

Shalini Mohindra, MBBS

216-286-6590    

shalini.mohindra@uhhospitals.org

Laboratory Director, Western Reserve Hospital [Managed under Special Contract]

Kimberley Behrens, MD

330-971-7066    

kimberley.behrens@uhhospitals.org

Medical Director, Beachwood Medical Center;

Medical Director, Lake West Medical Center;

Medical Director, Tripoint Medical Center

Mark Barcelo MD mark.barcelo@case.edu


Division of Experimental Pathology

Title Name Contact

Division Chief

Clifford Harding, MD, PhD

216-368-3611    

clifford.harding@case.edu


Center for Global Health and Diseases

Title Name Contact

Director

Adam Burgener, PhD

216-368-0272    

adam.burgener@case.edu

Associate Director for Foreign Logistics, Administration & Finance

Dennis J. Dobbs, MPH, MBA

216-368-2626    

djd20@case.edu

Coordinator

Kristine Basso

216-368-3103    

kristine.basso@case.edu

Compliance Manager

Crystal Moskal

216-368-0819    

cdm95@case.edu

International Program Manager

LaVista Osborn, MBA

216-368-6321    

lxo80@case.edu