Past Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

2018 Gina Gibney (WRC ‘79; GRS ‘82, theater)

2017 Jean Murrell Capers (EDU '32) posthumous

2016 Fred Gray, JD (LAW '54, HON '92)

2016 Morton Mandel (HON ’07, CWR ’13)

2015 William Baker, PhD (ADL '66; GRS '68, '72, communication sciences)

2014 Jerold Goldberg, DDS (DEN '70, '74)

2013 Sarah Austin (SAS '62)

2012 Julie Gerberding, MD (WRC '77, MED '81)

2011 Theodore J. Castele, MD (ADL '51, MED '57)

2009 May Wykle, PhD (NUR '62, '69; GRS '81, education)

2008 Larry Sears (CIT '69)

2007 Gregory L. Eastwood, MD (MED '66)

Newton D. Baker Distinguished Service Award

2018 Janice Eatman-Williams (MNO ‘01)

2017 David A. G. Johnson, Jr. (WRC '73)

2016 Donald Foster (ADL '50)

2015 Robert Haynie, MD, PhD (GRS '72, chemistry; MED '78)

2014 Linda Wilson (FSM '71)

2013 Hon. Louis B. Stokes (HON '91)

2012 Victor Gelb (ADL '51)

2011 Baiju R. Shah

2010 Daniel T. Clancy (LAW '62)

2009 Charles R. Ault (ADL '48, LAW '51)

Daniel T. Clancy (LAW '62) Alumni Service Award

2018 Takeshi Tottori (GRS ‘82, metallurgy and materials science)

2017 James B. Treleaven, PhD (CIT '69, GRS '90, management)

2016 Nancy Fink (WRC '73)

2015 Joy Shefter (FSM '66)

2014 Laura J. Nosek, PhD, RN (NUR '61, '81; GRS '86, nursing)

2013 Michael Magness (ADL '70, LAW '73)

2012 John Massie (CIT '66)

2011 Patricia (Pat) B. Kilpatrick (FSM '49; GRS '51, physical education)

Professional Achievement Award

2018 Kathy E. Magliato, MD, MBA, FACS (MED ‘90)

2017 John P. Claypool (ADL '70)

2016 Tshilidzi Marwala, PhD (CWR '95)

2015 Robert Hilliard (GRS '50, theatre)

2014 Scott P. Bruder, MD, PhD (GRS '90, biomedical sciences; MED '92)

2013 Lucinda S. Lavelli (GRS '71, theatre, dance; MNO '91)

2012 Claudia J. Coulton, PhD (SAS '78)

Young Alumni Award

2018 Donte L. Gibbs (CWR ‘10, SAS ‘12)

2017 Jiajia Veronica Xu (LAW '08)

2016 Aleksandra V. Rachitskaya, MD (MED '08)

2015 Jacquelyn Renee Adams (CWR '02)

2014 Elizabeth Davis-Richard (GRS '06, theatre)

2013 James R. Lisher II, USAF (LAW '04)

2012 F. Kurtis Kasper, PhD (CWR '99)

2010 Hiroyuki Fujita, PhD (GRS '98, physics)

2009 Lee E. Ponsky, MD (MED '97)

President's Award for Excellence

2018 Richard T. Reminger (ADL ‘53)