Upcoming Courses

Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full course description, pricing and registration.

Eight Landmark Cases of the U.S. Supreme Court (In-Person) - course full

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Mondays, September 20 - November 8|1:30-3 p.m. ET

Creative Nonfiction Writing (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Tuesdays, September 21 - November 2|1-3 p.m. ET

Juvenile Court Issues Before the U.S. Supreme Court (Remote)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Tuesdays, September 21 - November 9|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Boccaccio’s Decameron (Remote)

Instructor(s): Kristin Stasiowski
Wednesdays, Wednesdays, September 22-October 6|5-6:30 p.m. ET

Poetry Writing (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Thursdays, September 23 - November 4|1-3 p.m. ET

Franklin and Washington: The Founding Partnership (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Thursdays, September 23 - November 11|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Fitzgerald and Hemingway and the Roaring Twenties (Remote)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, September 24 - November 12|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

An Introduction to the Arts of Asia (In-Person) - COURSE FULL

Instructor(s): Professional Staff, Cleveland Museum of Art
Tuesdays, September 28 - November 2|1-2 p.m. ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Thursdays, September 30 - December 23 (no class 11/25)|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Advanced Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Thursdays, September 30 - December 23 (no class 11/25)|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Advanced Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Thursdays, September 30 - December 23 (no class 11/25)|6:30 - 8:30 p.m. ET

An Introduction to the Arts of Asia (Remote)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff, Cleveland Museum of Art
Thursdays, September 30 - November 4|10-11 a.m. ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Classical (Remote)

Instructor(s): Holly Litwin
Thursdays, September 30 - December 23 (no class 11/25)|6:30 - 8:30 p.m. ET

Philosophy and The Hobbit (Remote)

Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson
Mondays, October 4 -11|1-2:30 p.m. ET

Hebrew: Advanced Beginner Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Mondays, October 4 - December 20|1 - 3 p.m. ET

Hebrew: Advanced Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Tuesdays, October 5 - December 21|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Advanced Hebrew Literature (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Tuesdays, October 5 - December 21 |10 a.m. - noon ET

Jewish Medical Ethics (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Peter Haas
Tuesdays, October 5 - November 9|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Tuesdays, October 5 - December 21|6:30 - 8:30 p.m. ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Wednesdays, October 6 - December 22|10 a.m. - noon ET

Conflicting Visions of Israel (Remote)

Instructor(s): Steve Klein
Wednesdays, October 6 - October 27|1:30-3 p.m. ET

Libraries: Considering This Compelling Book Setting (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Sylvia F. Abrams
Wednesdays, October 6 - 27 |10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Whole In One Series (In-Person & Remote Options)

Instructor(s): Professional
Mondays, October 11 - May 2 | (No class 1/17; 4/18)|10 a.m. - noon OR 7-9 p.m. ET

The Passion of Michelangelo: Man is the Measure (In-Person)

Instructor(s): James Lane
Tuesdays, October 12-November 30|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Italian Regional Cuisines, Part I: The North (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paola Basile
Tuesdays, October 12 - November 16|4-5:30 p.m. ET

Microorganisms: Mortal enemies…Or Annoying Neighbors? (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Mikhail V. Khoretonenko
Wednesdays, October 13-November 16|2:30 - 4 p.m. ET

How the “Shema” Took the Prize! (Remote)

Instructor(s): Hannah Hashkes
Wednesdays, October 13 - November 3|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Donna Tartt’s the Secret History (Remote)

Instructor(s): Monica Carol Miller
Mondays, October 18 - November 22|3-4:30 p.m. ET

A Geographic History of a Contested Land: The Many Maps That Led to the Modern Middle East (Remote & In-Person)

Instructor(s): Brian Amkraut
Tuesdays, October 26 - November 16 |7-9 p.m. ET

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897–1957): Prodigy, Refugee, Film Score Pioneer (Remote)

Instructor(s): Larry Josefovitz
Mondays, November 1 - 22|1-2:30 p.m. ET

Utopia in America (Remote)

Instructor(s): Samuel Barnett
Wednesdays, November 3 – December 8|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Missing Narratives of Forced Laborers During The Third Reich (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Donna Rumenik
Thursdays, November 4 - December 2 (no class Nov. 25)|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Other Religions in Jewish Law (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Ezra Blaustein
Thursdays, November 11 - December 9 (No class 11/25)|7-8:30 p.m. ET

The Origins of Christmas (Remote)

Instructor(s): Nathaniel Morehouse
Fridays, November 12 - December 10 (No Class Nov 26)|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Not Just Dreidels and Latkes (Remote)

Instructor(s): Hannah Hashkes
Wednesdays, November 17 - December 15 |10-11:30 a.m. ET