Upcoming Courses

Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full course description, pricing and registration.

Building Cleveland's Collection: From the Museum's Beginnings to the Keithley Collection (In-Person) COURSE FULL

Instructor(s): Professional Staff
Tuesdays, September 27 - November 1|1-2 p.m. ET

Building Cleveland's Collection: From the Museum's Beginnings to the Keithley Collection (In-Person) COURSE FULL

Instructor(s): Professional Staff
Thursdays, September 29 - November 3|1-2 p.m. ET

American Transcendentalism in History and Literature (Remote)

Instructor(s): Stephen Pierson
Mondays, October 3 - November 7 |4 - 5:30 p.m. ET

Film Noir and James M. Cain (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Terry Meehan
Tuesdays, October 4 - November 8|1 - 3 p.m. ET

Art of the 1960s (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Carol Salus
Fridays, October 7 - November 11 |10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Thucydides: The Peloponnesian War, Part 1 (Remote)

Instructor(s): John Sarkissian
Mondays, October 10 - November 14|11 - 12:30 p.m. ET

Development of Western Theatre - 5th century BCE – 16th century CE (Remote)

Instructor(s): Jeffrey Ullom
Tuesdays, October 11-November 29|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Charles Chesnutt, Langston Hughes, and Color Line Blues: The Lives, Times, and Works of Two Ohio Writers (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Regennia N. Williams
Tuesdays, October 11–November 15|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

Italian Renaissance (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paola Basile
Tuesdays, October 11 - November 15|4 - 5:30 p.m. ET

Kate Chopin's the Awakening (Remote)

Instructor(s): Monica Miller
Wednesdays, October 12 - November 2|11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. ET

Episodes in the History of Food and Cuisine (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Alan Rocke
Wednesdays, October 12–November 16|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

Jazz - From its Origins to the Past (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Paul Ferguson
Thursdays, October 13 - November 17|1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

The Orchard: Two Novels Based on the Same Talmudic Legend (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Sylvia Abrams
Mondays, October 24 - November 7|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Contemporary Antisemitism and Jewish Identity (Remote)

Instructor(s): Samantha Vinokor-Meinrath
Tuesdays, October 25 - November 29|7 - 8:30 p.m. ET

The Bible Historically, Literarily and Archaeologically Considered (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Peter Haas
Tuesdays, November 1 - December 6|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Contemporary Perspectives on Literary Heroes (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Cindy Sabik
Thursdays, November 3 - December 15|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

The Lyric Poetry of Catullus (Remote)

Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo
Tuesdays, November 8 - December 13|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

The American Economy and Its Challenges (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, November 11 - December 9 (No class: November 25)|10:00 a.m. - noon ET

The World-Changing Ideas of Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Jeremy Bruce
Mondays, November 28 - December 19|noon - 1:30 p.m. ET