Upcoming Courses

Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full course description, pricing and registration.

Martin Buber: Judaism for the World (Remote)

Instructor(s): Bill Plevan
Tuesdays, January 4 - 25 |7-8:30 p.m. ET

Prima Donnas Through The Centuries (Remote)

Instructor(s): Stephanie Ruozzo
Wednesdays, January 5 - 26|1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

A History of Israel's Borders (Remote)

Instructor(s): Assaf Boker
Sundays, January 9 - 30|12-1:30 p.m. ET

ADVANCED BEGINNER CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Mondays, January 10–April 4 (no class January 17)|10 a.m. - noon ET

Primo Levi's Legacy (Remote)

Instructor(s): Anthony Wexler
Mondays, January 10 - February 7 (No class Jan. 17)|10-11:30 a.m. ET

ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Tuesdays, January 11–March 29|10 a.m. - noon ET

More of Will's Willful Women (Remote)

Instructor(s): Barbara Burgess-Van Aken
Tuesdays, January 11 - February 1|12-1:30 p.m. ET

INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Tuesdays, January 11–March 29|6:30–8:30 p.m. ET

ADVANCED HEBREW LITERATURE (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Tuesdays, January 11–March 29|10 a.m. - noon ET

INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Wednesdays, January 12–April 6 (no class March 16)|10 a.m.–noon ET

ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Thursdays, January 13–April 7 (no class March 17)|10 a.m. - noon ET

ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Thursdays, January 13–April 7 (no class March 17)|6:30-8:30 p.m. ET

The Last Days of Socrates: Plato's Socratic Dialogues (Remote)

Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo
Thursdays, January 13 - February 3 |10-11:30 a.m. ET

INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Holly Litwin
Thursdays, January 13–April 7 (no class March 17)|6:30-8:30 p.m. ET

INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Thursdays, January 13–April 7 (no class March 17)|10 a.m. - noon ET

Creative Nonfiction Writing (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Tuesdays, January 18 - March 1|1-3 p.m. ET

Tzedeka: Negotiating Civic Order and Social Justice (Remote)

Instructor(s): Hannah Hashkes
Wednesdays, January 19 - February 9|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Leaving Their Mark: How Migration Has Shaped Israeli Society (Remote)

Instructor(s): Steve Klein
Wednesdays, January 19 - February 9 |1:30-3 p.m. ET

Poetry Writing (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Thursdays, January 20 - March 3|1-3 p.m. ET

Into the Woods: The Natural World in Contemporary Short Fiction (Remote)

Instructor(s): Elissa Cahn
Mondays, January 24 - February 28|1-2:30 p.m.

The Great Recovery: The 1920s (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Mondays, January 24 - March 14|1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

The Right to Privacy (Remote)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Tuesdays, January 25 - March 15|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Sculpting The Figure Across Time: The Ancient Mediterranean World (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff, Cleveland Museum of Art
Tuesdays, January 25- March 1|1-2 p.m. ET

Six Great Works of Modern British Poetry (Remote)

Instructor(s): Shelley Bloomfield
Wednesdays, January 26 - March 2 |10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. ET

Sculpting The Figure Across Time: The Ancient Mediterranean World (Remote)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff, Cleveland Museum of Art
Thursdays, January 27 - March 3|10-11 a.m. ET

Frying the Greeks: Stephen Fry on Greek Mythology (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paula Kalamaras
Thursdays, January 27 - March 17|10-11:30 a.m.

The Social and Economic Policies of the Biden Administration (Remote)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, January 28 - March 4|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

The "Best American Short Stories" of 2021? (Remote)

Instructor(s): Angela Fasick
Wednesdays, February 2 - March 23 |10-11:30 a.m. ET

Visiting the Sick: A Literary Journey (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Mirit Balkan
Fridays, February 4 - March 4|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Jewish Art and Identity: Ancient Through Medieval Times (Remote)

Instructor(s): Avi Rose
Mondays, February 7 - 28|1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

Italian Regional Cuisines, Part 2: The South (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paola Basile
Tuesdays, March 1 - April 5|4-5:30 p.m.

Cleveland Reads and Rocks: Four Classic Rock and Roll Novels (Remote)

Instructor(s): Stephen Arnoff
Thursdays, March 3 - 24|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Challenging Myths and Stereotypes: Jewish Middle Eastern History Since the 1700s (Remote)

Instructor(s): Liat Alon
Thursdays, March 3 - 31 (no class March 17) |1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

The Brilliance and Range of Emily Dickinson (Remote)

Instructor(s): Cindy Sabik
Mondays, March 7 - April 11|1-2:30 p.m. ET

The Torah: A Women's Commentary - Devastating Dramas and Peak Moments (Remote)

Instructor(s): Sarah Sager
Tuesdays, March 15 - April 5|1:30-3 p.m. ET

From Maxwell House to Moss: The Haggadah Through History (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Gila Silverman
Mondays, March 21 - April 11|1:30-3 p.m. ET