Upcoming Courses

Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full lecture description, pricing and registration.


The World-Changing Ideas of Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Jeremy Bruce
Mondays, November 28 - December 19|noon - 1:30 p.m. ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED BEGINNER CLASSICAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Holly Litwin
Thursdays, January 05–March 30 (No Class February 2)| 6:30–8:30 p.m. ET

CREATIVE APPROACHES TO JOSEPH AND HIS BROTHERS (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson
Mondays, January 9-February 6 (no class January 16)|1:30-3 p.m. ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED BEGINNER CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Mondays, January 09–April 03 (No Class January 16) |1–3 p.m. ET

GREEK PLAYS FROM THE TROJAN CYCLE (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo
Tuesdays, January 10–February 14|10–11:30 a.m. ET

IN PRAISE OF SHAKESPEARE'S FOOLS (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Barbara Burgess-Van Aken
Tuesdays, January 10–31| 1–2:30 p.m. ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED HEBREW LITERATURE (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Tuesdays, January 10-April 4 (No class March 7)|10 a.m. - noon ET

HEBREW: INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Tuesdays, January 10–April 4 (No Class March 7)|6:30–8:30 p.m. ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Tuesdays, January 10–April 4 (No Class March 7) |10 a.m.–noon ET

ROYAL TRIBUTE: AN APPRECIATION OF BRITISH OPERA (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Larry Josefovitz
Wednesdays, January 11–February 1 |1:30 - 3:30 P.M. ET

HEBREW: INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Wednesdays, January 11–March 29 |10 a.m.–noon ET

EMERGING COMMUNITIES IN MODERN JEWRY (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Steve Klein
Wednesdays, January 11–February 1|1:30–3 p.m. ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Thursdays, January 12–March 30|10 a.m.–noon ET

HEBREW: ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Thursdays, January 12–March 30|6:30–8:30 p.m. ET

WWII, AMERICA TO THE RESCUE AND THE CAINE MUTINY (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, January 13–March 3|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

ON A SEPARATE CONTINENT: THE “ISOLATO” IN AMERICAN LITERATURE (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Shelley Bloomfield
Wednesdays, January 18–February 22|3–4:30 p.m. ET

THE GREAT LAKES: STORY AND LEGEND (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Wednesdays, January 18–March 8|10:30 a.m– noon ET

SHOTS IN THE DARK: STYLE AND IDEOLOGY IN CRIME FILMS (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Terri Mester
Fridays, January 20–February 24|1:30–3 p.m. ET

THE WAR THAT CHANGED EVERYTHING – CAUSES AND FIRST CLASHES OF WWI (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Fridays, January 20–March 10|10:30 a.m–noon ET

CAMPAIGN FINANCE – HOW DO WE PAY FOR OUR ELECTIONS? (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Mondays, January 23–March 20 (No class February 20)|1:30–3 p.m. ET

CHIMAMANDA NGOZI ADICHIE’S AMERICANAH (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Monica Miller
Mondays, January 23–February 27|1–2:30 p.m. ET

CAMPAIGN FINANCE – HOW DO WE PAY FOR OUR ELECTIONS? (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Tuesdays, January 24–March 21 (No class February 21) |10–11:30 a.m. ET

WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Tuesdays, January 24–March 7|1–3 p.m. ET

INNOVATIONS IN ART MATERIALS AND PROCESSES (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff
Tuesdays, January 24–February 28 |1–2 p.m. ET

MYTHOLOGY – STORIES OF ORIGIN (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Paula Kalamaras
Tuesdays, January 24–March 14|10:30 a.m– noon ET

WRITING POETRY (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Thursdays, January 26–March 9|1–3 p.m. ET

THE PASSION OF MICHELANGELO - MAN IS THE MEAUSURE (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Jim Lane
Thursdays, January 26–March 2|1-2:30 p.m. ET

INNOVATIONS IN ART MATERIALS AND PROCESSES (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff
Thursdays, January 26–March 2 |1–2 p.m. ET

ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL: PIETY AND POLITICS (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Bill Plevan
Tuesdays, January 31–February 21|7–8:30 p.m. ET

HEALTH AS A PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Mary K. Assad
Thursdays, February 2–23|6:30–8 p.m. ET

THE OSCARS: PAST AND PRESENT (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Terry Meehan
Tuesdays, February 07–March 14|1:30–3 p.m. ET

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES OF 2022 (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Angela Fasick
Tuesdays, February 07–March 21|10–11:30 a.m. ET

THE SECOND ELIZABETHAN AGE (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Luke Reader
Tuesdays, February 7–March 7|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

POWER, POLITICS, AND DIVERSITY: THEMES IN ANCIENT ROMAN ART (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Maggie Popkin
Wednesdays, February 8–March 8 |1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

MIDTERM ELECTIONS: LOOKING BACK AND LOOKING FORWARD (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Justin Buchler
Thursdays, February 9–March 9|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

THUCYDIDES: THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR, PART 2 (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): John Sarkissian
Mondays, February 20–March 27|10–11:30 a.m. ET

JEWISH PERSPECTIVES ON THE TRINITY (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Todd Rosenberg
Mondays, March 13–April 3|7–8:30 p.m. ET

ETHICS THOUGHT EXPERIMENTS (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): Sarah Rosenson
Mondays, March 13–April 3|1–2:30 p.m. ET

ARTISTS OF THE GILDED AGE (IN-PERSON)

Instructor(s): Henry Adams
Tuesdays, March 21–April 25|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

SPORTS IN AMERICA: FROM PLAY TO PROFIT (REMOTE)

Instructor(s): John Grabowski
Wednesdays, March 22–April 26|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET