Upcoming Courses

Below is a chronological listing of upcoming courses offered by Siegal Lifelong Learning. Click on the course titles below for the full lecture description, pricing and registration.


Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Tuesdays, July 5 - August 9|6:30 - 8:30 p.m. ET

Hebrew: Advanced Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Tuesdays, July 5 - August 9|10 a.m. - noon ET

Euripides and the Trojan War (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Timothy Wutrich
Tuesdays, July 5 - 26 |10-11:30 a.m. ET

Hebrew: Advanced Hebrew Literature (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Tuesdays, July 5 - August 9|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Rivka Taub
Wednesdays, July 6 - August 10|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Intermediate Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Thursdays, July 7 - August 11|10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Advanced Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
Thursdays, July 7 - August 11 |10 a.m. - noon ET

Hebrew: Advanced Beginner Conversational (Remote)

Instructor(s): Leah Cooper
Mondays, July 11 - August 15 |1 - 3 p.m. ET

William Faulkner's Light in August (Remote)

Instructor(s): Monica Carol Miller
Monday, July 25 - August 29|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Saying Kaddish: Jewish Ways of Mourning (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Gila Silverman
Fridays, August 19–September 9|10-11:30 a.m. ET

Dimensions of Teshuvah (Remote)

Instructor(s): Bill Plevan
Tuesdays, August 23 - September 13|7-8:30 p.m. ET

A Century of King Tut (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Meghan Strong
Wednesdays, September 7 - October 5|1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

Homer's Iliad (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo
Thursdays, September 8 - October 27|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Women's Rights in America 1923-2022: the History of the Era (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Einav Rabinovitch-Fox
Thursdays, September 8 - October 6|1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

Social Conscience and the Broadway Musical (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Arnold Hirshon
Fridays, September 9 - 30 |10 - 11:30 a.m ET

Immigration and U.S. Citizenship (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Mondays, September 12 - November 7 (No class: September 26)|1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

Writing Creative Nonfiction (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Tuesdays, September 13 - November 8 (No classes; September 27, October 4)|1 - 3 p.m. ET

Immigration and U.S. Citizenship (Remote)

Instructor(s): Barbara Greenberg
Tuesdays, September 13 - November 8 (No class: September 27) |1:30 - 3 p.m. ET

Writing Poetry (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Linda Tuthill
Thursdays, September 15 - November 10 (No classes: September 29, October 6)|1 - 3 p.m. ET

WWII, America to the Rescue and the Caine Mutiny (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, September 16 - November 4 |10:30 a.m. - noon ET

The Enlightenment: It's Roots and Legacy (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Charlene Mileti
Mondays, September 19 - November 14 (No class: October 10)|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Westward Ho! How America Spanned a Continent (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Tuesdays, September 20 - November 8|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paula Kalamaras
Wednesdays, September 21 - November 9|10:30 a.m. - noon ET

Westward Ho! How America Spanned a Continent (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Patrick Moore
Thursdays, September 22 - November 10|1 - 2:30 p.m. ET

Building Cleveland's Collection: From the Museum's Beginnings to the Keithly Collection (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Professional Staff
Tuesdays, September 27 - November 1|1-2 p.m. ET

The Cultural Revolution in 20th Century China (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Whitney Lloyd
Fridays, September 30 - November 18 |10:30 a.m. - noon ET

American Transcendentalism in History and Literature (Remote)

Instructor(s): Stephen Pierson
Mondays, October 3 - November 7 |4 - 5:30 p.m. ET

Film Noir and James M. Cain (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Terry Meehan
Tuesdays, October 4 - November 8|1 - 3 p.m. ET

Art of the 1960s (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Carol Salus
Fridays, October 7 - November 11 |10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Thucydides: The Peloponnesian War, Part 1 (Remote)

Instructor(s): John Sarkissian
Mondays, October 10 - November 14|11 - 12:30 p.m. ET

Italian Renaissance (Remote)

Instructor(s): Paola Basile
Tuesdays, October 11 - November 15|4 - 5:30 p.m. ET

Charles Chestnutt, Langston Hughes, and Color Line Blues: the Life, Times, and Works of Two Ohio Writers (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Regennia N. Williams
Tuesdays, October 11–November 15|1:30–3:30 p.m. ET

Kate Chopin's the Awakening (Remote)

Instructor(s): Monica Miller
Wednesdays, October 12 - November 2|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Sports in America: From Play to Profit (In-Person)

Instructor(s): John Grabowski
Wednesdays, October 12 - November 16|1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

Jazz - From its Origins to the Past (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Paul Ferguson
Thursdays, October 13 - November 17|1:30 - 3:30 p.m. ET

The Orchard: Two Novels Based on the Same Talmudic Legend (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Sylvia Abrams
Mondays, October 24 - November 7|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Contemporary Antisemitism and Jewish Identity (Remote)

Instructor(s): Samantha Vinokor-Meinrath
Tuesdays, October 25 - November 29|7 - 8:30 p.m. ET

The Bible Historically, Literarily and Archaeologically Considered (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Peter Haas
Tuesdays, November 1 - December 6|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

Contemporary Perspectives on Literary Heroes (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Cindy Sabik
Thursdays, November 3 - December 15|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

The Lyric Poetry of Catullus (Remote)

Instructor(s): Janice Vitullo
Tuesdays, November 8 - December 13|10 - 11:30 a.m. ET

The American Economy and Its Challenges (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Earl Leiken
Fridays, November 11 - December 9 (No class: November 25)|10:00 a.m. - noon ET

The World-Changing Ideas of Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks (In-Person)

Instructor(s): Jeremy Bruce
Mondays, November 28 - December 19|noon - 1:30 p.m. ET