Current and Past Scholars

Education and Training Team

Raed Dweik, MD, KL2 Program Director 
Beth Spyke, MPA, Research Education & KL2 Training Program Manager

Clifford Harding, MD, TL1 Program Director
Kathy Schultz, TL1 Training Program Administrative Director 

KL2 Scholar
(First/Last Name)
Area of Research
Mohammad Abazeed Radiation Oncology/Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Kavita Arora OB/GYN/Ethics
Stefanie Avril Pathology/Breast Cancer
Paul Bakaki Epidemiology/Biostatistics/Polypharmacy
Charles Bark Infectious Disease/TB
Gurkan Bebek Proteomics and Bioinformatics
Shari Bolen Medicine/Diabetes
Rebecca Boxer Medicine/Heart Failure
Robyn Busch Neuropsychology/Epilepsy
Jacqueline Chen Neurosciences/ALS
Yong Chen Mechanical Engineering/MR Fingerprinting
Jeff Claridge Trauma/Infection
Jessica Cooke-Bailey Genetic Epidemiology/Glaucoma
Jarrod Dalton Outcomes Research/Comorbidities
Mary Dolansky Nursing/Cardiac Rehab
William Dupps Ophthalmology/Cornea
Jinbo Fan Epidemiology & Biostatistics/Psychiatric Genetics
Ruth Farrell GYN, Bioethics/Ethical Decision Making
Thomas Frazier Clinical Psychology/Autism Spectrum Disorder
Michael Fu Electrical Engineering & Computer Science/Gaming & Stroke Rehab
Vikas Gulani Radiology/Body MR Fingerprinting
Doug Gunzler Biostats and Evaluation/MS & Depression
Donna Hansel Pathology/Bladder Cancer
Sonja Harris-Haywood Medicine/Cultural Competencies
Ron Hickman Nursing/Critical Care Decision Making
Vanessa Ho Trauma and Acute Care Surgery
Christopher Hubert Biomedical Engineering/Glioblastoma/3D Drug Delivery Methods
Bennie Jeng Ophthalmology
Robin Jump Antimicrobial Stewardship in Long Term Care
Gunnur Karakurt Family Medicine/Marriage Counseling
Sangeeta Kashyap Endocrinology/Insulin Resistance
David Kemp Psychiatry/Depression & Obesity
Jill Kilanowski Nursing/Migrant Farm Workers & Nutrition
Shanina Knighton Nursing/Technology-based Interventions
Jayme Knutson BME/Stroke Rehab
Desiree LaBeaud Pediatrics/Infectious Diseases
Steven Landers Gerontology/Physician Home Visits
Emma Larkin Epidemiology/Sleep Apnea
Kurt Lu Dermatology/Wound Healing
Nathan Makowski Stroke Rehab Research
RuthAnn Marrie Neurology/Multiple Sclerosis
Marisa McGinley Neurology/Multiple Sclerosis
Sankar Navaneethan Nephrology/Chronic Kidney Disease
Milton Ntragatakis Community/Pediatric Dentistry
Dan Ontaneda Neurology/Multiple Sclerosis
Federico Perez Infectious Disease
Grant Pignatiello Nursing/End-of-life Decision Aid
Melissa Pinto Nursing/Adolescent Mental Health
Florian Rader Cardiology/Atrial Fibrillation
Andrew Reimer Nursing/Air Medical Transport
Sarah Ronis Pediatric Shared Decision Making
Susannah Rose Bioethics/End of Life Care
Kristie Ross Pediatrics/Asthma
Daniel Rotroff Quantitative Health Sciences/Genetic Risk Subtyping
Seth Rotz Pediatric Hematology and Oncology/Microbiome Research
Nicholas Schiltz Epidemiology & Biostatistics/Multiple Chronic Conditions
Mehdi Shishehbor Cardiology/Interventional Cardiology
James Spilsbury Children who witness violence
Catherine Stein Epidemiology/TB
Jennifer Sweet Neurosurgery/Deep Brain Stimulation/Bipolar Disorder
Glenn Taksler Value Based Care/Patient Outcomes
Balaji Tamarappoo Cardiology/Imaging Markers
Adriano Tonelli Critical Care/Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Marie Tuttle Dermatology/Wound Healing
Allison Webel Nursing/HIV
Kathy Wright Nursing/Health Behavior Research
Melissa Young Materials Science Engineering/Personal Stents
Jennifer Yu Radiation Oncology & Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine/Glioblastoma
Claudia Zein Gastroenterology/Liver Disease
David Zidar Cardiology/Interventional Cardiology