Board Members

Consisting of 32 active alumni and one current student representative, and spanning several decades of class years, members of the Law Alumni Association Board demonstrate professional excellence in the corporate, non-profit, private, and public sectors. Each year, members of the Board distinguish themselves as steadfast contributors and stewards of the law school with gifts to the Law School Annual Fund support and volunteer activities that support students, faculty, alumni, and staff.

President

Eric B. Levasseur ’02
Partner, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

Vice President

Anthony J. O'Malley ’84
Partner, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Secretary / Treasurer

Nicole Braden Lewis '01
Counsel, Tucker Ellis LLP

Past President

*George M. Moscarino ’83
Founding Partner, Moscarino & Treu, LLP

Members

Matthew E. Albers  ‘00

Partner, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

 

David B. Cupar ‘99

Member; Chair, Intellectual Property Department;

Board of Directors, McDonald Hopkins

 

Kyle Cutts ’08

Associate

BakerHostetler

 

Rhonda Baker Debevec ’97

Attorney

Debevec Law Firm

 

Heather Doherty ‘11

Counsel

Picard Kentz & Rowe LLP

 

Molly Drake ’08

Senior Counsel

LyondellBasell

 

David Drechsler ’89

Member

McDonald Hopkins

 

Sheldon (Shelly) G. Gilman ’67

Attorney at Law

 

Kelly Grigsby '95

Partner

Williams, Moliterno & Scully Co., L.P.A.

 

Margaret "Maggie" J. Grover ‘83

Mediator, Investigator, Counselor

Workplace Solutions

 

Valissa Turner Howard, Esq. ’07

First Assistant Deputy Inspector General

and Chief Diversity Officer

Cuyahoga County Agency of Inspector General
 

Catherine Kilbane ’87

Attorney at Law

 

Michael J. Lyle ’88

Partner

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP

 

Harini Narayanswamy ’07

Founder/Managing Partner

Narayanswamy Associates

 

* Matthew O’Connell ’83

Partner, Sutter O’Connell

 

Hon. Ronald J. O’Leary ’97

Judge, Cleveland Municipal Court, Housing Division

 

Thomas Mester ‘69

Retired Senior Partner

Nurenberg, Paris, Heller & McCarthy

 

James Pasch ‘10

Regional Director

Anti-Defamation League

 

Joseph Shell ’20

3L Student Representative

 

*Michele A. Smolin ’92

VP and General Counsel

Ranpak Corp.

 

Matthew Spaeder ’07

Counsel

PW Power Systems

 

Judith Steiner ’87

Executive VP & Chief Risk Officer

Banner Bank

 

Benjamin Stulberg ’07

Partner

Jones Day
 

Brooke Tyus ’18

Associate in Real Estate Practice Group

Ulmer & Berne LLP

 

Alexander van Voorhees ’06

Assistant General Counsel

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

 

Fahreen Velji ’17

Associate

Outten & Golden LLP

 

William Weir ’84

Partner

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

 

Veronica Xu LLM ’08

Attorney

Brennan Manna & Diamond